"母はぎんこうからお金をかりないでと言いました。"

Translation:My mother said not to borrow money from the bank.

6/11/2017, 7:09:54 PM

36 Comments


Sakana_Otoko

Wise advice

6/11/2017, 7:09:54 PM

Goasts

Terrible advice. What is getting a a mortgage? What is starting a business you can't front cash for yourself?

7/5/2017, 12:23:13 PM

RamomNF

When you live in a country that you pay a tax of 430% per year when you get money from the bank it is a very wise advice.

8/9/2017, 7:57:32 PM

cgottsch

what the heck is happening

1/25/2018, 6:14:15 PM

darthoctopus

母は銀行からお金を借りないでと言いました

7/23/2017, 12:18:13 AM

MattyGridley

In English if I say Mum told me not to borrow money from the bank It is clear I mean my mother not anyone else's

6/26/2017, 10:03:26 PM

Keith_APP

母 does not carry any honorific sense so it can almost only be used on one's own mother in a familiar way. If the subject is the mother of the person you talk to, you can never used 母,at least you have to use お母さん(okaasan) to show your respect. So there is no nuance in here.

6/27/2017, 3:40:10 PM

shllybkwrm

How is that relevant here? "My mother" was already filled in.

6/27/2017, 2:50:59 AM

RaphaelBar819848

In my case it wasn't

7/5/2017, 2:05:48 AM

Omri506711

How do I know that this sentence doesn't mean "my mother said that she didn't borrow money from the bank"?

7/12/2017, 4:28:23 AM

Josh410588

かりないで is a negative command form meaning "do not borrow." Did not borrow would be かりなかった

7/12/2017, 4:23:37 PM

Iker74

And how would you say 'My mother said she doesn't borrow money from banks'?

7/24/2017, 4:02:35 PM

Ryan32186

The key difference is お金をかりませんと言いました。To make your statement correct.

5/1/2018, 10:25:05 AM

Omri506711

Thank you!

7/21/2017, 9:03:40 AM

David854118

Does Duolingo read the comments on correct answers marked incorrect?

9/8/2017, 12:32:06 AM

mommarigo

It is not likely that the course moderators read the comments. We used to be able to put notes in when we reported a sentence; now that's only possible when using the app. Still, the best way to point out problems to the mods is to report it as "should be correct".

4/19/2018, 4:59:08 PM

nwkaro

Pretty much the same, but wrong apparently: My mother said, "Don't borrow money from banks."

7/17/2017, 3:29:01 AM

Tobi954423

Well, since it's an indirect quotation in the japanese version, you should use the indirect form in english as well.

7/18/2017, 10:24:00 AM

nwkaro

Direct and indirect speech are not as easily distinguishable in Japanese, as they are in English, particularly for the unquoted Japanese sentence. The subject of the sentence is "my mother" and the quoted sentence is in command form, so I feel it's equally right to interpret this particular sentence as a direct quote in English.

7/20/2017, 5:03:48 AM

Tobi954423

I would say that they are. Plain form before と言いました means indirect form. And almost all quotes in spoken japanese are in indirect form anyways. Direct quotes uses the qoutation marks「なになに」と言いました. So it is just as easy to distinguish as in English.

7/23/2017, 6:55:08 AM

Brettah31
Plus

Why do i have to specify "My" mother?

10/5/2017, 12:46:18 AM

DavidKames

母 means my mother, while お母さん just means mother in general

11/23/2017, 1:11:37 PM

cobra_cake

"Haha" referrs to one's own mother,. While "okaasan" is someone else's mother.

2/5/2018, 6:20:20 PM

Keith_APP

高利貸しのほうがいい

6/25/2017, 3:24:34 AM

Thkgk

Why is this sentence put under the topic "classroom"?

12/15/2017, 1:06:08 PM

Triamis

"a bank" rather than "the bank" is wrong?

2/9/2018, 10:04:12 AM

Keith_APP

It shouldn't be.

2/9/2018, 10:40:40 AM

MariaLibot

There is a bug in another exercice with the same sentence. The final "ta" is missing, but you cannot add it and you are forced to stop the exercice. Is there a way to signal it?

8/5/2017, 10:36:29 AM

11100100

母は銀行からお金を借りないでと言いました。

10/23/2017, 12:54:12 AM

TerryWallwork

母はぎんこうからお金をかりないでと言いました

母[My Mother]は[PRT.TOPIC/Regarding]銀行[bank]から[from]お金[money]を[PRT.DIRETOBJ]借りないで[SEE NOTES]と[PRT.QUOTE]言いました[did say]。

Notes:

借り [かり]: (P, n) borrowing, debt, loan

借りる [かりる]: (P, v1, vt) to borrow, to have a loan, to rent, to hire

ない [ない]: (P, aux-adj) not (verb-negating suffix; may indicate question or invitation with rising intonation), (P, adj-i, suf) emphatic suffix (after the root of an adjective)

ないで [ないで]: (aux, conj) without doing ..., (aux) used in sentence-final position as an indirect prohibition

Is how I try to understand it, hope it helps.

10/23/2017, 10:06:21 AM

daniel.cul

what makes it "My mother said" and not "I told my mother" ?

12/27/2017, 9:40:54 PM

ZombieNeith

The は particle indicates that the speaker's mother is what's being talked about. The に directional particle after 母 would indicate that the quote is being said to her rather than by her.

1/3/2018, 10:19:56 AM

sasgx
Plus

"My mother said do not borrow money from the bank." Is wrong it says has to be "My mother said to not borrow money from the bank."

2/8/2018, 4:44:28 PM

Dear_Deka_Dally

Why the で-form here?

11/6/2018, 10:57:20 PM

Lloyd76445

Why.....?

2/16/2018, 5:05:38 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.