"Die Leiter kommen."

Translation:The leaders are coming.

March 4, 2013

8 Comments


qbufm07

Could this not be translated as "The ladders are coming"? As if someone is building a house and need multiple ladders...

March 4, 2013

christian

No.

  • the leaders = die Leiter

  • the ladders = die Leitern

March 5, 2013

qbufm07

Thank you. I could not tell the difference from the drop down.

March 5, 2013

drtrocchi

Then they shouldn't give "ladder" as a meaning for "Leiter" in the dropdown

April 23, 2013

christian

That's how dictionaries work.

April 23, 2013

dfblaze

Besides, if you only see the word "Leiter" it could be either leader or ladder. You'd need to know its gender to find out what it is.

October 3, 2013

elky21

I tried to translate Die Leiter as The bosses with incorrect outcome. Does the word der Leiter mean leader only of lets say country and not at work where i thought the boss should be a synonym?

June 12, 2013

loser_online

Boss is Chefin/ Chefinnen for women and Chef/ Chefs for men.

November 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.