1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I hate running."

"I hate running."

Translation:私は走るのが嫌いです。

June 11, 2017

27 Comments


arienrhod1

はしるのはきらいです why is it wrong?


SetsuAnaguma

I don't think it should be.


Zephyr.r

It accepted it for me! Try it next time.


Gaston1337

Still not accepted, unfortunately.


vik742405

because kirai and suki normally stand with a ga


shichiro

Why do we need to use watashi when typically the subject is understood?


SetsuAnaguma

I don't think the watashi is necessary either.


arcferrari248

走るのが嫌い(です)。


sJDDv7fa

(私は)走るのが嫌い(です)。


MegaWordGuy

Apparently, "watashi" is the topic and "hashiru" is the subject.


HopefulFroggy

I dropped the copula and it was marked wrong. I thought it's not mandatory in casual speech?


hou2zi0

I guess the copula is needed because 嫌い is a na-adjective. Na-adjectives in predicative position (in position of the verb) need the copula afaik, so you would at least have to use the plain copula だ (or it would probably sound very, very casual in the sense of rejecting, like someone in English just answering "Hate it!" when asked).


hiba226886

Speak for yourself duo! 毎日あたしは2つマイルも走っています!


JenniferK183636

きらい doesn't mean hate, rather it means dislike. Hate would actually be だいきらい


[deactivated user]

    can I just say: 走るのが嫌い


SetsuAnaguma

    Why is the の necessary here? 私ははしるがきらいです seems correct to me?


arienrhod1

    As far as I understand の is used as a nominizing suffix here. It changes the phrase (verb) "to run" into something like a noun: "the action of running"


benienhau

    Yep. の normalises a verb into a noun. For English speakers, it makes run into running. You wouldn't say "I hate run" but you would say "I hate running"


Ms-Tsukino

    Hm, isn't it possible to say "私は走ることがきらいです"?


Sakata_Kintoki

    Short answer: yes, it's possible.

    Long answer: there are many rules surrounding nominalizers こと and の.

    の is used when nominalizing clauses dealing with immediate time and/or location. In these cases, only の is allowed:

    1) When clauses deal with senses: 誰かが叫ぶのが聞こえた。

    2) When second clause occurs at the same time as the first one: これを運ぶのを手伝ってください。

    3) When the second clause has a verb dealing with stopping of cancellation of something: お酒を飲むのをやめましょう。

    こと typically deals with more abstract, distant concepts. Cases when only こと is allowed:

    1) When the following clause deals with internal thought or communication: 明日の授業に出られないことを先生に伝えてください。

    2) When you are nominalizing a single sentence (=the following clause is です/だ/である) - a.k.a. "N1は/が N2だ" pattern: 私の趣味は走ることです。

    3) Set phrases and grammatical constructions such as ~ことができる, ~ことにする, etc., always take こと.

    All other cases, including 好き / きらい, can have either.


Ms-Tsukino

    wow, it has become much clearer now. thank you very much!


Daniel874460

    I've been running since 2014 and I definetily can say it chaged my life.


clintack

    What's the difference between 嫌です and 嫌いです?

    走るのが嫌です。was marked wrong.


SourOddity

    Kirai is a stronger rejection than iya I believe

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.