1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "川のそばにむらがあります。"

"川のそばにむらがあります。"

Translation:There is a village by the river.

June 11, 2017

22 Comments


Yuzuling

Shouldn't the english for soba be "by" not "on"? For me soba is more like "by my side"


Arsuru

It can depend on context. In English, when something — usually large and not-so-mobile — is located right next to the water, we often say it is "on" it. It's very common to hear of a city on the river for example, and of course, it isn't actually on top of it.

川のそば is "river's side" (though not quite "riverside") so it is suggesting a very close proximity. "On" would be perfectly natural to say here.


KyrokiKaze

I would still say the village is by the river. Different dialects of English say it differently. Pretty sure "on" is standard in more British variants, while "by" is more American English


Arsuru

Well, I'm from the U.S and I've probably heard "on" used more for things like cities or attractions, but the way things are said can vary greatly throughout the nation.

For what it's worth, Google's n-gram viewer generally shows "city/town/village on the river" as being more common in either English to varying degrees. Playing around with the type of water and establishment shows some interesting trends, but "on" seems to generally be dominant, though the margin is not currently huge.


darthoctopus

川の側に村が在ります


Sergei_K_

そば or 側 // Usually written using kana alone

ある or 有る or 在る // Usually written using kana alone

source


FlayflayCa

I did "there is a river by the village" and it told me it was "there is a village by the river." What did i do to deserve this?


nikipound

I assume it's because the direct object of arimasu is mura?


schapmangt

"There is a village beside the river" was marked wrong


Thkgk

Doulingo have to fix that 側 (そば ) = 1. near; close; beside; vicinity; proximity; besides; while


rinarini1

yeah i also answered that and it was wrong


LinguDemo

Wouldn't の近くに be closer to "near" here?


rejsmiddy

Both are fine. 近く is a more general area and のそば is like right next to IIRC.


eclairevoyant

近く is generally near, そば is a tight area near (but still some leeway), すぐそば would be directly next to


KaterinaRuud

Near a tree by a river, there's a hole in the ground ...


aichan154267

beside the river is quite natural


TerryWallwork

Could the sentence also translate to: There is a river near the village.


Ravi507280

i too wrote the same sentence - there is a river ..... but if you look at japanese sentence, it says 川のそば which mean near river , so sentence should be there is a village near the river


Orion-the-Red

i also like the explanation of one of the other commenters, that "mura" is the object of "arimasu".


aichan154267

Americans might say "on the river"


anajalba

There is a village on the river. How does that work? But I guess if dogs can sell flowers, anything is possible...


toastedbunz

There is a river by the village.. WRONG??

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.