1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いえにかえっていいですか?"

"いえにかえっていいですか?"

Translation:Can I go home?

June 11, 2017

57 Comments


AdamScott794079

I don't know, caaaaaaan you?


Alex4071

You are my hero.


AdamScott794079

I just realised that I ironically forgot the question mark :P


Pikachu025

English teachers in a nutshell. (not that I'm complaining lol xD)


Drunken_Sailor

We have a plenty of commom verbs very close in meaning to "can" and some fit much better in certain places, I don't know why Duolingo MAY not use the proper ones. (I would use "can" but can help but do that)


Drunken_Sailor

*but I can't help but. jeez I think I turn blind for some seconds.


stevrn4

Is this sentence different from "家にかえってもいいですか"


thomasleft

It's the same. It makes the ask soften a little bit.


irene.holm

かえってもいいですか is more like "is it ok if I go home? "


azureviolin

家に帰っていいですか


zephyrzkingdom

Kaette/帰って doesn't exactly mean go like iki/行き does. It means return.


Medusa747

帰って generally reads as "return home" in manga, so I don't really see the need for putting 家 here.


akoakini

cause either way is fine


T33K3SS3LCH3N

That's the meaning, but it's not how "return" is used in English. In English people use "go home" just like Japanese speakers use "return home". Translation is always context sensitive.


AnaLydiate

It does mean return, but how often do you use return as opposed to go. It's just choosing a more natural sounding and commonly used translation.


rie234

This is what I said when I'm at school.


MelissaFar2

This is what I say any time I'm outside of my house.


KaterinaRuud

What is the function of the いい here?


ronCYA

いい = good/fine/all right/okay

いいですか? = is it good?/is it okay?

いえにかえっていいですか? = is it okay to go back home?/can I go home?


g0g21

I said "Is it okay for me to go home?" But duolingo said I should have used "if we" instead. But both are correct, yes?


HiroyukiWa2

「家に」を「いえに」ではなく、「うちに」と言う方がナチュラルです。


AnaLydiate

Are you trying to say 'or'? ka is used for or. 「家に」か 「いえに」


HiroyukiWa2

No not or. 「家」are two way of saying 「いえ」or 「うち」. どちらでも通じますが。


AnaLydiate

Thanks for explaining - it was a little confusing because you typed 家 and then typed the hiragana for the kanji いえ.


akoakini

he meant when refering to your own home you will say 家 uchi otherwise use 家 ie


akoakini

そうですね。


Boringusername2

I used "Can I go home?" and it was accepted. Technically, both the first person singular that we used and the first person plural that Duolingo used are both correct, as pronouns in Japanese are determined based off of context, and there is none in this situation. Furthermore, "can I..." and "is it okay for me to..." are literally the exact same thing, just different ways of phrasing. I believe this is just Duolingo being overly-picky. So yes, both "if I" and "if we" are correct, if there is no context to state otherwise.


RobbPorter

This comes up a lot in the comments section. If there is no context, assume it is about oneself and therefore use "I". It will never be marked wrong.

Also, "is it okay..." and "can I..." are not literally the exact same thing. "is it okay..." is a little politer/softer sounding. But, yes, they do both mean the same thing.


Boringjorn

Is it good to go home to home?


euxneks

Duolingo! Thank you for adding "May I" as an acceptable translation!!!


Julia5877

P-please, Duo! Let me go home cries in japanese


JaimeSincl

"Is it ok for me to go home?" Was not accepted. I wonder why?


GeKerti1

When is 家 read as "うち" and when as "いえ" ?


JahredW

If "帰って" can mean to return home by itself (according to Duolingo) is the "家に" necessary here to make sense or is it just to sound more polite?


thomasleft

"帰る" reminds me "go back where you belong". So "家" is natural place where you go back. But occasionally it may be a hometown (帰郷), country(帰国), or the earth(帰還). ... In those cases you cannot omit them.

If you add "家に" into your sentence, it makes clear where you go back. It makes sense without "家に", if you go back to home.


ninelives900

The literal translation seems weird to me. "is it okay to go home?" Sounds like a kid who got kicked out of his old house. Just my opinion.


AnaLydiate

Not unusual if the person is asking/needed permission to leave eg. a student asking if it's alright for them to go home yet/confirming if it was home time yet or if the teacher was letting them leave early. Or if people had been evacuated from their homes and they wanted to check if it was safe to return home. Or if school or work had closed early perhaps due to severe weather conditions and students/employees were confirming that it was ok for them to return home early. Or for children in after school care of some kind inquiring whether they could return home yet who need to wait to go home till someone of a legal age to care from them is home. You also might ask this if your home or building was being fumigated or had a gas leak. Plenty of situations for which this sentence makes perfect sense.


-kevboard-

"Am I allowed to go home" was marked wrong... :(


Setsuko670458

どうして帰りたいのですか?


deeredman1

Would "should I go home" also work here?


AnaLydiate

No, because "should" implies a degree of obligation or compulsion whereas this construction in Japanese is asking permission/confirming if it's OK to carry out an action.


toastedbunz

Now how do I add "With you" to this? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


japan_66432

君とは家に帰っていいですか


AmulGarg

Literally, is it more like 'Is my going home okay?'


AnaLydiate

Literally it is - I go (return) home and is it good? Often there is a も after the te form verb in which case it is literally translated as 'Even though verb'.


I.gor1

Yet another wrongly used "can I" vice "may I." Sigh.


Kelsea311525

When you say いいですか does it also mean "is it good"?


AnaLydiate

Yes, is it good, is it ok, is it alright - all acceptable : )


japan_66432

家に帰るのが大丈夫です。:)


JaviFontal

家帰っていいですか


DaniBolger

You "can" but you "may" not. You will stay here learning Japanese (and poor English grammer translations) forever!


StudentZombie

家に買えっていいですか。


AnaLydiate

買 is from 買う (かう)meaning to buy. You want 帰る (かえる) which means to return/go back.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.