"六つ"

Translation:Six things

June 11, 2017

19 Comments


YagamiHikari

[六つ, むっつ, six things]


Grimzer

Thank you for posting this! I really think they should add furigana or pronunciations for words like these in the future.


ToyibOyeleye

Greatest contribution I've seen for Japanese


gkpeterson

How does roku zu become mu zu?


Alcedo-Atthis

As a counter for objects, it has a different pronunciation. This happens for all basic numbers:

  • 一つ (ひとつ)
  • 二つ (ふたつ)
  • 三つ (みっつ)
  • 四つ (よつ/よっつ)
  • 五つ (いつつ)
  • 六つ (むっつ)
  • 七つ (ななつ)
  • 八つ (やっつ)
  • 九つ (ここのつ)

CrysKilljoy

Atm I think counters are the worst part in Japanese


zapole

Only objects or living beings as well? For example 一つの犬?


Alcedo-Atthis

"つ" is a general counter for (mainly) objects. For specific types of objects, as well as for living beings (per animal type) Japanese has different counters.


not_a_thing

Does "general counter" mean I could substitute it for the specific counter if I ever forget the proper one?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, thankfully you can. It'll sound 'not quite right' or 'basic', but it is grammatically fine and you'll be understood.


HoroTanuki

Is that ひとり, ふたり, さんにん, よんにん,..., for people?


awelottta

Yes, you're absolutely right. Though I think よんにん is written in hirigana as よにん though it probably doesn't make much of a difference.


SatyaSoura1

How do we count for objects after 10


Lexythepotato

Confused about this as well


kai19154

It's irregular ;w; Hitotsu, futatsu, mittsu, yottsu, itsutsu, mittsu, nanatsu, iforgotwhateightisttsu, kokonotsu, and idk10ttsu someone kill me


awelottta

ひとつ、ふたつ、みつつ、よっつ、いつつ、みっつ、ななつ、やっつ、ここのつ、(?)じゆうつ(?)


PaulPaul27

Why was the answer to the previous one "Nine PIECES" but this was just "Six" with no word "PIECES" given as an option. Is it a mistake or is it different for each number, or acceptable either way?


Alcedo-Atthis

It's acceptable either way. It indicates 6 (or 9 or however many) pieces of something, so without context, it makes sense to translate "six pieces".

However, in a normal coversation -where both speaker and listener know the topic- you could just as well say "I would like 6" (六つがほしい).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.