"I hate running."

Translation:私は走るのが嫌いです。

June 11, 2017

19 Comments


arienrhod1

はしるのはきらいです why is it wrong?

June 13, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

I don't think it should be.

June 22, 2017

allexandeur

I think so too!

December 13, 2018

Zephyr.r

It accepted it for me! Try it next time.

July 12, 2019

shichiro

Why do we need to use watashi when typically the subject is understood?

June 22, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

I don't think the watashi is necessary either.

June 22, 2017

arcferrari248

走るのが嫌い(です)。

January 14, 2018

sJDDv7fa

(私は)走るのが嫌い(です)。

November 19, 2018

MegaWordGuy

Apparently, "watashi" is the topic and "hashiru" is the subject.

June 15, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

Why is the の necessary here? 私ははしるがきらいです seems correct to me?

June 11, 2017

arienrhod1

As far as I understand の is used as a nominizing suffix here. It changes the phrase (verb) "to run" into something like a noun: "the action of running"

June 13, 2017

benienhau

Yep. の normalises a verb into a noun. For English speakers, it makes run into running. You wouldn't say "I hate run" but you would say "I hate running"

June 25, 2017

hiba226886

Speak for yourself duo! 毎日あたしは2つマイルも走っています!

June 26, 2017

JenniferK183636

きらい doesn't mean hate, rather it means dislike. Hate would actually be だいきらい

November 13, 2018

Ms-Tsukino

Hm, isn't it possible to say "私は走ることがきらいです"?

January 4, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Short answer: yes, it's possible.

Long answer: there are many rules surrounding nominalizers こと and の.

の is used when nominalizing clauses dealing with immediate time and/or location. In these cases, only の is allowed:

1) When clauses deal with senses: 誰かが叫ぶのが聞こえた。

2) When second clause occurs at the same time as the first one: これを運ぶのを手伝ってください。

3) When the second clause has a verb dealing with stopping of cancellation of something: お酒を飲むのをやめましょう。

こと typically deals with more abstract, distant concepts. Cases when only こと is allowed:

1) When the following clause deals with internal thought or communication: 明日の授業に出られないことを先生に伝えてください。

2) When you are nominalizing a single sentence (=the following clause is です/だ/である) - a.k.a. "N1は/が N2だ" pattern: 私の趣味は走ることです。

3) Set phrases and grammatical constructions such as ~ことができる, ~ことにする, etc., always take こと.

All other cases, including 好き / きらい, can have either.

February 19, 2019

Ms-Tsukino

wow, it has become much clearer now. thank you very much!

February 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.