"さあ。"

Translation:I am not sure.

June 11, 2017

51 Comments


abrenty

Or, "Well..."


hollt693

Isn't that じゃあ?


Wonkyth

じゃあ is more positive and certain, if that makes any sense.


Tai40777

Yeah it seems almost like the difference would be most similar to how intonation is used in English. さあ and じゃあ mean the same thing, but the latter would be more like someone who knows what to do and adds a filler word, while the former is uncertain about what to do and adds a filler word.


Julia543869

If i wasn't sure about something, I'd probably say じゃあ? さあ。lol


asiaspyro

さあ's kind of a filler word more than exactly 'I am not sure' so it's works like well. I think you hear it like you'll see the filler word 'like' where it's just said for the sake of being said.


joaquintoral

Same principle with 'chotto'. Japanese people really do their best not to sound offensive. So they often leave blanks on their sentences. It is up to the listener to interpret what message they are trying to send.

For example, "Do you want to have lunch with me?". They will often reply with " ima wa chotto" or "now is a little bit...". They say this to sound less offensive. I am no expert, i just came across this during my studies.


doctordoak

How does it compare to "ano?" It sounds kinda like "ano"


ScarlettKitsune

Ano is more like saying 'um', implying you're thinking about it.


fwenny

Needs context. On its own can mean a lot of things.


Nicodraxus

Yes. Exactly. This is kind of ridiculous without context.


jansegre

"Who knows..."


kurros

This is the translation I would have expected based on watching anime :)


LinguDemo

I think another translation for this is "Come on".


JeffWhite373278

That was my reaction to seeing this exercise.


eggGohan

さあ has various meanings.

さあ、行こう - Let's go. さあ、わかりません - I have no idea. さあ、さあ - well, well

And さあ is a kind of informal or casual word/phrase. If we have to behave formally, we use other word/phrase instead of さあ.


Couch_goguma99

さあ I think is used for more of a filler, like asiaspyro said, and you can use じや, for a settled moment. "Hmmm (saa)... I can't think of something" "Well (jiya), see you tomorrow"


JasperMay.

Looks like Dutch 'tsja', which can also mean 'I'm not sure' and 'well...'. Could there be a connection (through Deshima Rangaku)?


Tai40777

I think the translation that makes the most sense in regards to this word is "well" when not used for it's definition, much like a filler word would be. Think about how well is used in relation to how さあ is.

"Do you know where it is?" "Well...." (indication of uncertainty)

"Well? Come on, let's go." (indication of impatience)

I've seen さあ used like this for both of these scenarios.


Talste

さあ Is more of a pondering word rather than Duolingo's translation. It does not literally mean this. It is a word you use when thinking or wondering about something someone has said. I would even dare to translate it to something similar to 'hm' (a questioning sound). Does anyone else feel this way too?


FromJapan

In japanese "I am not sure" is "確かじゃないです"


Joe480067

Can you give よみかた for this? Cannot copy and paste kanji from this thread to get readings.


Amodeus_R.

たしかじゃないです


Rea_07062001

Here "さあ" is showing "I'm not sure" but in another sentence "さあ、行きましょう" showed "Come on, let's go". So which can I take as the correct one?


AstralRealms

さあ on it's own is "I'm not sure" or "Who knows." It's like a word for when you shrug. Of course, the tonality would matter in the context. It's more さあー .

さあ、行きましょう Together with a word/verb, it gives more context. This is the positive tonality, taking on "Come on" or "Well", or "Then". I guess it's like a contraction of それじゃあ which is "well then".


JulieBee350526

You can't really translate さあ without a context as it can mean different things. This is a bad choice of question.

さあ Conjunction 1. come; come now; come along; go on; hurry up​ 2. well; who knows; I don't know...; uh; hmm​ 3. well now; let's see; there we go; all right​said when surprised or happy 4. about that; you see​ Other forms さー、さぁ


A_Root

The male pronunciation in this one is pretty funny. In real life, the pitch is more flat or slightly downwards trending. It sound very similar to how an English speaker might say "ahhh" unenthusiastically in response to something they didn't know before but starting with the "s" consonant sound. I hope that makes sense!


Bram950796

It is used as a "discourse marker" or a thinking sound more commonly than "I am not sure".


GuilesTheme

So this means "Let's go" when paired and "I am not sure" when alone? Is this an ironic connotation?


Aka-gane

さあ、これは正しいいでしょうか?

I am not sure. I think maybe Um? Might be a better translation. But is this word even necessary as a single word?


Alycia839219

I thought that "さあ" meant "Come on!"


lainaxanael

It also simply means "I don't know," rather than "not being sure," I think.


NellieKane

You're unlikely to ever hear this used on its own.


A_Root

At the very least I hear this pretty often as a response to questions with a long pause afterwards. Ex. Student: Sensei, why is 中学校 translated as "junior high school" instead of "middle school?" Sensei: さあ...


MiraiTsuiseki

im not sure with this can someone please help me what does this mean? whe i hover over it ,it says come on but then its traslated to i am not sure? can someone help me please sorry for the bad english


jr.baek.aron.

I had to get some more hearts because i thought it was ( "so, or well then") it by its self is like someone saying spell read without any content. like wich one u need bro


Nanase4367

Isn't this supposed to mean "come on"?


Shao407432

This does not make sense. Recommend changes.


Shiori62098

" Saa " ....That’s a colloquial expression. " saa" has several different meanings.
So it is vey difficult to translate into English.


Shiori62098

In this case, maybe saa is saa. さあ。 Saa.( comma ).

If Saa? ( question mark ) wakarimasen. さあ?わかりません。

Maybe I add " saa ". Saa... I'm not sure. This is my choice. I just felt like this is the one.


Lh3E

''さあ。'' is ''come on'' or ''let's do it'', right? This sentence is too short. I'm confusing.. we could say ''さあ? '' or ''さあ...''


A_Root

さあ。 or さあ。。。are better. さあ。よし! sounds normal for the "Come on" version and さあ。。。 sounds good for the "I'm not sure..." version.


RylieMcdon

I don't think ''I'm not sure'' is a good main translation for さあ when it's typically like when you're about to go / suggest somewhere or change a subject. Like in an English speaking situation taking a deep breath and saying ''well...'' before getting up. I have only been studying four years outside of DL but I don't ever see さあ used for ''I'm not sure'' unless maybe followed by わかんない / わからん / わからない / わかりません.


Radbug

wow, never seen -100 votes under any sentence in that course before.


LukeMacDon18

Because goofy sentences or scary sentences get people to remember. They can still help you learn the language. This is bad for the wrong reasons. It's bad because it does not convey in any way how to use the language well. It just creates a headache while learning. If you're into Krashen, you could say it could create a high affective filter.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.