1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I talk with my friend."

"I talk with my friend."

Translation:友達と話します。

June 11, 2017

50 Comments


Paul678008

と really? I thought と was for listing things. I expected は or が here.


LaneMoje

It is also a particle for saying that you do something "with" somebody.


thegolden

は is for the topic of the sentence, usually the person/thing that is performing the verb.

Due to context, 私は(わたし は)"I" is often implied/left out. So, は is not present in this sentence.

If you put 友だちは instead of 友だちと in this case, its saying "my friend talks" instead of "i talk with my friend"


Gonzalo562591

What about 友だちとは? I saw something like that in another exercise.


NintamaJula

I came here to comment on this vs. Another exercise as well. I am certain that the Japanese excersize did indeed say specifically "かのじょ と -は- はなしません" with that particle in there. Based on what folks are saying, I'm figuring that the difference is in regards to who the sentence is more about. So: 友だちとはなします Seems to be more about me and my importance to the context of the conversation, rather than my friend, where 彼女 と は はなしません Is less about me as a speaker, and the conversation focus is more about her. This is definitely just an educated guess though, if anybody knows better, please correct me!


TyrantRC

Here are some literal translations

彼女とは話しません = "as for her, (I) do not speak with her".

彼女と話しません = "(I) do not speak with her".

友だちとは話します= "as for (my) friend, (I) speak with him".

友だちと話します= "(I) speak with (my) friend".

は only brings the topic up, the topic is whatever is preceded by the particle. Here is an article that explains topic and subject in Japanese really well

https://8020japanese.com/wa-vs-ga/


sotnosen93

If it wasn't what LipByakko said, then I heard from other comments that とは in this context means you're specifying it is your friend specifically that you're talking to. It's a matter of emphasis.


Amber943501

Yeah i tought to would be weird since it means and


Itlandm

(My) friends and (I) talk. It makes sense if we know that Japanese people don't like to mention themselves.


DrikusRoor

If you think about it, With and And essentially mean the same. 1 person with 1 person are two persons.


pahko_

Think of it as translating to "along with" and it makes sense in a few more contexts such as this one.


LeqiHan

友達と話します


NeonMarkov

Doesn't 話 look awfully similar to 語? I'm guessing they are closely related, since one is 'talk' and the other one is 'language'? Maybe the difference between the two is interesting, as it must have its own meaning


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes indeed; they are similar and related. Both contain the part (called a "radical") of 言, meaning 'say/word'.

Other kanji with that part also have to do with words in some way, such as 読 (reading), 記 (writing), 訳 (meaning/translation), 詩 (poem), etc.

As for the right-side, which sets them apart, 舌 means 'tongue' and 吾 means 'I/me'.


NeonMarkov

Wow, that's very cool, thank you for the extensive response!


boo913

Are you sure the right side of the "language" kanji doesn't have the "5" kanji for its phonetic component, cluing you into its pronunciation of "gå"/"go"


Alcedo-Atthis

If you split the kanji 吾 (われ) up into smaller parts, then yes, it does include the kanji for 5 (五) for its phonetic component, plus 口 (mouth/opening). And ご is also the onyomi (Sino-Japanese reading) for 吾.


Leo240

Looks like the poem kanji literally means the "temple of the word".


Alcedo-Atthis

Or "word of the temple", like how you could view 侍 (samurai) as "person [in service] of the temple", and 時 (time) as "day/sun [indicated by] the temple".


VeranoJoe

Is it a coincidence that 話 contains チ (chi) and part of it is pronounced "shi"?


benhyk

話 is derived from the chinese “hua” meaning words that one speaks regardless of language. While 語 is chinese “yu” and means words in a specific language


GeraldRyan1

So thats what Al Pacino was saying. Word


angelstar.S2

what is the difference between 話ます and 話せます


pahko_

It's 話します - don't forget the し. 話します is basically "to speak" whereas 話せます is "to BE ABLE TO speak." Which is why we had sentences like 「日本語は話せます」("I can speak Japanese") earlier on.


NikolaiPet3

Would 「日本語で話せます」translate to something like "I can say (that) in Japanese"?


sod_off

Why the だち? Wouldn't that imply more friends than one?


NeonMarkov

No, you're confusing it with the suffix -たち, which is used for talking about groups although it's not to be abused. だち is part of the word just as much as the き is part of 行き


Cameron399608

Actually, ともだち (友達) and たち (達) both use the 達 kanji, so it's not a coincidence. Though in the case of ともだち, the だち is part of the word, and not a plural suffix. ともだちたち is a fun word to say!


Yalraurest

I thought you could use とも for friend?


sorayahassan

Also tomodachi can mean single or multiple friends because if you try to make the word plural you can't add the the suffix tachi to it. You kind of have to infer the intended number~ Sorry if I'm not clear or if I'm wrong altogether.


moonclay

Could you say tomodachi to wa, sort of like kare to wa from earlier in the lesson


Alcedo-Atthis

I find it a bit odd, and it's probably different, contextually. To me that makes it sound like "I talk to my friend(s)" in the sense of "friends are people I talk to" (contrasting someone/people you don't talk to). Can't say (if) it's incorrect though.


Aaron549869

Guys why do we need to include し before ます, according to my understanding し has a meaning of "will", am i right?


syntyche1981

No, しis part of the verb. はなし is the stem of はなす, you add ます to make it the polite form はなします.


Alcedo-Atthis

To be slightly more grammatical: はな~ is the stem. はなす is the so-called 'dictionary form' (or rentaikei 連体形 in Japanese) and はなし is the 'conjugative form' (or renyoukei 連用形 ). The renyoukei is used to add all kinds of extensions, such as ~ます for polite speech (which itself is again a rentaikei!).


Richie255873

"To" does not mean "and", to is "subject + accompaniment" so for example: Tomodachi to hanashimasu = I talk with a friend. A becomes my because we know the context here is "I".

Table no ue wa ringo to orenji ga arimasu = Table's surface has an apple accompanied with an orange. In that sense, "to" is used to describe an accompaniment to the word before it.


Joe598286

im still not really getting the difference between せ and し in verbs for example what would be the difference between はなせます は and なします, is this explained in any lesson? if not would any one be so kind to enlighten me please?


pahko_

話せます 【はなせます】 is to be able to speak. 話します【はなします】is simply to speak.

It's the same verb, but a different form. The version with せ is a potential form which you can read about here http://www.guidetojapanese.org/potential.html


chyna146806

Can someone remind me exactly what (shimasu) at the end means?


Itlandm

The shimasu at the end is a verb-maker, it turns another word into a verb. In English we can usually translate it as "make" or "do". So in this case, I make talk. (We do this in the phrase "make small talk", for instance.) But talk is both a noun and a verb in English, so usually we would not use the same construction for that word.


Alcedo-Atthis

Close, but not quite right. します (the neutral polite form of する, "to do") is indeed used to turn nouns into verbs, just like in English (e.g. "to do laundry" = せんたく する).

However, there is no independent します in this sentence, since the はな part is also not a noun in itself. It's the verb 話す(はなす, "to speak/talk")in its neutral polite form: はなします.

You can use a similar construction to say "have a conversation", which uses the same kanji, but is pronounced hanashi and comes with a direct object particle: 話をします.


TyrantRC

「友達と話します」

【ともだちと・はなします】


ice536066

It's friend, not friend's' Why 友'だち'?


Oswald_X

"友だち (友達)" is a word, meaning "friend"

たち is a suffix that indicates "plural form"

Be careful, they (だち / たち) are different : )


TyrantRC

it's actually the same word, the pronunciation changes because of 連濁 "rendaku", you can just use 友 as a word as well but is very archaic, 友だち is the plural of 友 but for some reason they started using 友だち for singular as well, probably because it sounds nicer. You can find 友 as a word in some literature too from time to time and I would say that is more of a written word than spoken.


Hypatia112740

What about these examples? Are there any difference between both?

友人と話します  友達と話します


Squirrelca

why can't we use 友達に話します?


yzuzqWGo

Duo doesn't accept 友達とは話します


Alex183714

友達と話します。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.