"そのつくえはいくらですか?"

Translation:How much is that desk?

June 11, 2017

32 Comments


KevinReed6

Why are we buying a desk in a resturaunt?

June 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Or, what are you doing in a restaurant? The rest of us are at a furniture store here :p

June 17, 2017

howcheng

It's IKEA. Get your Swedish meatballs and then shop for furniture.

September 12, 2017

Naxtharion

Maybe you're opening a restaurant and need a desk in your office.

June 24, 2017

Roger825231

Should this be "how much is THAT desk?"

June 12, 2017

hiba226886

Ano sono kono/are sore kore etc are not needed like they are in English. So you can say 'how much is desk/机はいくらですか' and be perfectly grammatically correct.

June 16, 2017

Zoundra

That doesn't answer the question... Because regardless of whether you need to include "sono", the example sentence DOES include "sono", so the question is why does "sono" get translated as "the" here rather than "that"?

July 1, 2017

PholaX

Because it is THIS desk.

August 25, 2017

Davedavido

That would be この, though. I think "that desk" is a truer translation, but if you assume there's only one possible desk in question, "the desk" makes sense in English.

August 28, 2017

AllanKatch

My JAP teacher described it like this: Kore/kono are used when you are in possession of the subject or it is closer to you. Sore/sono are used when the person you're talking to is in possession of it or it's closer to them. Are/ano are used when it is far away from both of you. Hope this helps

September 18, 2017

pedoropedro

You are right, but your explanation is not correct. There is no accurate translation to English, because your language has only "this" ans "that" as basics relative pronouns. Kono/kore is a relative pronoun which refer to something next to the speaker; Sono/sore refer to something closer to the receptor; Ano/Are refer to something further to both of then (equal to that). Obs.: Kono, sono, kore, sore can be translated to this or the, depending on the context. Hope I helped everybody.

September 27, 2017

rie234

机 is desk and テーブル is table. Now I get it.

June 11, 2017

Ever2662

Why doesn't this offer "that" as a word?!?!

June 29, 2017

Zoundra

My guess is..."sore" can be translated as "the" as well as "that", depending on context. For example, we might say "the" in English rather than "that" when it's obvious what we're referring to is one specific thing in the other person's possession--like if someone was having a garage sale and you ask them "How much for the futon?" rather than "How much for THAT futon?" when it's the only futon at the sale. Any fluent Japanese speakers, correct me if I'm wrong.

July 1, 2017

koumori72

I believe it's because kore and sore show position relevant to you, so like you say it doesn't always translate directly to this and that, but rather the specific desk would be obvious from its position in the room during the conversation.

August 3, 2017

Tyler252910

I am wrong in answering this as "How much for that desk?"

It's essentially the exact same as saying "How much is that desk?" I don't get it.

December 30, 2018

Tatoh

その is the or that? Also why are people talking about sore? They change the exercise?

July 14, 2017

PholaX

"Kono" is "this, beside me". "Ano" is "that". "Sore" is "this, beside you". So "that" will be not 100% correct word. But as we know exactly which table, the most correct translation for Duolingo is "the".

August 25, 2017

pedoropedro

This/the

September 27, 2017

pedoropedro

Are/Ano means that

September 27, 2017

Trevor212039

Ok, I'm confused. Why are we talking about desks in a restaurant themed lesson? Is つくえ also the word for a booth or something of that sort?

July 30, 2017

AdhityaF.R

In this case, please someone explain how to use "ano, sono" and "are, sore'

September 10, 2017

pedoropedro

I explained on the second comment

September 27, 2017

Seattle_Scott

The desk? It should be that desk.

June 14, 2018

fabian636797

"How much is that table" was marked as wrong?

February 10, 2019

KizunaAi7

Why cant " That desk is how much" be an appropriate answer?

April 8, 2019

Victor8492

Why isnt table accepted eirher?

April 25, 2019

GonzaloUed

How did i get this sentence without having been previously taught what "desk" and "how much is" were in japanese

May 10, 2019

Zsidescrub

did i just hear someone sneeze?!

May 13, 2019

FAlter5

I don't want to buy desks and chairs any more. Why didn't they introduce words like kutsu (shoes), kaban (bag), kasa (umbrella), shatsu (shirt), or maybe pen (pen), enpitsu (pencil), or food like ringo (apple), ichigo (strawberry), sakuranbo (cherry), or drinks like juusu (jiuce), biiru (beer), early? Also, they already introduced pan and mizu, so why do they always only ask about desks and chairs? It would be so much more fun if there were more different sentences to translate.

December 17, 2017

Betta372073

it should be "how much is that desk" because there is SONO . To translate it as how much is THE DESK it should have been tsukue wa ikura desu ka. Please confirm if you agree. Thank You

November 21, 2018

gabrielpos805886

i answered "how many table are there" and it is wrong? nice joke

March 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.