"四つ"

Translation:Four things

June 11, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YagamiHikari

[四つ, よっつ, four things]


anonamoose52

Thank you so much for actually posting the readings, you the best


kai19154

for anyone who is a potato and forgot the hiragana it's "yottsu" when romanized lol


Pikachu025

Wait, isn't the hiragana for 4 "yonn"? Why does romanization make it "yottsu"?


JoshuaLore9

The reading for 四 can be よん, but it can also be シ, よ, or よっ. All kanji can have multiple readings remember?


Aerologia

For ease of pronunciation. If you learn Korean or know about its pronunciation a bit, you'll see that same kind of things occurs as well.


OyaOyaOya14

Yeah, for example Eng= Bag Kor= 가방 (gabang) Jap= がばん (gaban)


JoshuaLore9

"Bag" in Japanese is ばん(kaban).

Also, I think the benefit of knowing Korean is not that some of their words sound similar. Rather, it's because of the syllabic/moraic nature of their alphabet, which mirrors Japanese hiragana/katakana. Korean grammar is also quite similar to Japanese, but that's unrelated to pronunciation.


Deivisony

By the way even though it is written gabang it is pronnounced kaban, korean romanization was used in strange times and g most of the time is k


TulekBehar

Thanks for the small っ


lyflesseyzz

Could anyone write 1-10 (things) in both katakana and hiragana since those are spoken differently please?


JoshuaLore9

I'll only write the hiragana, since you would almost never see them in katakana.

1 = ひとつ

2 = ふたつ

3 = みっつ

4 = よっつ

5 = いつつ

6 = むっつ

7 = ななつ

8 = やっつ

9 = ここのつ

10 = とお


xHanabi

Was "いつつ" a typo for 5 or is it really pronounced "itsutsu"?


Andrew-Lin

It is not a typo, 五つ is really "itsutsu".


bluwayfarer

A good song for remembering this is "Fear Garden", a vocaloid song. lol


aaron16720

thank you very much. :)


Vaemex

I also want to say thanks. I feel somewhat trolled by duolingo for teaching me thinks like 1=ichi, 2=ni, etc. and now they just suddenly switch without having this little "here we show you what you learn now" page. that would have been really helpful instead of being tossed into cold water.


xHanabi

"5 = いつつ"? So that would be pronounced "ee-tsu-tsu"?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, but it depends how you pronounce the "ee". The い in いつつ is a short vowel sound, as in the English word "skin".

Also, both the "u"s in "tsu-tsu" are typically unvoiced, so it sounds like a hi-hat "(badum) tss tss".


R_E_Costa

Thanks so much that! Just what I was looking for.


-taestysuga-

Hey, if you're interested, someone posted this page and it could be helpful even though it has been two years since you asked. ;) https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Japanese_Skill:Counting


MarkJavier

i typed in 5 (using japanese IME keyboard), and the answer was accepted with the note "You have a typo. 4" LOL


nikosei

I had to read the comments because even the voice gives you doubt of how the numbers with counters are pronounced. Tapping the words doesn't help either. Thanks for the comments.


PeteRanson

Why is "Fourth" not acceptable as an answer even though it appears as an option in the hints?


crabadonk

Duolingo translates this as "four things" devoid of context, but would "four of them" theoretically work? Like, if someone asks "how many desks are there," is 四つ an acceptable answer by itself?


JoanApin1

I tried 4 units and it was wrong, any chance anyone can tell me why? I accept it, just curious.


Swisidniak

Likely just because "units" is a very strange word to use in counting outside of specific circumstances, so it hasn't been added yet to the list of accepted answers.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.