"四つ"

Translation:Four things

June 11, 2017

31 Comments


YagamiHikari

[四つ, よっつ, four things]


anonamoose52

Thank you so much for actually posting the readings, you the best


kai19154

for anyone who is a potato and forgot the hiragana it's "yottsu" when romanized lol


Pikachu025

Wait, isn't the hiragana for 4 "yonn"? Why does romanization make it "yottsu"?


JoshuaLore9

The reading for 四 can be よん, but it can also be シ, よ, or よっ. All kanji can have multiple readings remember?


Aerologia

For ease of pronunciation. If you learn Korean or know about its pronunciation a bit, you'll see that same kind of things occurs as well.


OyaOyaOya14

Yeah, for example Eng= Bag Kor= 가방 (gabang) Jap= がばん (gaban)


JoshuaLore9

"Bag" in Japanese is ばん(kaban).

Also, I think the benefit of knowing Korean is not that some of their words sound similar. Rather, it's because of the syllabic/moraic nature of their alphabet, which mirrors Japanese hiragana/katakana. Korean grammar is also quite similar to Japanese, but that's unrelated to pronunciation.


krusnik93

It would be nice to let learners know that tsu is the counter for things.


cherubl

Other courses have notes on the desktop version, i imagine theyll do that for this when its available on desktop


Janeen459786

I wish they had little introductory paragraphs of description every time you learn something new! That is sorely needed and it would be much appreciated by a lot of people I'm sure.


Juliette780952

They do. Check the desktop version. There are notes you can review before beginning the lesson.


lyflesseyzz

Could anyone write 1-10 (things) in both katakana and hiragana since those are spoken differently please?


JoshuaLore9

I'll only write the hiragana, since you would almost never see them in katakana.

1 = ひとつ

2 = ふたつ

3 = みっつ

4 = よっつ

5 = いつつ

6 = むっつ

7 = ななつ

8 = やっつ

9 = ここのつ

10 = とお


xHanabi

Was "いつつ" a typo for 5 or is it really pronounced "itsutsu"?


Andrew-Lin

It is not a typo, 五つ is really "itsutsu".


aaron16720

thank you very much. :)


bluwayfarer

A good song for remembering this is "Fear Garden", a vocaloid song. lol


xHanabi

"5 = いつつ"? So that would be pronounced "ee-tsu-tsu"?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, but it depends how you pronounce the "ee". The い in いつつ is a short vowel sound, as in the English word "skin".

Also, both the "u"s in "tsu-tsu" are typically unvoiced, so it sounds like a hi-hat "(badum) tss tss".


RodrigoELCosta

Thanks so much that! Just what I was looking for.


Vaemex

I also want to say thanks. I feel somewhat trolled by duolingo for teaching me thinks like 1=ichi, 2=ni, etc. and now they just suddenly switch without having this little "here we show you what you learn now" page. that would have been really helpful instead of being tossed into cold water.


-taestysuga-

Hey, if you're interested, someone posted this page and it could be helpful even though it has been two years since you asked. ;) https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Japanese_Skill:Counting


nikosei

I had to read the comments because even the voice gives you doubt of how the numbers with counters are pronounced. Tapping the words doesn't help either. Thanks for the comments.


MarkJavier

i typed in 5 (using japanese IME keyboard), and the answer was accepted with the note "You have a typo. 4" LOL


Alycatvrl

Are they going to include cultural notes for 4 and 9. I was actually really surprised that they singled out 4 for just the number and the counter.


Athena_Drakerav

There are four lights!


crabadonk

Duolingo translates this as "four things" devoid of context, but would "four of them" theoretically work? Like, if someone asks "how many desks are there," is 四つ an acceptable answer by itself?


MeriborRessick

I am super annoyed that this topic has no explanation of whats going on

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.