1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are no pets."

"There are no pets."

Translation:ペットはいません。

June 11, 2017

35 Comments


58snow

What is い's function here?


C.B.347161

Verb conjugation thing. I believe it comes from the "iru" verb which means 'to be' (animate objects).

いる verb form います affirmative form いません negative form


NeonMarkov

Care to explain the difference between ある and いる? When should I be using each one?


NguyenVuong9

いる for smth have brain. ある For smth have no brain. smth have brain but dead...we use ある.


ScissorMarks

ある is for the inanimate like a table. いる is for the animate like an animal or a person.


kai19154

Yeah. If I'm correct, plants are labelled as inanimate tho


Ava28345

What about fungi? Technically closer relation to animal but has no brain. Also bacteria/etc?


vejtics

I think it's more about what is living in a colloquial sense, not how close it is to the animal kingdom. So probably even some seemingly inanimate animals like corals, fall under ある.


AndoBranco

Fungi is ある too imo


Zuldim

Shouldn't this be ペットがいません?


lindarthebard

As I understand it the difference is: ペットはいません。- There are no pets. (Emphasis on lack.) ペットがいません。- There are no pets. (Emphasis on pets, as if to imply that there are other things, just not pets.)


THAson

Yes, as Lindar says- that's the difference between topic and subject.


beatriz_m_t

Thank you, I was really confused


AndreaBrownRiley

I really feel it should be ga and not wa. :/ Maybe I'm just super out of practice, but I thought it was always ga that came before aru.


KeithWong9

はis usually used if the sentence is negative


FardinKhan0

think out of boundary, remember it is always learning the rules first only to find out exceptions & variations later.


WhatAPotato

What's the difference between desu, masu, imasu, and arimasu? I'm so confused...


KeithWong9

です polite ending for nouns/adjectives.

ます polite ending for verbs.

あります is the verb ある+ます and it means "exists (for inanimate subjects)"

います is the verb いる+ます meaning " exist (for animated subjects)"


James_Desu

Why isn't "あそこ" used when it's asking for the translation of THERE are no pets?


KeithWong9

"There" is a dummy subject in English, so it is not translated in Japanese.

https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/it-and-there.html


THAson

"There are" isn't a location indicator in English, it's an existence indicator (which translates to いません, a negative one due to "There are no...). If you had said "There are no pets there", then we're talking location.


ma7eo1823

Why isn't the では form used to say there aren't any pets? or even ペットではありません。vs ペットではいません。I don't fully understand when to use the い's function, even tho other threads are explaining it.


Swisidniak

ではありません would be the negative form of です to state that something is something
ペットです - It is a pet
ペットではありません - It is not a pet

ある and いる alone are verbs meaning "to exist", ある for inanimate objects, いる for animate ones.
ペンがあります - There is a pen (a pen exists)
ペンはありません - There is not a pen (a pen does not exist)
ペットがいます - There is a pet (a pet exists)
ペットはいません - There is no pet (a pet does not exist)


Kohphran

Whats the difference of は and わ?


KeithWong9

は is pronounced as "ha" and becomes "wa" if it is used as a particle.

わ is pronounced as "wa" all the times.


KeithWong9

There is no pet, or there are no pets


Aralox

Why is ペットはいないですconsidered wrong?


KeithWong9

Conjugation is wrong. いる (verb) → いません, not いないです


JoeTruman3

what is the difference between petto de wa arimasen and petto ha I masen??


Swisidniak

ではありません is the negative form of です - The copula, used for "is/am/are"
ペットす - It is a pet
ペットはありません - It is not a pet

いません is the negative form of います - the polite form of the verb 「いる」 "to exist" for animate/living things.
ペットがいます - A pet exists (I have a pet)
ペットはいません - A pet does not exist (I do not have a pet)


JoeTruman3

Okay thanks! So would this be correct... petto ga i masu (there is a pet) Petto wa I masen (this is no pet) Denwa wa arimasu (there is a phone) Denwa wa arimasen (there is no phone)

Eg animate vs in animate objects?

Please correct me if I am totally wrong !!


Swisidniak

Yes, that's right :)


vpkreindler

Particle's wrong, should be が instead of は


THAson

Not wrong. は is fine. With 'は' the sentence translates to "As for pets, there are none." To paraphrase Tae Kim, think of が as an identification particle - not as a subject particle.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.