1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Here you go."

"Here you go."

Translation:どうぞ。

June 11, 2017

12 Comments


rie234

どうぞ is 'here it is' 'here you go' 'go ahead' etc.


hiba226886

It litterally means 'please'


dandelionmagic

i always took it to mean "advance" because of the greeting containing it "thank you in advance" but i don't know.


fetedeclarity

From my dictionary: doozoo, adv. どうぞ please; Doozoo kochira ni. This way, please. Doozoo yoroshiku. Nice to meet you.


ChrisPwise

Yes. Quite right. Its just completely wrong for both the intended meaning and grammar.


DABurnside

I was taught that どうぞ translates to please but with the sense that it is an invitation for the other person to do something for themselves (please make yourself comfortable, please enjoy, here you go, please go before me) as opposed to okudasai, which also means please but in the sense that you are asking someone else to do something for you (please could I have a cup of ocha).


tvltvl

This helps a lot for me to make sense of the translation as well as other usages people have provided. Thanks


Kyo2018

Also, can mean 'of course'


HoroTanuki

Which is also もちろん, むろん, あたりまえ,...


JasonDale1

If it means here you go and please. Would "...if you would" express it accurately in English?


ChrisPwise

This cerainly doesn't mean "here you go". It means, please, please (come in), please, go ahead in response to request. Incidently the phrase here you go is failed grammar in itself. It would be "here you come" or "there you go". It simply does not belong here as a translation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.