1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you write letters?"

"Do you write letters?"

Translation:手紙は書きますか?

June 11, 2017

39 Comments


JohnPMChappell

手紙は書きますが。


AleinJohn

手紙 letter

手 hand

紙 paper

  • 糸 thread, string

  • 氏 clan, family

書 write

  • 聿 writing brush

  • 日 sun, day


V2Blast

That last letter should be か, not が.


Alyeku

Thank you for all your excellent comments JPMC!


Novsteel

It shouldn't be wo instead of wa?


KyleNapier1

With は (wa), it makes てがみ a subject. So it would roughly translates to "As for letters, do you write them?"


V2Blast

は marks てがみ as a topic/theme, not a grammatical subject.


Lynnwithnoh

What is the difference between a topic and a grammatical subject in this case?


HoroTanuki

I think the stressed word would be different in English if you used wa it would be like "do you write letters" and if you used (w)o it would be "do you write letters". 百パーセントたしかじゃないけど。


Ever2662

I think both are correct, but I found this a bit surprising too.


TreeSquared3

both are correct, but the meaning is slightly different


kai19154

I think the difference between wa and wo is that wa is about things in general "Niku wa tabemasen" = I don't eat meat "Niku wo tabemasen" = I do not eat the meat/I will not eat the meat. If it was wo here, it'd be "Will you write the letter?", but it's asking if you write letters at all.


Satoharu_K

Interesting enough, 描きand 書き are written in the same way (かき), but 描き is 'to draw', while 書き is ’to write’


CarboKill

The importance of learning kanji.


SteveDoyle6

My Japanese teacher says it should be を because the letter cannot write.


V2Blast

Your Japanese teacher should probably understand that は is a topic marker, not a subject marker.


Nebelung1

Exactly, and は has priority over を, if the topic is also the object.


AlyssonOli973564

I don't get why the particle は is used here instead of を. It looks like the letter is writing. Can someone please explain that?


IAmEki

The way i understand it, は marks the topic, not the subject or object. When the topic is also the subject or object, this marker can replace either one of those ones (が or を). So it's more like "Concerning letters: Do you write (them)?". It could technically also be "Concerning letters: Do they write?", and only context helps you decide which one it is.

Using は instead of を (or, in some other context, が) puts more emphasis on the word before it, and allows the listener to omit that word in their reply, since it is now the topic of the conversation.


Marc620301

This is very helpful, thank you! I thought with は it could only mean "do letters write?". but the way you described it makes my see now why it is both.


Sally580232

Both do you wrote letters and do you watch movies should use the particle を not は.


Axella7

It should be wo instead of wa. wo - direct object.


xiltepin

Please specify what kind of letters. 文字 can be translated to letters as well!


seagreen0000

Can は be omitted from the sentence? Or is it required?


FernandoPe596028

Is it possible to say "tegami wo kakimasuka?", intead of wa? (sorry I do not have the japanese keyboard).


RogerS.McN

I belive yes, but the meaning would change a bit.

If you use は you are specifying the topic that you are talking about. Hence: 手紙は書きますか would means do you write letters?

But, if you use を then you are specifying the subject. 手紙を would means you are mentioning "the letter(s)" in the context of your ongoing conversation.

Hope this helps


Ninja158608

This answer is "(あなたは)手紙を書きますか?".


Julia543869

I think if you were actually writing a letter, then you would use "wo"


GeraldMath4

Good Japanese for "Letters; do you write them?"


DemonAnivia

I understand that in Japanese language context is everything, so, I've got two questions here:

  1. based on all comments written here, it is impossible to say 'the letter writes'. It's an abstract sentence, but let's say a letter is an object that can do an action, how do we say that in a sentence?

  2. I also think it should be 'wo' and not 'wa' , for BEGINNER level, and this thing will change with more advanced Japanese skill, because certain particles work with certain verbs and can't be changed casually just like that. Is that true?

  3. asking the 1st question made me realize that maybe the point of this whole thing is that the sentence will translate into something depending on the context, always. Is it true? For example, the sentence "Tegami wa kakimasu" can only mean "I write letters" because the letter can't write. "Asagohan wa tabemasu" can only mean "I eat breakfast" because the breakfast can't eat. and "wa" particle can be changed into "wo" and that will emphasize different part of the sentence.

however: "Kare wa mimashita" will mean "He saw" and "Kare wo mimashita" will mean "I saw him"

NOW I have looked up grammar rules and this is about "WA" particle from Tae Kim's blog: https://itazuraneko.neocities.org/grammar/taekim.html#24%20The%20%E3%80%8C%E3%81%AF%E3%80%8D%20topic%20particle "Example 2

ボブ: ジョンは明日? Bob: John is tomorrow?

アリス: ううん、明日じゃない。 Alice: No, not tomorrow.

Since we have no context, we don't have enough information to make any sense of this conversation. It obviously makes no sense for John to actually be tomorrow. Given a context, as long as the sentence has something to do with John and tomorrow, it can mean anything. For instance, they could be talking about when John is taking an exam."

and about "WO": https://itazuraneko.neocities.org/grammar/taekim.html#39%20The%20direct%20object%20%E3%80%8C%E3%82%92%E3%80%8D%20particle

"The first particle we will learn is the object particle because it is a very straightforward particle. The 「を」 character is attached to the end of a word to signify that that word is the direct object of the verb. This character is essentially never used anywhere else. That is why the katakana equivalent 「ヲ」 is almost never used since particles are always written in hiragana. The 「を」 character, while technically pronounced as /wo/ essentially sounds like /o/ in real speech. Here are some examples of the direct object particle in action.

Examples

  1. 魚を食べる。 Eat fish.

  2. ジュースを飲んだ。 Drank juice. "


TyrantRC

let's say a letter is an object that can do an action, how do we say that in a sentence?

「手紙さんは手紙を書きます」"Mr. Letter writes a letter."

「手紙さんは書きます」also works.

Also think it should be 'wo' and not 'wa'

I like to imagine that there is a を behind the は in this sentence, it just happens that は is usually used for generic questions and it supersedes the を in this instance. Anyways, it seems like you found your way into the logic and I'm rather late on my comment ;)


GeraldMath4

Long ago, this 手紙は would have been 文をば!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.