"Do you write letters?"

Translation:手紙は書きますか?

June 11, 2017

38 Comments


JohnPMChappell

手紙は書きますが。

June 28, 2017

AleinJohn

手紙 letter

手 hand

紙 paper

  • 糸 thread, string

  • 氏 clan, family

書 write

  • 聿 writing brush

  • 日 sun, day

March 2, 2018

V2Blast

That last letter should be か, not が.

November 26, 2017

Alyeku

Thank you for all your excellent comments JPMC!

November 17, 2017

Novsteel

It shouldn't be wo instead of wa?

June 11, 2017

KyleNapier1

With は (wa), it makes てがみ a subject. So it would roughly translates to "As for letters, do you write them?"

June 24, 2017

V2Blast

は marks てがみ as a topic/theme, not a grammatical subject.

November 26, 2017

HoroTanuki

I think the stressed word would be different in English if you used wa it would be like "do you write letters" and if you used (w)o it would be "do you write letters". 百パーセントたしかじゃないけど。

June 16, 2017

Ever2662

I think both are correct, but I found this a bit surprising too.

June 11, 2017

TreeSquared3

both are correct, but the meaning is slightly different

June 13, 2017

Sally580232

Yes. を is used for an object. は is used for a subject

February 1, 2018

kai19154

I think the difference between wa and wo is that wa is about things in general "Niku wa tabemasen" = I don't eat meat "Niku wo tabemasen" = I do not eat the meat/I will not eat the meat. If it was wo here, it'd be "Will you write the letter?", but it's asking if you write letters at all.

July 12, 2017

Satoharu_K

Interesting enough, 描きand 書き are written in the same way (かき), but 描き is 'to draw', while 書き is ’to write’

October 5, 2017

CarboKill

The importance of learning kanji.

December 10, 2017

SteveDoyle6

My Japanese teacher says it should be を because the letter cannot write.

August 22, 2017

V2Blast

Your Japanese teacher should probably understand that は is a topic marker, not a subject marker.

November 26, 2017

RobbPorter

If you said "i wrote a letter" it would be WO. Here no-one is actually writing any letters, just being asked if they do write them. Hence WA.

September 21, 2017

anne_dromeda

Same. Using this app to revise the five years formal Japanese learning I did in high school is painful sometimes-- it should definitely be を imo

November 3, 2017

AlyssonOli973564

I don't get why the particle は is used here instead of を. It looks like the letter is writing. Can someone please explain that?

December 21, 2017

IAmEki

The way i understand it, は marks the topic, not the subject or object. When the topic is also the subject or object, this marker can replace either one of those ones (が or を). So it's more like "Concerning letters: Do you write (them)?". It could technically also be "Concerning letters: Do they write?", and only context helps you decide which one it is.

Using は instead of を (or, in some other context, が) puts more emphasis on the word before it, and allows the listener to omit that word in their reply, since it is now the topic of the conversation.

August 14, 2018

Marc620301

This is very helpful, thank you! I thought with は it could only mean "do letters write?". but the way you described it makes my see now why it is both.

September 18, 2018

Sally580232

Both do you wrote letters and do you watch movies should use the particle を not は.

February 1, 2018

richardcha23

Wo?

February 17, 2018

AleinJohn

Not

March 2, 2018

Axella7

It should be wo instead of wa. wo - direct object.

March 7, 2018

xiltepin

Please specify what kind of letters. 文字 can be translated to letters as well!

August 21, 2018

seagreen0000

Can は be omitted from the sentence? Or is it required?

October 16, 2018

FernandoPe596028

Is it possible to say "tegami wo kakimasuka?", intead of wa? (sorry I do not have the japanese keyboard).

February 18, 2019

Ninja158608

This answ is

March 12, 2019

Ninja158608

This answer is "(あなたは)手紙を書きますか?".

March 12, 2019

VanNikkel

Steve Doyle is correct in it should be を

November 19, 2017

ellieplants

uh, its wo x files theme plays

August 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.