1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "母はぎんこうからお金をかりないでと言いました。"

"母はぎんこうからお金をかりないでと言いました。"

Translation:My mother said not to borrow money from the bank.

June 11, 2017

35 Comments


darthoctopus

母は銀行からお金を借りないでと言いました


Omri506711

How do I know that this sentence doesn't mean "my mother said that she didn't borrow money from the bank"?


Josh410588

かりないで is a negative command form meaning "do not borrow." Did not borrow would be かりなかった


Iker74

And how would you say 'My mother said she doesn't borrow money from banks'?


Ryan32186

The key difference is お金をかりませんと言いました。To make your statement correct.


MattyGridley

In English if I say Mum told me not to borrow money from the bank It is clear I mean my mother not anyone else's


Keith_APP

母 does not carry any honorific sense so it can almost only be used on one's own mother in a familiar way. If the subject is the mother of the person you talk to, you can never used 母,at least you have to use お母さん(okaasan) to show your respect. So there is no nuance in here.


David854118

Does Duolingo read the comments on correct answers marked incorrect?


mommarigo

It is not likely that the course moderators read the comments. We used to be able to put notes in when we reported a sentence; now that's only possible when using the app. Still, the best way to point out problems to the mods is to report it as "should be correct".


zanzaboonda

This is correct, thank you.

For all, reporting the sentence will go to the course contributors for evaluation. Sentence discussions are primarily for users, so we can discuss why something is or is not correct. It's a learning tool for us. :)

Would a course contributor consult the sentence discussion while evaluating? Possibly. If someone was unsure of, for example, US vs UK usage, I imagine that they might. I'm not a contributor, so I couldn't say. But they don't use these to source new accepted translations, if that makes sense.

Thank you all for helping each other out! Is one of the things I love about this community.


Brettah31

Why do i have to specify "My" mother?


DavidKames

母 means my mother, while お母さん just means mother in general


cobra_cake

"Haha" referrs to one's own mother,. While "okaasan" is someone else's mother.


nwkaro

Pretty much the same, but wrong apparently: My mother said, "Don't borrow money from banks."


Tobi954423

Well, since it's an indirect quotation in the japanese version, you should use the indirect form in english as well.


nwkaro

Direct and indirect speech are not as easily distinguishable in Japanese, as they are in English, particularly for the unquoted Japanese sentence. The subject of the sentence is "my mother" and the quoted sentence is in command form, so I feel it's equally right to interpret this particular sentence as a direct quote in English.


Tobi954423

I would say that they are. Plain form before と言いました means indirect form. And almost all quotes in spoken japanese are in indirect form anyways. Direct quotes uses the qoutation marks「なになに」と言いました. So it is just as easy to distinguish as in English.


TerryWallwork

母はぎんこうからお金をかりないでと言いました

母[My Mother]は[PRT.TOPIC/Regarding]銀行[bank]から[from]お金[money]を[PRT.DIRETOBJ]借りないで[SEE NOTES]と[PRT.QUOTE]言いました[did say]。

Notes:

借り [かり]: (P, n) borrowing, debt, loan

借りる [かりる]: (P, v1, vt) to borrow, to have a loan, to rent, to hire

ない [ない]: (P, aux-adj) not (verb-negating suffix; may indicate question or invitation with rising intonation), (P, adj-i, suf) emphatic suffix (after the root of an adjective)

ないで [ないで]: (aux, conj) without doing ..., (aux) used in sentence-final position as an indirect prohibition

Is how I try to understand it, hope it helps.


Williamspete001

Why do they use で instead of だ here (don't quoted things normally end with the se particles that end sentences--だ and です)? I have gathered that ないで is used to end the indirect quote. Where could I learn all the forms for this?


Dear_Deka

Right so, in this case, the で is the te-form of the verb. The te-form has many uses, but here it is an abbreviation of でください, which I'm sure you know is a polite way to make a request.

Here is a link for to-form conjugation rules: https://kawakawalearningstudio.com/all/exactly-te-form-japanese/

...actually, this link doesn't cover the negative te-form, but to do that simply replace ない with ないで or なくて (not なくで!). That's what this sentene is using.


Williamspete001

Thanks so much! Have a lingot!


Keith_APP

高利貸しのほうがいい


Thkgk

Why is this sentence put under the topic "classroom"?


Triamis

"a bank" rather than "the bank" is wrong?


Keith_APP

It shouldn't be.


Dear_Deka

Why the で-form here?


MariaLibot

There is a bug in another exercice with the same sentence. The final "ta" is missing, but you cannot add it and you are forced to stop the exercice. Is there a way to signal it?


11100100

母は銀行からお金を借りないでと言いました。


daniel.cul

what makes it "My mother said" and not "I told my mother" ?


ZombieNeith

The は particle indicates that the speaker's mother is what's being talked about. The に directional particle after 母 would indicate that the quote is being said to her rather than by her.


sasgx

"My mother said do not borrow money from the bank." Is wrong it says has to be "My mother said to not borrow money from the bank."


JustusAggi1

simplifies it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.