"いえにかえっていいですか?"

Translation:Can I go home?

June 11, 2017

57 Comments


AdamScott794079

I don't know, caaaaaaan you?

June 29, 2017

Alex4071

You are my hero.

July 9, 2017

AdamScott794079

I just realised that I ironically forgot the question mark :P

July 9, 2017

Pikachu025

English teachers in a nutshell. (not that I'm complaining lol xD)

June 11, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

We have a plenty of commom verbs very close in meaning to "can" and some fit much better in certain places, I don't know why Duolingo MAY not use the proper ones. (I would use "can" but can help but do that)

October 20, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

*but I can't help but. jeez I think I turn blind for some seconds.

October 21, 2018

stevrn4

Is this sentence different from "家にかえってもいいですか"

June 14, 2017

thomasleft

It's the same. It makes the ask soften a little bit.

June 16, 2017

irene.holm

かえってもいいですか is more like "is it ok if I go home? "

June 10, 2018

victoriawl93

Same meaning

June 17, 2017

azureviolin

家に帰っていいですか

July 31, 2017

zephyrzkingdom

Kaette/帰って doesn't exactly mean go like iki/行き does. It means return.

July 12, 2017

Medusa747

帰って generally reads as "return home" in manga, so I don't really see the need for putting 家 here.

July 23, 2017

akoakini

cause either way is fine

September 8, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

That's the meaning, but it's not how "return" is used in English. In English people use "go home" just like Japanese speakers use "return home". Translation is always context sensitive.

February 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

It does mean return, but how often do you use return as opposed to go. It's just choosing a more natural sounding and commonly used translation.

July 16, 2017

rie234

This is what I said when I'm at school.

June 11, 2017

MelissaFar2

This is what I say any time I'm outside of my house.

April 21, 2018

KaterinaRuud

What is the function of the いい here?

July 6, 2017

ronCYA

いい = good/fine/all right/okay

いいですか? = is it good?/is it okay?

いえにかえっていいですか? = is it okay to go back home?/can I go home?

July 8, 2017

thomasleft

It's "OK".

July 6, 2017

g0g21

I said "Is it okay for me to go home?" But duolingo said I should have used "if we" instead. But both are correct, yes?

June 22, 2017

908Kiccha

Yes

July 9, 2017

HiroyukiWa2

「家に」を「いえに」ではなく、「うちに」と言う方がナチュラルです。

August 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

Are you trying to say 'or'? ka is used for or. 「家に」か 「いえに」

August 20, 2017

HiroyukiWa2

No not or. 「家」are two way of saying 「いえ」or 「うち」. どちらでも通じますが。

August 20, 2017

AnaLydiate

Thanks for explaining - it was a little confusing because you typed 家 and then typed the hiragana for the kanji いえ.

August 21, 2017

akoakini

he meant when refering to your own home you will say 家 uchi otherwise use 家 ie

September 8, 2017

akoakini

そうですね。

September 8, 2017

Boringusername2

I used "Can I go home?" and it was accepted. Technically, both the first person singular that we used and the first person plural that Duolingo used are both correct, as pronouns in Japanese are determined based off of context, and there is none in this situation. Furthermore, "can I..." and "is it okay for me to..." are literally the exact same thing, just different ways of phrasing. I believe this is just Duolingo being overly-picky. So yes, both "if I" and "if we" are correct, if there is no context to state otherwise.

June 23, 2017

RobbPorter

This comes up a lot in the comments section. If there is no context, assume it is about oneself and therefore use "I". It will never be marked wrong.

Also, "is it okay..." and "can I..." are not literally the exact same thing. "is it okay..." is a little politer/softer sounding. But, yes, they do both mean the same thing.

February 13, 2019

Boringjorn

Is it good to go home to home?

September 8, 2017

euxneks

Duolingo! Thank you for adding "May I" as an acceptable translation!!!

April 4, 2018

Julia5877

P-please, Duo! Let me go home cries in japanese

April 12, 2019

JaimeSincl

"Is it ok for me to go home?" Was not accepted. I wonder why?

February 1, 2019

GeKerti1

When is 家 read as "うち" and when as "いえ" ?

September 8, 2019

JahredW

If "帰って" can mean to return home by itself (according to Duolingo) is the "家に" necessary here to make sense or is it just to sound more polite?

September 23, 2017

thomasleft

"帰る" reminds me "go back where you belong". So "家" is natural place where you go back. But occasionally it may be a hometown (帰郷), country(帰国), or the earth(帰還). ... In those cases you cannot omit them.

If you add "家に" into your sentence, it makes clear where you go back. It makes sense without "家に", if you go back to home.

September 23, 2017

ninelives900

The literal translation seems weird to me. "is it okay to go home?" Sounds like a kid who got kicked out of his old house. Just my opinion.

April 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

Not unusual if the person is asking/needed permission to leave eg. a student asking if it's alright for them to go home yet/confirming if it was home time yet or if the teacher was letting them leave early. Or if people had been evacuated from their homes and they wanted to check if it was safe to return home. Or if school or work had closed early perhaps due to severe weather conditions and students/employees were confirming that it was ok for them to return home early. Or for children in after school care of some kind inquiring whether they could return home yet who need to wait to go home till someone of a legal age to care from them is home. You also might ask this if your home or building was being fumigated or had a gas leak. Plenty of situations for which this sentence makes perfect sense.

April 25, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

"Am I allowed to go home" was marked wrong... :(

May 2, 2018

Setsuko670458

どうして帰りたいのですか?

November 12, 2018

deeredman1

Would "should I go home" also work here?

December 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

No, because "should" implies a degree of obligation or compulsion whereas this construction in Japanese is asking permission/confirming if it's OK to carry out an action.

December 17, 2018

toastedbunz

Now how do I add "With you" to this? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 9, 2019

japan_66432

君とは家に帰っていいですか

June 26, 2019

AmulGarg

Literally, is it more like 'Is my going home okay?'

January 15, 2019

AnaLydiate

Literally it is - I go (return) home and is it good? Often there is a も after the te form verb in which case it is literally translated as 'Even though verb'.

January 15, 2019

AmulGarg

Thanks!

January 15, 2019

I.gor1

Yet another wrongly used "can I" vice "may I." Sigh.

January 27, 2019

Kelsea311525

When you say いいですか does it also mean "is it good"?

February 24, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes, is it good, is it ok, is it alright - all acceptable : )

March 2, 2019

japan_66432

家に帰るのが大丈夫です。:)

June 26, 2019

JaviFontal

家帰っていいですか

August 30, 2019

DaniBolger

You "can" but you "may" not. You will stay here learning Japanese (and poor English grammer translations) forever!

September 1, 2019

Rio658302

家に買えっていいですか。

November 7, 2018

AnaLydiate

買 is from 買う (かう)meaning to buy. You want 帰る (かえる) which means to return/go back.

November 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.