"Wacheze"

Translation:They have to dance

June 11, 2017

5 Comments


ElDoctr

"Let them play" is the correct translation. See Simplified Swahili by Peter Wilson. It's the standard issue Swahili grammar book for Peace Corps volunteers. See page 118. Polite imperative is used in 2nd person only.

June 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

It should really accept:

let them play
let them dance
they should play
they should dance
may they play
may they dance
and any other phrase that has that meaning.

All of this translation of the subjunctive with "have to" seems wrong to me.

June 14, 2017

Olashmartinez

8/10 when you come across this its play not dance.

October 15, 2017

Renata725212

kucheza means - to play, to dance. But not this is the problem here but very wrong translations.

October 22, 2017

teekwakt

They play and they dance should also be correct

February 15, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.