"七つ"

Translation:Seven pieces

June 11, 2017

25 Comments


Digicrests

[七つ, ななつ, seven things]

June 11, 2017

KeiyonaReil

Thank you so much for putting these on every one of these! It's very helpful.

June 25, 2017

Adir935519

Thank you Hikari it is really helpful

July 22, 2017

Sesswolfgirl14

How do you know when to pronounce 7 as なな vs しち?

July 4, 2017

InfinitysGrace

Unfortunately, for 7 and four you just gotta memorize it and hope you're right

November 6, 2017

FranciscoCG_

Usually you can use the one you prefer, but in some things like the hour, days, age, etc you have to use a specific one. They are irregulars and you have to remember them.

October 21, 2017

PeixePalhaco

Seriously am I the first to remember Nanatsu no Taizai?

July 4, 2017

Bylan_Mattos

No

July 21, 2017

HoroTanuki

七つの大罪

November 17, 2017

Aldi919267

Me too

July 30, 2017

Blessing-4dan

Exactly what i was thinking

September 13, 2017

YerilYamil

Nope

October 13, 2017

Nominus_JPG

Me too, because I always try to remember the anime by its original title!

March 2, 2019

gkpeterson

So confused. How does shichi zu become nanazu?

June 26, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

しち and なな are both ways to say "seven".

つ however is always pronounced "tsu", never "zu".

June 26, 2017

seula8

2way read .7= nana or shichi

July 4, 2017

lingario

Would 七つ not also mean seventh? As in seventh place or seventh day of the month?

February 2, 2018

DestinyCall

Not necessarily. There is a specific counter for seventh day of the month, for example. And it is another irregular reading - なのか (seventh day or seven days)

March 14, 2018

VeranoJoe

So i remember "nana" is the original term duo taught us that means "7".

Also "mi" for ミつ happens to be the same exact katakana for "mi"

Any other relationships we can use to help memorize things?

May 5, 2018

DestinyCall

Here are the readings for the general counter (1-10):

1 – 一つ (ひとつ) - hitotsu
2 – 二つ (ふたつ) - futatsu
3 – 三つ (みっつ) - mittsu
4 – 四つ (よっつ) - yottsu
5 – 五つ (いつつ) -itsutsu
6 – 六つ (むっつ) - muttsu
7 – 七つ (ななつ) - nanatsu
8 – 八つ (やっつ) - yattsu
9 – 九つ (ここのつ) - kokonotsu
10 – 十 (とお) - too

There are a lot of irregular or uncommon readings, so it is mostly straight memorization, no shortcuts. But once you have these memorized, it will make learning the counter for days and people easier, because there's a decent amount of overlap between these counters and the readings for some of the other common ones.

If you are wondering why these are so different, it is because this counter happens to use the less common kun readings for most of the kanji. Notice that the pronunciation of 四 (4) and 七 (7) look familiar, because you probably already learned both readings (shi or yon and shichi or nana). All the other numbers have (at least) two ways to say them, but you only learned the more common On reading.

May 5, 2018

Nana_Arashi

七つの大罪 (nanatsu no taizai) (Seven Deadly Sins)

June 6, 2018

MillaEding

Omg, the only one that I know of that doesn't sound completely different!

August 12, 2017

Benthearcher321

So when counting things, and you dont know what counter you should use, you can use tsu instead as a general counter for objects?

December 13, 2017

Sengoujaraha

Nanatsu no Taizai Intensifies

August 16, 2017

linaie

Nanatsu no taizai

November 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.