"きっぷがありません。"

Translation:I do not have a ticket.

1 year ago

21 Comments


darthoctopus

切符が有りません

1 year ago

walgen

it is so interesting how japanese adapted chinese characters. "cut symbol." interesting

1 year ago

SamIp20

Because it was originated of the action of '"Cutting" the ticket in order to "mark" the transaction/admission'.

Actually the modern chinese adopted sizable kanji loanwords from japan as well but that's another subject.

1 year ago

walgen

sure, i know especially for technology things like cell phone 手机 they did that. it is interesting stuff.

1 year ago

EquanimousLingo
Plus

In Japan it is 携帯電話 or 携帯 or 機種 when speaking about the model or kind of cellphone. Most Japanese now say スマートフォン as the majority of models now are Smartphones

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Fun fact: スマートフォン is commonly shortened to スマホ (pronounced suma'ho or sma'ho)

1 year ago

Xiang-yu

Also 電話、警察

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

ありません is usually just written in kana.

1 year ago

DawnChesbr

throws him out the dirigible ....."No ticket"

1 year ago

gabchan

LinguDemo

Don't say this to the ticket collector. XD

1 year ago

ronCYA

Hrmmm, what's new here? が and きっぷ were two of the very first words we learned in the Japanese tree and ありません is also from way back at the start.

1 year ago

Dehpuh1

how strict are they about tickets? like on buses or local overground trains?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

Typically on a train you need a ticket to get through the gate to get to the train, and then you need that same ticket to exit the gate.

On a local bus you usually pull a ticket when you get on that says what stop number you got on at, and then show that with the money you pay when you get off.

There are other systems, but I guess to answer your question, in my personal experience "strict".

1 year ago

lerosbif

In countries that use automatic ticket barriers (e.g. Japan and the UK), there are fewer ticket checks onboard the train. This has led to one type of 不正乗車 (fare evasion) called 煙管乗車.

The passenger only buys a ticket between the first two stations and the last two stations. Thus the ticket barriers allow the passenger through even though they have not paid for most of their journey.

However, I strongly recommend you do not try this. It is a criminal offence to fare dodge in Japan. If prosecuted, you would be deported and likely unable to return to Japan.

10 months ago

Mokuhazush

Most buses I've been on in Japan don't have tickets, you pay when you get off. As for trains, you buy a ticket to get on the platform. You won't be able to get onboard without one.

1 year ago

Joe264823

Why arimasen? I thought motteimasu is the word to use in such instance.

4 weeks ago

CegB21

Same here. I was looking for 持っています but had to use あります. I don't get it.

3 weeks ago

IsolaCiao

持っています (motte imasu) and あります (arimasu) are both commonly used to say that a person has/possesses something.

切符があります。(kippu ga arimasu)

A ticket exists. (I have a ticket)

切符を持っています。 (kippu o motte imasu)

I'm carrying a ticket. (I have a ticket)

切符がありません。 (kippu ga arimasen)

The ticket doesn't exist. (I don't have a ticket - either I never bought one, or I've checked where I expected it to be and it's not there)

切符を持っていません。 (kippu o motte imasen)

I'm not carrying a ticket. (I don't have a ticket on me; maybe I left it at home)

3 weeks ago

kadyvre

Would きっぷがもっていません work better in this situation?

2 weeks ago

IsolaCiao

The verb 持ちます (mochimasu) takes a direct object, so you have to use the particle を.

きっぷをもっていません。

Kippu o motte imasen.

2 weeks ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.