"四つ"

Translation:Four things

June 11, 2017

24 Comments


YagamiHikari

[四つ, よっつ, four things]

June 11, 2017

anonamoose52

Thank you so much for actually posting the readings, you the best

June 15, 2017

kai19154

for anyone who is a potato and forgot the hiragana it's "yottsu" when romanized lol

July 6, 2017

Pikachu025

Wait, isn't the hiragana for 4 "yonn"? Why does romanization make it "yottsu"?

August 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

The reading for 四 can be よん, but it can also be シ, よ, or よっ. All kanji can have multiple readings remember?

August 20, 2017

Hannaha70093

Frikin kanji...

May 30, 2018

Aerologia

For ease of pronunciation. If you learn Korean or know about its pronunciation a bit, you'll see that same kind of things occurs as well.

February 1, 2018

krusnik93

It would be nice to let learners know that tsu is the counter for things.

June 24, 2017

cherubl

Other courses have notes on the desktop version, i imagine theyll do that for this when its available on desktop

June 29, 2017

Janeen459786

I wish they had little introductory paragraphs of description every time you learn something new! That is sorely needed and it would be much appreciated by a lot of people I'm sure.

November 14, 2018

Juliette780952

They do. Check the desktop version. There are notes you can review before beginning the lesson.

February 4, 2019

lyflesseyzz

Could anyone write 1-10 (things) in both katakana and hiragana since those are spoken differently please?

August 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'll only write the hiragana, since you would almost never see them in katakana.

1 = ひとつ

2 = ふたつ

3 = みっつ

4 = よっつ

5 = いつつ

6 = むっつ

7 = ななつ

8 = やっつ

9 = ここのつ

10 = とお

August 20, 2017

aaron16720

thank you very much. :)

September 6, 2017

xHanabi

Was "いつつ" a typo for 5 or is it really pronounced "itsutsu"?

October 20, 2017

Andrew-Lin

It is not a typo, 五つ is really "itsutsu".

October 21, 2017

bluwayfarer

A good song for remembering this is "Fear Garden", a vocaloid song. lol

March 15, 2018

xHanabi

"5 = いつつ"? So that would be pronounced "ee-tsu-tsu"?

October 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, but it depends how you pronounce the "ee". The い in いつつ is a short vowel sound, as in the English word "skin".

Also, both the "u"s in "tsu-tsu" are typically unvoiced, so it sounds like a hi-hat "(badum) tss tss".

November 13, 2017

RodrigoELCosta

Thanks so much that! Just what I was looking for.

March 12, 2019

nikosei

I had to read the comments because even the voice gives you doubt of how the numbers with counters are pronounced. Tapping the words doesn't help either. Thanks for the comments.

October 19, 2017

MarkJavier

i typed in 5 (using japanese IME keyboard), and the answer was accepted with the note "You have a typo. 4" LOL

January 18, 2018

Alycatvrl

Are they going to include cultural notes for 4 and 9. I was actually really surprised that they singled out 4 for just the number and the counter.

January 4, 2018

Cody172511

"Pieces" was missing for me, so I just wrote "um".

August 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.