1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I talk with my friend."

"I talk with my friend."

Translation:友達と話します。

June 11, 2017

59 Comments


Paul678008

と really? I thought と was for listing things. I expected は or が here.


LaneMoje

It is also a particle for saying that you do something "with" somebody.


Amber943501

Yeah i tought to would be weird since it means and


Itlandm

(My) friends and (I) talk. It makes sense if we know that Japanese people don't like to mention themselves.


DrikusRoor

If you think about it, With and And essentially mean the same. 1 person with 1 person are two persons.


pahko_

Think of it as translating to "along with" and it makes sense in a few more contexts such as this one.


LeqiHan

友達と話します


NeonMarkov

Doesn't 話 look awfully similar to 語? I'm guessing they are closely related, since one is 'talk' and the other one is 'language'? Maybe the difference between the two is interesting, as it must have its own meaning


Shinobusagi

Yes indeed; they are similar and related. Both contain the part (called a "radical") of 言, meaning 'say/word'.

Other kanji with that part also have to do with words in some way, such as 読 (reading), 記 (writing), 訳 (meaning/translation), 詩 (poem), etc.

As for the right-side, which sets them apart, 舌 means 'tongue' and 吾 means 'I/me'.


NeonMarkov

Wow, that's very cool, thank you for the extensive response!


boo913

Are you sure the right side of the "language" kanji doesn't have the "5" kanji for its phonetic component, cluing you into its pronunciation of "gå"/"go"


Shinobusagi

If you split the kanji 吾 (われ) up into smaller parts, then yes, it does include the kanji for 5 (五) for its phonetic component, plus 口 (mouth/opening). And ご is also the onyomi (Sino-Japanese reading) for 吾.


Leo240

Looks like the poem kanji literally means the "temple of the word".


Shinobusagi

Or "word of the temple", like how you could view 侍 (samurai) as "person [in service] of the temple", and 時 (time) as "day/sun [indicated by] the temple".


VeranoJoe

Is it a coincidence that 話 contains チ (chi) and part of it is pronounced "shi"?


benhyk

話 is derived from the chinese “hua” meaning words that one speaks regardless of language. While 語 is chinese “yu” and means words in a specific language


GeraldRyan1

So thats what Al Pacino was saying. Word


angelstar.S2

what is the difference between 話ます and 話せます


pahko_

It's 話します - don't forget the し. 話します is basically "to speak" whereas 話せます is "to BE ABLE TO speak." Which is why we had sentences like 「日本語は話せます」("I can speak Japanese") earlier on.


Nikomikodjin

Would 「日本語で話せます」translate to something like "I can say (that) in Japanese"?


TheManibal

Thank you I was wondering about this too


sod_off

Why the だち? Wouldn't that imply more friends than one?


NeonMarkov

No, you're confusing it with the suffix -たち, which is used for talking about groups although it's not to be abused. だち is part of the word just as much as the き is part of 行き


Cameron399608

Actually, ともだち (友達) and たち (達) both use the 達 kanji, so it's not a coincidence. Though in the case of ともだち, the だち is part of the word, and not a plural suffix. ともだちたち is a fun word to say!


Yalraurest

I thought you could use とも for friend?


sorayahassan

Also tomodachi can mean single or multiple friends because if you try to make the word plural you can't add the the suffix tachi to it. You kind of have to infer the intended number~ Sorry if I'm not clear or if I'm wrong altogether.


moonclay

Could you say tomodachi to wa, sort of like kare to wa from earlier in the lesson


Shinobusagi

I find it a bit odd, and it's probably different, contextually. To me that makes it sound like "I talk to my friend(s)" in the sense of "friends are people I talk to" (contrasting someone/people you don't talk to). Can't say (if) it's incorrect though.


Aaron549869

Guys why do we need to include し before ます, according to my understanding し has a meaning of "will", am i right?


BugTheDestroyer

No, しis part of the verb. はなし is the stem of はなす, you add ます to make it the polite form はなします.


Shinobusagi

To be slightly more grammatical: はな~ is the stem. はなす is the so-called 'dictionary form' (or rentaikei 連体形 in Japanese) and はなし is the 'conjugative form' (or renyoukei 連用形 ). The renyoukei is used to add all kinds of extensions, such as ~ます for polite speech (which itself is again a rentaikei!).


Richie255873

"To" does not mean "and", to is "subject + accompaniment" so for example: Tomodachi to hanashimasu = I talk with a friend. A becomes my because we know the context here is "I".

Table no ue wa ringo to orenji ga arimasu = Table's surface has an apple accompanied with an orange. In that sense, "to" is used to describe an accompaniment to the word before it.


Joe598286

im still not really getting the difference between せ and し in verbs for example what would be the difference between はなせます は and なします, is this explained in any lesson? if not would any one be so kind to enlighten me please?


pahko_

話せます 【はなせます】 is to be able to speak. 話します【はなします】is simply to speak.

It's the same verb, but a different form. The version with せ is a potential form which you can read about here http://www.guidetojapanese.org/potential.html


TyrantRC

「友達と話します」

【ともだちと・はなします】


chyna146806

Can someone remind me exactly what (shimasu) at the end means?


Itlandm

The shimasu at the end is a verb-maker, it turns another word into a verb. In English we can usually translate it as "make" or "do". So in this case, I make talk. (We do this in the phrase "make small talk", for instance.) But talk is both a noun and a verb in English, so usually we would not use the same construction for that word.


Shinobusagi

Close, but not quite right. します (the neutral polite form of する, "to do") is indeed used to turn nouns into verbs, just like in English (e.g. "to do laundry" = せんたく する).

However, there is no independent します in this sentence, since the はな part is also not a noun in itself. It's the verb 話す(はなす, "to speak/talk")in its neutral polite form: はなします.

You can use a similar construction to say "have a conversation", which uses the same kanji, but is pronounced hanashi and comes with a direct object particle: 話をします.


ice536066

It's friend, not friend's' Why 友'だち'?


Oswald_X

"友だち (友達)" is a word, meaning "friend"

たち is a suffix that indicates "plural form"

Be careful, they (だち / たち) are different : )


TyrantRC

it's actually the same word, the pronunciation changes because of 連濁 "rendaku", you can just use 友 as a word as well but is very archaic, 友だち is the plural of 友 but for some reason they started using 友だち for singular as well, probably because it sounds nicer. You can find 友 as a word in some literature too from time to time and I would say that is more of a written word than spoken.


WRainbow6

Does anyone know understand why "友達とは話します." is incorrect? Thanks for the help!


Shinjoni

I read in a comment earlier that when you use とin this case it can implicitly mean something you do with someone. So adding the は is then redundant.

This somehow works if you are saying 彼とは話しません。


Hypatia112740

What about these examples? Are there any difference between both?

友人と話します  友達と話します


Squirrelca

why can't we use 友達に話します?


yzuzqWGo

Duo doesn't accept 友達とは話します


A7l1e1x

友達と話します。


mopa97

What's the different between hanasemasu & hanashimasu


DoxSteele

Does 友達に not work?


Swisidniak

友達と - "With my friend" - You and the friend are having a conversation, both are talking
友達に - "To/at my friend" - Your friend is the target of the talking, but they are not talking back to you. The conversation is one-sided.


SoloBanuri

"友達と話せます" was incorrect. From what I've read 話せ is "able to/can speak" and 話し is "do speak", but would my sentence not be understood in the correct way? Or does one strictly have to say "tomodachi to hanaSHImasu"? :-)


Swisidniak

As you have said, 話せます is the potential form of the verb "can speak/able to speak" so your sentence means 'I am able to speak with my friend". This only mentions the ability to do an action, not actually doing it.
友達と話します - I speak/will speak with my friend
They have different meanings and would be used in different situations.


SoloBanuri

Very helpful, ありがとうございます!


JoshuaSamu710073

What's the difference between しゃべるand 話す? Why doesn't the former work?


5ammy5teel

What would the difference be if I said 友達で話します instead?


Swisidniak

で marks a means/method and wouldn't make sense here. It would be like saying "I use my friend to speak"

に marks a target of action/destination of movement - "I speak to my friend" (I speak, my friend listens)
と marks an addition "and/with" - "I speak with/to my friend" (my friend and I both speak)


shanaydewa

Yh for example when saying i meet with friends it is: tomodachi to arimasu instead of tomodachi へ


hiba226886

Yes...but you're using aru incorectly. Also aru is used with INANIMATE items like chairs, furniture etc. For animate things like frinds, animals, people etc IRU is used. I think what you wanted to say was 'tomodachi to aimasu' i meet with friends...but with Au it is understood you're meeting WITH someone so 'to' is not used. Instead 'ni' is used to mark the object. The object being with whom you are merting so. 'Tomodachi ni aimasu' is the correct way to say this.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.