1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きっぷがありません。"

"きっぷがありません。"

Translation:I do not have a ticket.

June 11, 2017

22 Comments


darthoctopus

切符が有りません


walgen

it is so interesting how japanese adapted chinese characters. "cut symbol." interesting


SamIp20

Because it was originated of the action of '"Cutting" the ticket in order to "mark" the transaction/admission'.

Actually the modern chinese adopted sizable kanji loanwords from japan as well but that's another subject.


walgen

sure, i know especially for technology things like cell phone 手机 they did that. it is interesting stuff.


EquanimousLingo

In Japan it is 携帯電話 or 携帯 or 機種 when speaking about the model or kind of cellphone. Most Japanese now say スマートフォン as the majority of models now are Smartphones


JoshuaLore9

Fun fact: スマートフォン is commonly shortened to スマホ (pronounced suma'ho or sma'ho)


Xiang-yu

Also 電話、警察


IsolaCiao

ありません is usually just written in kana.


DawnChesbr

throws him out the dirigible ....."No ticket"


LinguDemo

Don't say this to the ticket collector. XD


ronCYA

Hrmmm, what's new here? が and きっぷ were two of the very first words we learned in the Japanese tree and ありません is also from way back at the start.


Joe264823

Why arimasen? I thought motteimasu is the word to use in such instance.


CegB21

Same here. I was looking for 持っています but had to use あります. I don't get it.


IsolaCiao

持っています (motte imasu) and あります (arimasu) are both commonly used to say that a person has/possesses something.

切符があります。(kippu ga arimasu)

A ticket exists. (I have a ticket)

切符を持っています。 (kippu o motte imasu)

I'm carrying a ticket. (I have a ticket)

切符がありません。 (kippu ga arimasen)

The ticket doesn't exist. (I don't have a ticket - either I never bought one, or I've checked where I expected it to be and it's not there)

切符を持っていません。 (kippu o motte imasen)

I'm not carrying a ticket. (I don't have a ticket on me; maybe I left it at home)


Dehpuh1

how strict are they about tickets? like on buses or local overground trains?


IsolaCiao

Typically on a train you need a ticket to get through the gate to get to the train, and then you need that same ticket to exit the gate.

On a local bus you usually pull a ticket when you get on that says what stop number you got on at, and then show that with the money you pay when you get off.

There are other systems, but I guess to answer your question, in my personal experience "strict".


lerosbif

In countries that use automatic ticket barriers (e.g. Japan and the UK), there are fewer ticket checks onboard the train. This has led to one type of 不正乗車 (fare evasion) called 煙管乗車.

The passenger only buys a ticket between the first two stations and the last two stations. Thus the ticket barriers allow the passenger through even though they have not paid for most of their journey.

However, I strongly recommend you do not try this. It is a criminal offence to fare dodge in Japan. If prosecuted, you would be deported and likely unable to return to Japan.


Mokuhazush

Most buses I've been on in Japan don't have tickets, you pay when you get off. As for trains, you buy a ticket to get on the platform. You won't be able to get onboard without one.


kadyvre

Would きっぷがもっていません work better in this situation?


IsolaCiao

The verb 持ちます (mochimasu) takes a direct object, so you have to use the particle を.

きっぷをもっていません。

Kippu o motte imasen.


Kiranix

Closer translation: there are no tickets.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.