"さあ。"

Translation:I am not sure.

June 11, 2017

57 Comments


abrenty

Or, "Well..."

June 13, 2017

hollt693

Isn't that じゃあ?

November 1, 2017

Wonkyth

じゃあ is more positive and certain, if that makes any sense.

November 17, 2017

Tai40777

Yeah it seems almost like the difference would be most similar to how intonation is used in English. さあ and じゃあ mean the same thing, but the latter would be more like someone who knows what to do and adds a filler word, while the former is uncertain about what to do and adds a filler word.

July 8, 2018

Julia543869

If i wasn't sure about something, I'd probably say じゃあ? さあ。lol

September 5, 2019

Bwizdam

On じゃあ?

May 8, 2019

asiaspyro

さあ's kind of a filler word more than exactly 'I am not sure' so it's works like well. I think you hear it like you'll see the filler word 'like' where it's just said for the sake of being said.

June 23, 2017

joaquintoral

Same principle with 'chotto'. Japanese people really do their best not to sound offensive. So they often leave blanks on their sentences. It is up to the listener to interpret what message they are trying to send.

For example, "Do you want to have lunch with me?". They will often reply with " ima wa chotto" or "now is a little bit...". They say this to sound less offensive. I am no expert, i just came across this during my studies.

October 5, 2017

StevenMeye2

How does it compare to "ano?" It sounds kinda like "ano"

September 26, 2017

ScarlettKitsune

Ano is more like saying 'um', implying you're thinking about it.

January 23, 2018

Kirahimee

I feel like this is a bit too vague since there are so many meanings with no exact translation.

July 3, 2017

fwenny

Needs context. On its own can mean a lot of things.

July 11, 2017

Nicodraxus

Yes. Exactly. This is kind of ridiculous without context.

October 1, 2018

jansegre

"Who knows..."

June 24, 2017

kurros

This is the translation I would have expected based on watching anime :)

February 22, 2018

S._Harriet

or "Dunno"

October 26, 2018

HoroTanuki

"I wonder..."

July 6, 2019

LinguDemo

I think another translation for this is "Come on".

June 11, 2017

JeffWhite373278

That was my reaction to seeing this exercise.

August 28, 2017

whatlsMyName

Answer is too specific.

July 26, 2017

DebAzevedo

Guys, please report this everytime it comes up. Asking for "I am not sure" is just wrong, and I insist in using other words to see if they're accepted so the question always comes up to me in practice. Remember to report so they'll fix it.

September 7, 2017

JanicekSuh

さあ I think is used for more of a filler, like asiaspyro said, and you can use じや, for a settled moment. "Hmmm (saa)... I can't think of something" "Well (jiya), see you tomorrow"

July 26, 2017

nyssa3kobayashi

You mean じゃまった明日

August 25, 2017

eggGohan

さあ has various meanings.

さあ、行こう - Let's go. さあ、わかりません - I have no idea. さあ、さあ - well, well

And さあ is a kind of informal or casual word/phrase. If we have to behave formally, we use other word/phrase instead of さあ.

December 16, 2017

CarinaYW

I scrolled over the hints and it said "I am not sure", "now" and "well", but when I typed "well", it told me the correct solution was "I am not sure".... not very helpful haha

Edit: Tried 'now' when it came up again....still told me I was wrong :')

November 4, 2017

JasperMay.

Looks like Dutch 'tsja', which can also mean 'I'm not sure' and 'well...'. Could there be a connection (through Deshima Rangaku)?

September 9, 2017

Tai40777

I think the translation that makes the most sense in regards to this word is "well" when not used for it's definition, much like a filler word would be. Think about how well is used in relation to how さあ is.

"Do you know where it is?" "Well...." (indication of uncertainty)

"Well? Come on, let's go." (indication of impatience)

I've seen さあ used like this for both of these scenarios.

July 8, 2018

AdamTrudea2

'Dunno' was not accepted :p

October 2, 2017

-1412-

何でそうなる?

December 2, 2017

FAlter5

This is just evil. Just before, Duo taught me in a lesson that さあ、行きましょう can be translated "Now, let's go". And now it doesn't accept "Now".

Anyway, I don't like how it always puts in these fillers with no actual meaning and expects something for them in the translation.

March 4, 2018

Tai40777

Agreed. DL's quirks for translation are largely inconsistent.

July 8, 2018

grippygecko

Yeah. Asking us to translate filler words would be like asking you to translate "hmm" or "oh" or "huh". They are too context dependent and don't have a real meaning without it.

July 18, 2019

FromJapan

In japanese "I am not sure" is "確かじゃないです"

April 10, 2018

Anne-Britt16

Any mening that 'ano' can have should be right for 'saa'. This answer is to specific with no context.

September 26, 2017

fabio.picchi

Without context it is hard to guess the meaning

October 2, 2017

YumaMatsuo

Another one can be "so..."

October 23, 2017

beatricegastii

Isn't it more like "who knows?"

December 2, 2017

FranStalli

a minute ago, this had to be "well" or "now."

December 7, 2017

Rael763700

just remove this "question"/"test". I can't think of a way in which you could test this understanding, and you're certainly not doing it right. http://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%95%E3%81%82   http://tangorin.com/general/%E3%81%95%E3%81%82

January 2, 2018

Talste

さあ Is more of a pondering word rather than Duolingo's translation. It does not literally mean this. It is a word you use when thinking or wondering about something someone has said. I would even dare to translate it to something similar to 'hm' (a questioning sound). Does anyone else feel this way too?

April 10, 2019

Emi506513

Can't this mean "Come on" or "Let's go"?

October 4, 2017

Laura209845

They give "um" as a choice, but say it's wrong. Reported.

January 29, 2018

I.gor1

"Well" is the correct answer in uses like "Well, let's go!" but not here? Grrr.... please fix this Duo

March 12, 2018

yumimizuno

I don't agree with this translation. The expression i doesn't have a real meaning itself, it's more of a filler word. There's no way of knowing what it's supposed to mean without a context.

December 30, 2018

Re-try

Agreed, without context, this question is pretty damn worthless.

January 13, 2019

Vevillia

What? Why does it mean like this? I thought さあ doesn't really have meaning when taken out of any context like that???

January 10, 2019

achipa19

February 17, 2019

Bram950796

It is used as a "discourse marker" or a thinking sound more commonly than "I am not sure".

May 10, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

"Come on" is ok but not "C'mon", I mean jeez...c'mon...

June 1, 2019

spencer928432

To have this as a word during testing out is stressful. There are several ways this is used

June 21, 2019

Rea_07062001

Here "さあ" is showing "I'm not sure" but in another sentence "さあ、行きましょう" showed "Come on, let's go". So which can I take as the correct one?

June 22, 2019

AstralRealms

さあ on it's own is "I'm not sure" or "Who knows." It's like a word for when you shrug. Of course, the tonality would matter in the context. It's more さあー .

さあ、行きましょう Together with a word/verb, it gives more context. This is the positive tonality, taking on "Come on" or "Well", or "Then". I guess it's like a contraction of それじゃあ which is "well then".

September 9, 2019

Sennokazeni9

@duolingo no??? reported as non-contextual nonsense

July 28, 2019

Julia543869

Maybe one would use this in a text message .

September 5, 2019

Amaya_Tsuya

Off topic but dosent あい mean love

December 25, 2017

FAlter5

愛 means love, but there is more to it, since 恋 こい means love, but they are not the same...

If you talk about Duo's 会い thing, this is not a word. The word for "meet" is 会う and it's conjugation is 会います、会いたい and similar. Duo for some reason often asks vor verb stems, and one of the verb stems of 会う is 会い

March 5, 2018

s1nistar

No my name is Not Sure

August 17, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.