"その男の人にお金をわたしました。"

Translation:I gave money to that man.

June 11, 2017

52 Comments


Ruthenium44

I didn't have an option for 'that', despite there being その in the Japanese sentence. The correct translation should be 'I gave the money to that man.'

June 24, 2017

AdrianWill829460

It is a bit inconsistent on Duolingo, but I think the "so" series works OK for the definite article as well.

Sono and sore can refer to subjects previously visited in conversation. You could think of it like: The man we discussed earlier, I gave money to him. Or, more likely: I gave money to the man whose job it is to collect the money. He might be the only man around taking money, so you don't have to point to him and say "that" man.

As usual, it's about context.

August 9, 2017

AdrianWill829460

I'll add to that: the So series can be used for shared knowledge. The sushi bar (down the road), the weird kid who picks his nose.

August 9, 2017

Egwyn

Interesting. I guess my confusion from this sentense stemmed from the fact that in english "to give money" usually implies to gifting it (i.e. ageru), not to hand over or pass it on (watasu)

June 26, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Not in my experience. If i give money to the man, it might be because he's asking for a toll.

August 9, 2017

MaynardHogg

手渡す is one verb for "hand over."

June 25, 2019

Pug67

This sentence was very confusing. I agree with others that Kanji is almost essential here.

June 22, 2017

ChrisBanci

i thought the verb to give was (agemasu) ?

July 31, 2017

ObitoSigma

And there's also 譲る (ゆずる) which means "to give" as in "to hand over" or "to transfer". What's the big idea?

June 21, 2018

MaynardHogg

You forgot やる, etc.

June 25, 2019

danaleekraw

The first time this popped up, I said "I gave the money to that man" and it said it was wrong and that I had to use some money. So the second time it showed up, I wrote some money and it said it was wrong and that I had to use the money!!! Frustrating.

June 25, 2017

XRavishX

Maybe it was fixed because I wrote "I handed money to that man" and I was marked correct.

July 16, 2017

MaynardHogg

I forgot "some."

June 25, 2019

LimeGreenTeknii

わたしました? わたし is a verb now?

June 11, 2017

LimeGreenTeknii

Nevermind; it comes from the verb 渡す (わたす). If they showed us infinitives and Kanji/Furigana, that would've made things easier.

June 11, 2017

k5Wg

Ikr why isn't there any kanji ?? Wpuld have been soo much better...

June 12, 2017

XRavishX

Think of it like learning words before the alphabet. The basic "alphabet" in Japanese is hiragana so we're getting lots of practice reading that before learning Kanji. Being bombarded with junk-tons of kanji may make things more difficult for most people if they haven't memorized hiragana and don't know sentence structure. Introducing kanji slowly as you learn the foundations of the language sounds more reasonable to me.

Besides, there are tons of resources out there to learn kanji. I use the "Kanji Study" app on my Android.

July 16, 2017

AdrianWill829460

I sort of agree, but I think in this particular instance, and in a few others, they need the kanji. Or at least need the option to flip between them, so you choose.

Moreover, Duolingo sometimes takes you a step back. It introduced us to the kanji for dog some time ago, then in later lessons went back to writing it in kana. But these sample sentences would have been a great opportunity to practice reading it in a sentence. I find learning kanji by rote difficult and, alone, has a low success rate. Even breaking down their radicals can simply overcomplicate things.

August 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

Someone who knows basic Japanese sentence structure would know that verbs come at the end of a Japanese sentence and that watashi would never appear at the end of a sentence, hence it must logically be a similar sounding verb. Of course it doesn't help that when you click on it duolingo splits watashimashita into two words - watashi and shimashita. This seems to happen a lot and really needs to be fixed asap.

October 14, 2017

MaynardHogg

Ahem. Who needs to be shown the infinitive when you can just break down the verb form starting from the end? watas+si+mas+ita

June 25, 2019

AnaLydiate

Watashi is a noun. Watashimashita (from watasu) is a verb meaning to hand over. The two words are completely unrelated.

October 14, 2017

Tara_han

And yet it doesn't accept "I handed over the money to that man"

August 23, 2018

Karshen

I agree that it somehow ends up being difficult to read some of these sentences without kanji...

June 16, 2017

XRavishX

Hum. I didn't think so. I got confused because I saw "わたしました" and first thought "I?" Then, I realized it didn't make any sense and it was just me lacking vocabulary. I looked it up and everything was all good.

Vocabulary has been my issue in any sentence. Having the kanji only makes it easier to recognize that I don't know a word. As soon as I know the words, though, things become a lot easier to understand, especially if I listen to the sentence, say it out loud to myself, or both.

July 16, 2017

wgoodey

I think if you keep studying Japanese long enough you'll also start to find it difficult to read without kanji. Having kanji provides clues about where individual words begin and even whether it's a noun, verb, or adjective. Not knowing the reading for a kanji can make reading a sentence very difficult or even impossible, but that's what furigana is for - so you can see the kanji and read it even if you have never seen it before.

July 19, 2017

ravicc_

Agreed. I used to complain a lot about kanji but now I see why they are so necessary (a text with hiragana only honestly hurt my eyes tbh)

July 25, 2017

IsolaCiao

For people who are having trouble reading sentences without kanji, some tips:

1) Find a good online dictionary (I recommend jisho.org)

2a) Copy the entire sentence and just paste it in the searchbar. Jisho.org splits up the words for you.

You can flip through the words to see what they mean.

2b) Isolate the word you don't know by locating the particles in the sentence.

In this case, を is the last particle we see in the sentence, so we can assume that わたしました is probably the verb. Copy and paste, voila.

January 2, 2018

Danmoller

One day I'll understand people that think it's harder to read "without" kanji....

.... dude.... I have no idea about any kanji at all at this point of the course, except for a few 5 ones.

February 9, 2018

Tuerkenheimer

I guess it depends on how much you study next to duolingo and also what your priorities are. The very best solution would be individual customization of everybodys profile, toggle ON or OFF weather you like to see the Kanji or not. Of course this would mean some work for the Duolingo staff ¯_(ツ) _/¯ but it would be the ultimate solution i guess

January 5, 2019

DestinyCall

Unfortunately this will never happen. It would require the DuoLingo staff to reprogram the way languages are handled to fix a problem that is pretty much unique to Japanese. This is well beyond the scope of what is possible for the course contributers. They must do their best to work with the existing tools that were made to handle Western languages, primarily.

If you are looking for proper kanji support, you'll need to switch to a program that was actually built to teach Japanese and other Asian languages, like LingoDeer.

January 5, 2019

Aki-Mugetsu

I guess for me using only kana is like writing in English in phonetics. I know the phonetic letters, so it is technically possible to read, but it is not how I should learn a language and I have to concentrate more.

April 10, 2019

oppikoppi

It's really not a big deal...

November 3, 2017

Richard609012

My confusion was in the fact that I didnt see the kanji that meant "to give"

November 19, 2017

WeidongZha1

その男の人にお金を渡しました。

January 21, 2019

Keith_APP

Transferred not accepted instead of passed.

June 25, 2017

XRavishX

"Handed" works.

July 16, 2017

MaynardHogg

渡す means hand (over). Transfer is for other means—e.g., 送る or 電子送金.

June 25, 2019

Eli-aiki

"transferred" is still being rejected, 8 months later. Sigh.

February 25, 2018

ngochung72

What word means "give"?

August 10, 2017

Spaqin

渡す(わたす)

September 16, 2017

MelvinBB

漢字お書けて、ありがとう

December 31, 2018

Ben8372778

Is there ever a context where その男の人 (not just 男の人) can mean all men in general, rather than a particular man or group of men?

November 13, 2017

MaynardHogg

No, but consider the following: 男は辛いよ。 男はみんな獣。 男達

June 25, 2019

twig_

Oh god. Can you also give him some love? These boring sentences are killing me. I really need some “I gave my cat to that criminal.” ”Please do not show my porn magazine to my ex girlfriend.” “The duck copied your textbook.” “The principal snores in the library.”

May 11, 2019

DestinyCall

Unfortunately, the best we get around here is "My dog sells hats."

May 11, 2019

JovemImortal

please fix these hints

January 12, 2018

LilOger

I find myself reading these backwards to understand them better, but I KNOW this has to be bad practice since that's not now it is actually spoken aloud. :(

Is there a better way to study to grasp the order of all the sentence's particles when converting Japanese to English in your brain?

June 4, 2018

ObitoSigma

Don't think about the action until the sentence is done. The order of the sentence's particle phrases is typically given by the importance of each phrase. So I read forward, stopping at each particle to understand the pieces of info related to the sentence (building them into noun phrases and such as I move on). I don't think about how to translate the entire sentence into English until I get to the last verb.

June 21, 2018

Simaisan

An option to display or not kanji and furigana would be great!

August 2, 2018

Forchie

In another part of this lesson I tried typing "I gave the teacher my homework" but Duo insisted that I needed to use "submit" for "watashimashita", yet "gave" is being accepted here...

May 12, 2019

MaynardHogg

Good word, "submit," but overkill in this context.

I handed in my homework—end of story, according to a linguistic field called "pragmatics."

June 25, 2019

MaynardHogg

I gave my/the money to that man. IADOTC

June 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.