"There are no pets."

Translation:ペットはいません。

June 11, 2017

25 Comments


58snow

What is い's function here?

June 13, 2017

C.B.347161

Verb conjugation thing. I believe it comes from the "iru" verb which means 'to be' (animate objects).

いる verb form います affirmative form いません negative form

June 17, 2017

NeonMarkov

Care to explain the difference between ある and いる? When should I be using each one?

June 22, 2017

NguyenVuong9

いる for smth have brain. ある For smth have no brain. smth have brain but dead...we use ある.

June 22, 2017

ScissorMarks

ある is for the inanimate like a table. いる is for the animate like an animal or a person.

June 25, 2017

Ava28345

What about fungi? Technically closer relation to animal but has no brain. Also bacteria/etc?

October 3, 2018

kai19154

Yeah. If I'm correct, plants are labelled as inanimate tho

July 5, 2017

Zuldim

Shouldn't this be ペットがいません?

June 11, 2017

lindarthebard

As I understand it the difference is: ペットはいません。- There are no pets. (Emphasis on lack.) ペットがいません。- There are no pets. (Emphasis on pets, as if to imply that there are other things, just not pets.)

June 13, 2017

THason

Yes, as Lindar says- that's the difference between topic and subject.

June 18, 2017

angela.are

は?

June 11, 2017

GodlessGamer

Okay, I'm completely lost. If i click on any of the words individually, it gives me different characters than the actual solution. It's so frustrating!

July 23, 2017

Zamomin

Why is the topic indicator necessary here? The "There are no" could refer to nothing but the pets.

August 1, 2017

WhatAPotato

What's the difference between desu, masu, imasu, and arimasu? I'm so confused...

June 7, 2019

KeithWong9

です polite ending for nouns/adjectives.

ます polite ending for verbs.

あります is the verb ある+ます and it means "exists (for inanimate subjects)"

います is the verb いる+ます meaning " exist (for animated subjects)"

June 7, 2019

AndreaBrownRiley

I really feel it should be ga and not wa. :/ Maybe I'm just super out of practice, but I thought it was always ga that came before aru.

June 22, 2017

KeithWong9

はis usually used if the sentence is negative

June 23, 2017

FardinKhan0

think out of boundary, remember it is always learning the rules first only to find out exceptions & variations later.

June 3, 2018

Kohphran

Whats the difference of は and わ?

December 27, 2018

KeithWong9

は is pronounced as "ha" and becomes "wa" if it is used as a particle.

わ is pronounced as "wa" all the times.

December 28, 2018

yFl9zN1F

There is no wa/ha optyion to choose from. Broken question

July 21, 2019

KeithWong9

No it does not need は.

ペットがいません is correct

July 21, 2019

Lucia4521

HOW

July 16, 2017

vpkreindler

Particle's wrong, should be が instead of は

December 20, 2018

THason

Not wrong. は is fine. With 'は' the sentence translates to "As for pets, there are none." To paraphrase Tae Kim, think of が as an identification particle - not as a subject particle.

December 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.