1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Leiter kommen."

"Die Leiter kommen."

Translation:The leaders are coming.

March 4, 2013

8 Comments


qbufm07

Could this not be translated as "The ladders are coming"? As if someone is building a house and need multiple ladders...


christian

No.

  • the leaders = die Leiter

  • the ladders = die Leitern


qbufm07

Thank you. I could not tell the difference from the drop down.


drtrocchi

Then they shouldn't give "ladder" as a meaning for "Leiter" in the dropdown


christian

That's how dictionaries work.


dfblaze

Besides, if you only see the word "Leiter" it could be either leader or ladder. You'd need to know its gender to find out what it is.


elky21

I tried to translate Die Leiter as The bosses with incorrect outcome. Does the word der Leiter mean leader only of lets say country and not at work where i thought the boss should be a synonym?


loser_online

Boss is Chefin/ Chefinnen for women and Chef/ Chefs for men.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.