"七つ"

Translation:Seven things

June 11, 2017

30 Comments


YagamiHikari

[七つ, ななつ, seven things]


KeiyonaReil

Thank you so much for putting these on every one of these! It's very helpful.


Adir935519

Thank you Hikari it is really helpful


Sesswolfgirl14

How do you know when to pronounce 7 as なな vs しち?


InfinitysGrace

Unfortunately, for 7 and four you just gotta memorize it and hope you're right


sour_kacchan

i hear you're only supposed to use yon for four when it is after ten... for example, if it happens to be fourteen you use yon. (i don't have the japanese keyboard so excuse the romanji!) i assume it is the same for seven? however, i may be wrong..


AnaLydiate

Generally, Japanese prefer to use yon over shi for 4 because is associated with death - being its homonym. It's considered a very unlucky number in Japan and it's not uncommon for it to be missing as a house number or an apartment number.


FranciscoCG_

Usually you can use the one you prefer, but in some things like the hour, days, age, etc you have to use a specific one. They are irregulars and you have to remember them.


PeixePalhaco

Seriously am I the first to remember Nanatsu no Taizai?


Blessing-4dan

Exactly what i was thinking


nominusJPG

Me too, because I always try to remember the anime by its original title!


Andore_desu

No, not at all. It really makes it much easier to memorize this one


fujinana

七つの大罪 (nanatsu no taizai) (Seven Deadly Sins)


VeranoJoe

So i remember "nana" is the original term duo taught us that means "7".

Also "mi" for ミつ happens to be the same exact katakana for "mi"

Any other relationships we can use to help memorize things?


DestinyCall

Here are the readings for the general counter (1-10):

1 – 一つ (ひとつ) - hitotsu
2 – 二つ (ふたつ) - futatsu
3 – 三つ (みっつ) - mittsu
4 – 四つ (よっつ) - yottsu
5 – 五つ (いつつ) -itsutsu
6 – 六つ (むっつ) - muttsu
7 – 七つ (ななつ) - nanatsu
8 – 八つ (やっつ) - yattsu
9 – 九つ (ここのつ) - kokonotsu
10 – 十 (とお) - too

There are a lot of irregular or uncommon readings, so it is mostly straight memorization, no shortcuts. But once you have these memorized, it will make learning the counter for days and people easier, because there's a decent amount of overlap between these counters and the readings for some of the other common ones.

If you are wondering why these are so different, it is because this counter happens to use the less common kun readings for most of the kanji. Notice that the pronunciation of 四 (4) and 七 (7) look familiar, because you probably already learned both readings (shi or yon and shichi or nana). All the other numbers have (at least) two ways to say them, but you only learned the more common On reading.


MasaruNats

How do you pronounce 10 things, do you have a romaji example?


lingario

Would 七つ not also mean seventh? As in seventh place or seventh day of the month?


DestinyCall

Not necessarily. There is a specific counter for seventh day of the month, for example. And it is another irregular reading - なのか (seventh day or seven days)


gkpeterson

So confused. How does shichi zu become nanazu?


RamenDutchman

しち and なな are both ways to say "seven".

つ however is always pronounced "tsu", never "zu".


seula8

2way read .7= nana or shichi


Sengoujaraha

Nanatsu no Taizai Intensifies


MillaEding

Omg, the only one that I know of that doesn't sound completely different!


Benthearcher321

So when counting things, and you dont know what counter you should use, you can use tsu instead as a general counter for objects?


focoma

I'm so pathetic. Years after learning that nana=seven, the word still makes me think of nine. >_


linaie

Nanatsu no taizai

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.