"川のそばにむらがあります。"

Translation:There is a village by the river.

6/11/2017, 6:23:03 PM

33 Comments


Tiffling

Shouldn't the english for soba be "by" not "on"? For me soba is more like "by my side"

6/16/2017, 12:08:25 AM

Arsuru

It can depend on context. In English, when something — usually large and not-so-mobile — is located right next to the water, we often say it is "on" it. It's very common to hear of a city on the river for example, and of course, it isn't actually on top of it.

川のそば is "river's side" (though not quite "riverside") so it is suggesting a very close proximity. "On" would be perfectly natural to say here.

6/21/2017, 8:25:07 AM

KyrokiKaze

I would still say the village is by the river. Different dialects of English say it differently. Pretty sure "on" is standard in more British variants, while "by" is more American English

6/24/2017, 7:22:47 PM

Arsuru

Well, I'm from the U.S and I've probably heard "on" used more for things like cities or attractions, but the way things are said can vary greatly throughout the nation.

For what it's worth, Google's n-gram viewer generally shows "city/town/village on the river" as being more common in either English to varying degrees. Playing around with the type of water and establishment shows some interesting trends, but "on" seems to generally be dominant, though the margin is not currently huge.

6/25/2017, 8:32:05 AM

armiinna

Idk where are you from but short of building the village literally on top of the river - like the city on the lake in the Hobbit, no one in the UK would say that. on the bank of the river of course. but on means usually ON TOP OF, which is impossible cause its a bloody river!

7/7/2017, 6:49:19 AM

Arsuru

Did you fail to see my other comment in this thread, directly above yours, in which I state where it is that I am from, as well as give examples of n-gram trends?

I have relatively little exposure to U.K. English, so I can only take that information with a grain of salt, as there is no context, but I find it improbable that in the U.K. one is more likely to read about an establishment built on top of the water than in the U.S. (and this can easily be extended to anything on the water; boats, birds, etc.). Building on top of a river isn't nearly impossible, mind you, but certainly not practical.

Likewise, without anything further, I can only take your comment with as much salt. Too often have I seen speakers of Americain English claim that the way they say something is the way all other like speakers do while it was not the case, and sometimes far from it.

7/7/2017, 11:00:22 AM

nikipound

I believe "by" is now accepted as well, which makes sense because the meaning is basically the same in this context. (I say "I believe" because "by" was in the suggestion for me when I got it wrong, so I can't definitively confirm but I'm pretty sure.)

9/25/2017, 1:01:58 AM

nikipound

Can now confirm, "by" is accepted.

9/25/2017, 1:11:34 AM

IainBell6

There are several towns within the uk that are named as on rivers. Stoke-on-trent, Linton-on-ouse and Newcastle-upon-tyne are a few that i can think of.

12/4/2017, 4:02:08 AM

darthoctopus

川の側に村が在ります

7/14/2017, 4:10:01 AM

Sergei_K_

そば or 側 // Usually written using kana alone

ある or 有る or 在る // Usually written using kana alone

source

5/12/2018, 6:43:55 PM

FlayflayCa

I did "there is a river by the village" and it told me it was "there is a village by the river." What did i do to deserve this?

7/29/2017, 9:00:51 PM

nikipound

I assume it's because the direct object of arimasu is mura?

9/25/2017, 12:57:38 AM

orineu

that seems really obvious after it's been pointed out...

12/18/2017, 11:20:31 PM

BrittanyRo14

It's clearly not obvious if the question exist and has plenty of votes. Since you understand, please explain.

3/10/2018, 8:53:18 PM

RandyMarti28714

It was explained. The one with ga arimasu is the one you say is by the other marked with the ha

11/26/2018, 1:46:02 PM

schapmangt

"There is a village beside the river" was marked wrong

11/15/2017, 8:59:22 PM

Thkgk

Doulingo have to fix that 側 (そば ) = 1. near; close; beside; vicinity; proximity; besides; while

11/28/2017, 6:27:23 PM

rinarini1

yeah i also answered that and it was wrong

1/24/2018, 1:19:03 AM

LinguDemo

Wouldn't の近くに be closer to "near" here?

6/11/2017, 6:23:03 PM

rejsmiddy

Both are fine. 近く is a more general area and のそば is like right next to IIRC.

6/13/2017, 12:21:07 AM

eclairevoyant

近く is generally near, そば is a tight area near (but still some leeway), すぐそば would be directly next to

6/21/2017, 7:32:46 PM

KaterinaRuud

Near a tree by a river, there's a hole in the ground ...

7/20/2017, 12:15:01 PM

aichan154267

beside the river is quite natural

11/20/2017, 5:27:15 AM

ChristophP89013

"Near the river is a village." should be accepted. This app has huge problem understanding that Japanese often does not translate directly.

1/24/2018, 5:20:40 PM

TerryWallwork

Could the sentence also translate to: There is a river near the village.

6/29/2017, 9:30:26 AM

Ravi507280

i too wrote the same sentence - there is a river ..... but if you look at japanese sentence, it says 川のそば which mean near river , so sentence should be there is a village near the river

6/30/2017, 8:39:58 AM

orineu

i also like the explanation of one of the other commenters, that "mura" is the object of "arimasu".

12/18/2017, 11:21:54 PM

katharinalouise

Just let both answers be right, on and by the river. To my English language feeling by sounds better but why not on. Maybe I am a little old fashioned....

7/29/2017, 11:35:35 AM

aichan154267

Americans might say "on the river"

11/20/2017, 5:27:35 AM

anajalba

There is a village on the river. How does that work? But I guess if dogs can sell flowers, anything is possible...

12/9/2017, 2:05:27 PM

Bigbean1

I answered "the village is by a river" but it seems the answer is actually "a village is by the river". I think I'm going to have a lot of trouble with this for a while, still.

12/20/2017, 4:41:04 PM

gringoton
Plus

There is a village ON Lake Titicaca. ;-)

11/12/2018, 4:23:14 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.