"六つ"

Translation:Six pieces

6/11/2017, 6:31:37 PM

26 Comments


Digicrests

[六つ, むっつ, six things]

6/11/2017, 6:31:37 PM

Grimzer

Thank you for posting this! I really think they should add furigana or pronunciations for words like these in the future.

6/13/2017, 9:08:09 PM

ToyibOyeleye

Greatest contribution I've seen for Japanese

8/2/2017, 7:10:58 PM

gkpeterson

How does roku zu become mu zu?

6/26/2017, 2:33:01 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

As a counter for objects, it has a different pronunciation. This happens for all basic numbers:

  • 一つ (ひとつ)
  • 二つ (ふたつ)
  • 三つ (みっつ)
  • 四つ (よつ/よっつ)
  • 五つ (いつつ)
  • 六つ (むっつ)
  • 七つ (ななつ)
  • 八つ (やっつ)
  • 九つ (ここのつ)
6/27/2017, 4:57:57 PM

CrysKilljoy

Atm I think counters are the worst part in Japanese

8/11/2017, 1:09:04 AM

zapole

Only objects or living beings as well? For example 一つの犬?

8/10/2017, 10:55:04 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

"つ" is a general counter for (mainly) objects. For specific types of objects, as well as for living beings (per animal type) Japanese has different counters.

8/11/2017, 4:35:53 PM

not_a_thing

Does "general counter" mean I could substitute it for the specific counter if I ever forget the proper one?

10/19/2017, 4:43:56 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, thankfully you can. It'll sound 'not quite right' or 'basic', but it is grammatically fine and you'll be understood.

10/20/2017, 7:22:21 PM

HoroTanuki

Is that ひとり, ふたり, さんにん, よんにん,..., for people?

11/17/2017, 3:11:09 PM

awelottta

Yes, you're absolutely right. Though I think よんにん is written in hirigana as よにん though it probably doesn't make much of a difference.

8/15/2018, 8:39:16 PM

mkeays

Would it be fair to consider this trend similar to ❤❤❤ regular kanji has both an on-yomi and kun-yomi reading?

8/10/2017, 11:10:17 PM

nobushi_

This helps so much! Thanks!

8/13/2017, 5:05:02 PM

Joshua652083

I needed this thanks

12/13/2017, 1:02:23 PM

cherubl

Tsu*

6/30/2017, 11:08:03 AM

Lexythepotato

Confused about this as well

6/27/2017, 2:05:18 AM

kai19154

It's irregular ;w; Hitotsu, futatsu, mittsu, yottsu, itsutsu, mittsu, nanatsu, iforgotwhateightisttsu, kokonotsu, and idk10ttsu someone kill me

7/6/2017, 4:57:22 AM

CatLindbla

Haha, thank you (and I love your 8 and 10) :D

8/17/2017, 7:21:48 AM

SeanLewis933839

Burst out laughing in work.. god damn it

10/20/2017, 1:47:05 PM

awelottta

ひとつ、ふたつ、みつつ、よっつ、いつつ、みっつ、ななつ、やっつ、ここのつ、(?)じゆうつ(?)

8/15/2018, 8:40:49 PM

PaulPaul27

Why was the answer to the previous one "Nine PIECES" but this was just "Six" with no word "PIECES" given as an option. Is it a mistake or is it different for each number, or acceptable either way?

6/26/2017, 10:58:43 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It's acceptable either way. It indicates 6 (or 9 or however many) pieces of something, so without context, it makes sense to translate "six pieces".

However, in a normal coversation -where both speaker and listener know the topic- you could just as well say "I would like 6" (六つがほしい).

6/27/2017, 5:09:49 PM

MarkS.Biss

I typed "six items" to see if that was acceptable... unacceptable.

6/30/2017, 5:32:07 PM

HeavensAbove

I also tested that answer, but it wasn't accepted.

10/26/2017, 2:14:56 AM

AmadeuPlacido

Sometimes it's a bit frustrating when we get it wrong by using a synonym. I typed in "six units" and it wasn't accepted. But I don't think it's unreasonable to say that "pieces" and "units" are interchangeable terms here. One could argue that "unit" would be more suitable to translate 台(だい) , but I know that counting in Japanese is a very sensitive subject, as they seem to have a different denomination according to the object's shape. Is there any consensus from Japanese-English translators on which English noun should we use for each counting denomination in Japanese?

12/10/2017, 10:27:56 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.