"まったく食べものがありません。"

Translation:There is no food at all.

June 11, 2017

63 Comments


Elboim

This is a really weird translation.

June 18, 2017

Randal63

I blind tested it on my japanese wife who is completely fluent in english and she gave the same translation

August 18, 2017

Charlie148626

But did she run off to the store after hearing it?

August 22, 2018

Joe264823

That was so good!

February 23, 2019

ArtBurnap

The translation is not strange at all, to use to the 'not ... at all' structure that is probably the most common way to translate まったくplus a negative. On the other hand, and I think this is what Hiba was referring to, まったく by itself or まったく ... ですね can express one being fed up with or frustrated with/by someone or something -- a very different use!

May 27, 2018

romcheek

I think "whatsoever" can be used here as well

October 19, 2018

RamomNF

Weird wrong or just weird?

June 18, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Well...mattaku is pretty strong...most translators I know always just translate it out to mean 'jeez' or 'really!?' And my teacge told me it's sort of like a curse word....

June 19, 2017

DawnChesbr

It's not as strong a curse as くそ or anything like that, but yeah it is pretty strongly worded for an example sentence. I think yhe translation isn't taking inflection into account, so it sounds strange.

July 4, 2017

Mawticus

Out of curiosity, how would you say "there is no food at all" if you were avoiding まったく?

January 31, 2018

TriffinneM

I would think something with "ぜんぜん" in it. たべものはぜんぜんありません Maybe?

March 4, 2018

Akira386

Thats true if it's used as an expression of exasperation, but here it basically means totally/absolutely.

August 13, 2018

LuckHeathen

so the sentence is basically "egads! there is no food!"?

November 30, 2018

JohnPMChappell

In no way is that an odd translation; 全く (まったく) ... ありません。seems to be a perfectly standard way of saying "there is no ... at all". Indeed, with a negative verb in the sentence, it seems to be the standard way to say "not-verb at all" for many situations.

August 23, 2018

LipByakko

How come "not much of (x)" suddenly becomes "there's no (x) at all"? Wtf?

June 29, 2017

Freezerbomb

まったく is basicaly a curse word that means absolutly. It's kinda like saying "There's no F***ing food". But maybe not as vulgar lol

June 30, 2017

nicodamus

Thanks for the clarification. I wasn't getting the translation at all

September 15, 2017

TchePB

hahahahaha

February 18, 2018

Haro904

That's what I was thinking...

July 3, 2017

darthoctopus

全く食べ物がありません

July 27, 2017

rie234

Suddenly feeling hungry now. There is no food at all.

June 11, 2017

Derek003

the tooltip on まったく is what threw me off. 食べものがありません by itself would have meant there's no food. So what happened?

first choice: "not much" Seems to lessen the degree of not existing. Other choices: "perfectly," "completely," sound more like explanations of the exclamation we all know from anime. I can see where the "at all" comes from.

So I don't doubt the translation, but can the tooltip be fixed?

November 9, 2017

ACOLEK

"There's absolutely no food." - currently not accepted.

October 10, 2017

TheEeveeLord

Would there be a difference if I used ぜんぜん rather than まったく?

October 15, 2017

iGotNo_Scope

from my understanding 全く(まったく) is a more emphatic term that literally is closer to "truly" or "really" and depending on context can be abrasive. (can a japanese speaker please confirm)

January 11, 2018

EvgeniaCha3

Is this the case of having an adverb (e.g. まったく) + verb in negative form?

Also...check this out: https://www.japantimes.co.jp/life/2017/09/25/language/introducing-adverb-mattaku/#.Wm16tqhl_IU

January 28, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Aye, it's exactly that.

August 23, 2018

Thkgk

My answer was: "There is really no food." and was correct by duolingo with two sentence "There is no food at all.(Okay that the meaning of the sentence, I gess) , and "There is no food.", which is that translation of "食べものがありません。"
まった =really; truly; entirely; completely; wholly; perfectly​.

November 29, 2017

Thkgk

まった ... ない: = not at all. This seems also to work with ありません.

November 29, 2017

LukeGompertz

I answered: "There really isn't any food" Is that wrong?

December 6, 2017

GoldCrono

When I hover over まったく it gives "not much" as a translation, so I thought this meant "there isn't much food". I understand this is incorrect, but I'm still unsure how まったく functions.

January 13, 2018

ASleepingRock

The translation of まったく is like "absolutely", "utterly", "completely" and words like that. Taking something to the farthest extent

July 16, 2018

Eyebrows7

I typed "It is not food at all." Is this an incorrect translation?

October 15, 2018

ArtBurnap

Yeah, it's incorrect. A sentence of the type, A is (not) B would generally be expressed with the verb だ/です. Here we have ある/あります that can be used to mean that something exists, is there, or that someone has it. If someone asked 'Is there any food in the house?,' then the answer 'it isn't food (at all)' would be a logical disconnect, a non sequiter.

October 15, 2018

Eyebrows7

Thank you for the reply! I was a little confused by it not excepting my answer, but it makes more sense now.

October 15, 2018

HikariTennyo

I would like to know what variations in translation of this sentence passed the check. The official one is... awkward, in context

June 26, 2017

osarok

Actually, it's not awkward at all.

July 5, 2018

Slash513421

The person who create this app must be lazy and he use Google translate to translate either from japanese to english or from english to japanes

July 12, 2017

ElleJay330304

How about: There is nothing to eat.?

September 21, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

It's absolutely the same meaning, but Duolingo is pretty bent on literal translations of forms like 食べもの.

January 26, 2018

Pikachu025

"There isn't much food". Why is this wrong?

October 11, 2017

ASleepingRock

Because by saying "much", it implies that there is some food (but not a lot of it). The Japanese sentence here isn't saying that there is a tiny morsal of food but that there is quite literally nothing to eat, not even a crumb.

July 28, 2018

starwars241

Shouldn't "There's completely no food" be accepted? It seems weird to put in まったく with no other alternative translation.

February 1, 2018

nich227

全く食べ物がありません。

March 11, 2018

CaueJ.

I thought it should be は instead of が when the phrase is negative

July 22, 2018

ASleepingRock

Well... it generally is, but the two are interchangeable in this case here. It's more stylistic than anything else as far as I am aware.

July 28, 2018

Mellokhai

全く(まったく)(adv,int,abbr) really; truly; entirely; completely; wholly; perfectly; indeed; good grief (expression of exasperation); (P) described like this with rikaikun if anyone is still confused about that~

February 4, 2019

Mikael506383

Would "there is hardly any food at all" be an acceptable translation?

August 19, 2017

V2Blast

No. "hardly any" means "almost none". This sentence says "none (at all)".

September 20, 2017

chthontastic

This is what I felt like saying, but my excercise is that word choice thing.

November 5, 2017

alex_wei

"There isn't any food." is accepted.

November 22, 2017

RunwayKiller

There's absolutely nothing to eat.

July 1, 2018

Charlie148626

This sounds like my house when i'm to lazy to go to the store.

August 22, 2018

AVAX3M

Me when I open the fridge..

November 17, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

How will I survive? I don't want to work mom.

December 14, 2018

ifshang

why not は but が since it's negative?

December 27, 2018

Mateu-san

Me when there are veggies on my plate.

Jokes aside, are there any differences in まったく and ぜんぜん?

January 10, 2019

Shaun510462

I didn't hear "ga" being pronounced in the sentence.

January 14, 2019

ArtBurnap

It's there, but you're probably not hearing it because the 'g' in 'ga' is pronounced by many native speakers like the 'ng' in the English word 'sing,' rather than with the hard 'g' of 'got.' This is really the standard pronunciation, but there are some dialects that pronounce it with a hard 'g.'

January 16, 2019

Alexandra562427

Could "not enough food" be a correct translation?

August 16, 2017

pantsu_chan

i tried that....wasn't accepted

January 13, 2018

Slash513421

Just like that person feel annoying and said such word まったくto other...

July 12, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.