"I talk with my friend."

Translation:友だちと話します。

June 11, 2017

58 Comments


Paul678008

と really? I thought と was for listing things. I expected は or が here.

June 11, 2017

LaneMoje

It is also a particle for saying that you do something "with" somebody.

June 11, 2017

thegolden

は is for the topic of the sentence, usually the person/thing that is performing the verb.

Due to context, 私は(わたし は)"I" is often implied/left out. So, は is not present in this sentence.

If you put 友だちは instead of 友だちと in this case, its saying "my friend talks" instead of "i talk with my friend"

August 17, 2017

Gonzalo562591

What about 友だちとは? I saw something like that in another exercise.

November 15, 2017

sotnosen93

If it wasn't what LipByakko said, then I heard from other comments that とは in this context means you're specifying it is your friend specifically that you're talking to. It's a matter of emphasis.

June 6, 2018

Oswald_X

Yes, I saw it too. I remember it goes like" かれとははなしません(彼とは話しません)" I am also confused about the "は" in the sentence. Should we keep the "は" or omit it?

September 8, 2018

LipByakko

I'm not completely sure, but I think you saw the following sentence (which I also did in another exercise): "友だちとはなします", that means "I talk with my friend". The "は" is part of "はなします" [Talk], so it's not a particle in itself.

April 14, 2018

Steffi43708

Thanks.

December 26, 2018

Amber943501

Yeah i tought to would be weird since it means and

July 7, 2017

Itlandm
Plus

(My) friends and (I) talk. It makes sense if we know that Japanese people don't like to mention themselves.

July 21, 2017

DrikusRoor

If you think about it, With and And essentially mean the same. 1 person with 1 person are two persons.

August 10, 2017

pahko_

Think of it as translating to "along with" and it makes sense in a few more contexts such as this one.

April 28, 2018

mohitu

I can feel you!

July 2, 2018

LeqiHan

友達と話します

July 15, 2017

NeonMarkov

Doesn't 話 look awfully similar to 語? I'm guessing they are closely related, since one is 'talk' and the other one is 'language'? Maybe the difference between the two is interesting, as it must have its own meaning

July 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes indeed; they are similar and related. Both contain the part (called a "radical") of 言, meaning 'say/word'.

Other kanji with that part also have to do with words in some way, such as 読 (reading), 記 (writing), 訳 (meaning/translation), 詩 (poem), etc.

As for the right-side, which sets them apart, 舌 means 'tongue' and 吾 means 'I/me'.

July 20, 2017

NeonMarkov

Wow, that's very cool, thank you for the extensive response!

July 31, 2017

boo913

Are you sure the right side of the "language" kanji doesn't have the "5" kanji for its phonetic component, cluing you into its pronunciation of "gå"/"go"

August 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

If you split the kanji 吾 (われ) up into smaller parts, then yes, it does include the kanji for 5 (五) for its phonetic component, plus 口 (mouth/opening). And ご is also the onyomi (Sino-Japanese reading) for 吾.

August 8, 2017

Leo240

Looks like the poem kanji literally means the "temple of the word".

October 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Or "word of the temple", like how you could view 侍 (samurai) as "person [in service] of the temple", and 時 (time) as "day/sun [indicated by] the temple".

May 21, 2018

VeranoJoe

Is it a coincidence that 話 contains チ (chi) and part of it is pronounced "shi"?

May 20, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes.

May 21, 2018

benhyk

話 is derived from the chinese “hua” meaning words that one speaks regardless of language. While 語 is chinese “yu” and means words in a specific language

August 9, 2017

GeraldRyan1

So thats what Al Pacino was saying. Word

October 1, 2017

sod_off

Why the だち? Wouldn't that imply more friends than one?

July 19, 2017

NeonMarkov

No, you're confusing it with the suffix -たち, which is used for talking about groups although it's not to be abused. だち is part of the word just as much as the き is part of 行き

July 31, 2017

Cameron399608

Actually, ともだち (友達) and たち (達) both use the 達 kanji, so it's not a coincidence. Though in the case of ともだち, the だち is part of the word, and not a plural suffix. ともだちたち is a fun word to say!

June 26, 2018

sorayahassan

Also tomodachi can mean single or multiple friends because if you try to make the word plural you can't add the the suffix tachi to it. You kind of have to infer the intended number~ Sorry if I'm not clear or if I'm wrong altogether.

August 7, 2017

angelstar.S2

what is the difference between 話ます and 話せます

December 22, 2017

pahko_

It's 話します - don't forget the し. 話します is basically "to speak" whereas 話せます is "to BE ABLE TO speak." Which is why we had sentences like 「日本語は話せます」("I can speak Japanese") earlier on.

April 28, 2018

NikolaiPet3

Would 「日本語で話せます」translate to something like "I can say (that) in Japanese"?

October 26, 2018

moonclay

Could you say tomodachi to wa, sort of like kare to wa from earlier in the lesson

August 4, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I find it a bit odd, and it's probably different, contextually. To me that makes it sound like "I talk to my friend(s)" in the sense of "friends are people I talk to" (contrasting someone/people you don't talk to). Can't say (if) it's incorrect though.

August 8, 2017

Chris457859

Can someone explain why I got 「友だちとははなします」wrong?

I thought from the previous lesson "I do not talk with him" that it was acceptable to use both 「と」and 「は」as particles together.

November 18, 2018

noraleo_

はたしるis to talk? Or は is a particle here?

July 30, 2017

Itlandm
Plus

You are right that は is not a particle in this case, it is the first syllable of the verb and is pronounced "ha" rather than "wa". In texts for grown-ups this problem should not appear, since kanji will be used for the stem of the verb:話します. But the verb "to talk" is はたす, please do not use the word はたしる as it means something very different. I guess you could think of はなします as "make talk".

July 30, 2017

Aaron549869

Guys why do we need to include し before ます, according to my understanding し has a meaning of "will", am i right?

August 3, 2017

syntyche1981

No, しis part of the verb. はなし is the stem of はなす, you add ます to make it the polite form はなします.

August 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

To be slightly more grammatical: はな~ is the stem. はなす is the so-called 'dictionary form' (or rentaikei 連体形 in Japanese) and はなし is the 'conjugative form' (or renyoukei 連用形 ). The renyoukei is used to add all kinds of extensions, such as ~ます for polite speech (which itself is again a rentaikei!).

August 8, 2017

plineder

Shouldn`t わたしがともだちとはなします (watashi ga tomodachi to hashimasu) be accepted?

December 15, 2017

o-vovi-o

In a conversation, ppl know you're talking about your friends (if you're the topic kinda) so you're not to mention yourself. But, you can, just it wouldn't be が, you would make it わたしの for "my". Since it's I talk to my friend, it'd be weird if you said I talk to I friend.

April 30, 2018

Richie255873

"To" does not mean "and", to is "subject + accompaniment" so for example: Tomodachi to hanashimasu = I talk with a friend. A becomes my because we know the context here is "I".

Table no ue wa ringo to orenji ga arimasu = Table's surface has an apple accompanied with an orange. In that sense, "to" is used to describe an accompaniment to the word before it.

December 23, 2017

o-vovi-o

It got mad at me for saying 友 by itself even though i'm suppose to put friend, it makes me put the plural friend? Why the obvious error?

April 30, 2018

Shanyn

It marked me wrong for saying 友達 instead of 友だち.... Was there something wrong with this kanji, or is it just something duolingo doesn't think you should know at this level and didn't program for?

June 1, 2018

pahko_

Nah you were right. You'll run into that a lot. There are a ton of kanji this course doesn't consistently recognize. That's what the report button is for (and why this course is still in beta).

I've been getting a lot of emails lately saying they now accept translations I reported, so they really do go through them. It really does help. You can always use jisho.org or something to make sure you had the right kanji if you're unsure.

June 1, 2018

Joe598286

im still not really getting the difference between せ and し in verbs for example what would be the difference between はなせます は and なします, is this explained in any lesson? if not would any one be so kind to enlighten me please?

June 3, 2018

pahko_

話せます 【はなせます】 is to be able to speak. 話します【はなします】is simply to speak.

It's the same verb, but a different form. The version with せ is a potential form which you can read about here http://www.guidetojapanese.org/potential.html

June 3, 2018

chyna146806

Can someone remind me exactly what (shimasu) at the end means?

June 25, 2018

Itlandm
Plus

The shimasu at the end is a verb-maker, it turns another word into a verb. In English we can usually translate it as "make" or "do". So in this case, I make talk. (We do this in the phrase "make small talk", for instance.) But talk is both a noun and a verb in English, so usually we would not use the same construction for that word.

June 26, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Close, but not quite right. します (the neutral polite form of する, "to do") is indeed used to turn nouns into verbs, just like in English (e.g. "to do laundry" = せんたく する).

However, there is no independent します in this sentence, since the はな part is also not a noun in itself. It's the verb 話す(はなす, "to speak/talk")in its neutral polite form: はなします.

You can use a similar construction to say "have a conversation", which uses the same kanji, but is pronounced hanashi and comes with a direct object particle: 話をします.

June 26, 2018

yrsela

I was looking for "ni" instead of "to"

July 9, 2017

Hypatia112740

What about these examples? Are there any difference between both?

友人と話します  友達と話します

June 24, 2018

Danmoller
Mod

Differences between hanase and hanashi?

July 8, 2018

habanaisudei

Both 話します and 話しします are correct, is the second form commonly used too or maybe the duolingo engine consider it as a typo?

October 24, 2018

Perez6736

Stop splitting the words up in the options

January 11, 2019

Squirrelca

why can't we use 友達に話します?

February 20, 2019

yzuzqWGo

Duo doesn't accept 友達とは話します

March 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.