"Here you go."

Translation:どうぞ。

June 11, 2017

12 Comments


rie234

どうぞ is 'here it is' 'here you go' 'go ahead' etc.

June 11, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

It litterally means 'please'

June 19, 2017

WhiteyHead

isn't that doomo?

October 19, 2017

dandelionmagic

i always took it to mean "advance" because of the greeting containing it "thank you in advance" but i don't know.

January 16, 2018

fetedeclarity

From my dictionary: doozoo, adv. どうぞ please; Doozoo kochira ni. This way, please. Doozoo yoroshiku. Nice to meet you.

September 25, 2017

ChrisPwise

Yes. Quite right. Its just completely wrong for both the intended meaning and grammar.

January 10, 2019

DABurnside

I was taught that どうぞ translates to please but with the sense that it is an invitation for the other person to do something for themselves (please make yourself comfortable, please enjoy, here you go, please go before me) as opposed to okudasai, which also means please but in the sense that you are asking someone else to do something for you (please could I have a cup of ocha).

February 16, 2018

tvltvl

This helps a lot for me to make sense of the translation as well as other usages people have provided. Thanks

February 27, 2018

Kyo2018

Also, can mean 'of course'

November 11, 2017

HoroTanuki

Which is also もちろん, むろん, あたりまえ,...

November 29, 2017

JasonDale1

If it means here you go and please. Would "...if you would" express it accurately in English?

January 10, 2018

ChrisPwise

This cerainly doesn't mean "here you go". It means, please, please (come in), please, go ahead in response to request. Incidently the phrase here you go is failed grammar in itself. It would be "here you come" or "there you go". It simply does not belong here as a translation.

January 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.