"八つ"

Translation:Eight things

June 11, 2017

19 Comments


YagamiHikari

[八つ, やっつ, eight things]


SkandarSan

Why isn't it はちつ? Is it just one of the many other exceptions in counters?


a3awright

Counts of things (〜つ), days (〜日), and people (〜人) are pronounced differently than other numbers, similar to how english pronounces ranks differently (saying "first," "second," etc. for 1st, 2nd, etc.)


CTyKA41

A good example. Still it's only first and second that are irregular. The others have a bound to the initial number as of "three" with "third".

So it's just frustrating to learn tons of additional ways of counting to ten.. For people, for animals, for fish and so on and so on... why it's not allowed to just limit counting to the pieces?! :( very upsetting!


hE4S2

This is just a small part of learning Japanese. Learning how to count anything & everything is already 1 giant headache by itself. Welcome to the club, there is more to come


applefoodie

What helped for me is when I'm at the gym, I count my reps in Japanese, and I vary up the counters. That way, while my mind is agonizing, I seem to notice the physical agony less :)


Orelion

八 is the proper kanji symbol for eight. はち (hachi) is how it is written in hiragana, such as for beginners, and when counting the word used is やっつ (yottsu).


killyridols14

Not always the case, actualy not the case for most instances of counting. You'll find that "は" is primarily used as the pronounciation for "八" when counting eight things [for example; はっぱ (eight birds), はっびき (eight dogs), and most importantly - はっぱい (eight beers)]. "八" being pronounced "や" is more an exemption to the normal pronounciation, counters for "things" are in their own special category in Japanese for some reason.


SherylHohman

Yatzee! (the game) 8 things. ya-ttsu. やっつ

Finally guessed how to make a small つ: type tt.
And type ttsu to get っつ!


killyridols14

Yep! The small つis basically saying you're holding the syllable a little longer, so you can get the small つ by repeating any syllable on the keyboard (assuming japanese has the letter you're repeating)


Davedavido

Does this only affect the final digit? Is "888" things still はちひゃくはちじゅうやっつ?


Aki-kun

It's only used when counting from 1 to 10 and doesn't affect higher numbers as in your example (which would be はっぴゃくはちじゅうはち). With higher numbers, nowadays, the on'yomi, the Sino-Japanese reading, is almost always used.


Daniel.P.Mont55

Would 家に九つ猫が有ります mean There are 9 cats in the house?


Aki-kun

Unfortunately, it's not that simple.

It would be either:

家の中(なか)に猫が九匹(きゅうひき)います。or

家の中に九匹の猫がいます。

中 なか means "inside" in this context. It's used in its kun'yomi, its Japanese reading, here since it stands on its own without other kanji. Expressions of position at a location are added with a の behind the location.

So the structure is:

[location]の[position] (left, right, inside, outside, above, below etc.)

You have to use the counter word for cats here, which is 匹(ひき). It's used to count small animals in general. With most counter words the number is added directly in front of the kanji for the counter and read in its on'yomi, its Sino-Japanese reading. So that's why it's きゅう here.

If you write the number plus counter before the noun, a の is added between the noun and the counter since the counter acts like a noun in Japanese (like in the second sentence).

You can also add the number plus counter after the noun and its governing particle, like in the first sentence. Note that there is no additional particle behind the counter since the connection to the thing being counted is clear and the function of the counted thing is given through the particle が right behind it.

Furthermore, for animated beings います is used instead of あります.

On a side note, あります is written without kanji most of the time.


Aki-kun

It is translated as that since it can be used for counting things which have no counter word or whose counter word is seldom used. In other cases, you would use the number without the added つ behind the kanji while reading the kanji in its Sino-Japanese reading and adding the fitting counter word behind the kanji for the number.


Mateus_Bert

is it gatsu, iatsu or hatsu?


vA7T3

やっつ (yattsu)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.