1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おもしろい本を読みました。"

"おもしろい本を読みました。"

Translation:I read an interesting book.

June 11, 2017

28 Comments


LinguDemo

Hang on; how do we know when 面白い means "fun", "funny" or "interesting"? Context?


Lordhokage

Pretty much yeah. But there's also a weird implication of the other meanings nonetheless. It gets clearer with usage. Put in a historical context, the thing that causes interest in an audience during a Nō performance was called 'omoshiroki tokoro' — Classical Japanese for 'an interesting place'.


darthoctopus

面白い本を読みました


jeremy.joh3

Generally speaking, assume that 面白い means "interesting /amusing" in most contexts. Exceptions exist of course, but (at least in this app) 楽しい seems reserved for "fun".


LiamOng

Not quite. The words I was just given to translate this sentence with included a but not an, forcing me to translate the sentence as 'I read a fun book'.


RobbPorter

I just had the exact opposite. It just gave me "an" and forced me to translate it as "interesting".


MarcelLade895684

面白い is much more frequently used for funny in Japan, I rarely heard people using it as a translation for interesting. But yeah here in the app it's mostly translated as interesting.


Xcellion

An interesting book. Not a interesting book


Emer_Learns

It wanted "fun" so it only gave us "a"!


xorgy

In all the Japanese listening I've done, I don't think I've heard おもしろい used in this way to mean this.


TJBiel

Today is a great day for learning!


Sho180251

As a Japanese, I think we often use おもしろい to rate a book or a movie or a story, etc. It doesn’t depend on what kind of story it is. It can be funny, knowledgeable, interesting, thrilling...


Halan483960

I've seen おもいしろい map mostly to interesting in most definitions with the connotation of enjoyable.


Lloyd76445

Omoshiro-i hon wo yomi mashita.


adq2

A "fun" book sounds like a light-hearted essay/novel full of jokes to me. Is that correct?

If so, I'm sure I'd rather use たのしい to describe the book. Or maybe わらえる if the book actually makes me laugh.


JoshuaLore9

Hmm, I think the nuances たのしい and おもしろい don't map very well to English.

To me, a "fun" book is light-hearted, puts me in a good mood, or deals with an absurd topic, whereas a book full of jokes or one that makes me laugh is a "funny" book.

I'm not a native Japanese speaker, but in my experience, a "funny" book would be おもしろい本 while, a "fun" book is probably more like 雰囲気の軽い本 (fun'iki no karui hon "a book that has a light/non-serious mood"). In Japanese, a book isn't described as たのしい本, but rather 読むのがたのしい本 ("a book which is fun to read").


Ameliamimi1

So yeah pretty mush as other comments say i'd rather use "interesting" than "fun" but then the preposition doesn't fit


Kaleshe

I put "interesting" and it was said to be wrong even though I'm almost certain it means interesting. Who says a book is fun?


RickyTaing

I got the choose the words option but it needed to be "an interesting" but the only option was "a interesting"


Olivier611912

Isn't that sentence at the past form ??!


JoshuaLore9

Yes, 読みました is in past tense, but so is "read" (pronounced "red", not "reed"). English is weird sometimes ┐(-。-;)┌


daashandayo

What's the difference between おもしろい本が読みました。 おもしろい本を読みました。 おもしろい本は読みました。

I feel there's a subtle difference between these three but can't quite get it.


krislalev

"I WAS reading an interesting book" Wasn't accepted? I figured that when it ends in ました、でした、it should usually be past tense. Where and what am i missing here?


sotnosen93

I would guess it's because you used the progressive past instead of the simple past, I believe Japanese differentiates between those two.


steve817862

More weird Japanese. 面白なほんを読んだ。。。正 面白かった本を読んでしまった。。。正 面白い本を読んだ。。。だめ


TrevorTheWest

面白い本を読みました。


HiranDeSil

This was marked incorrect. Wonder why??


SpartacoP

your answer is present tense while the original sentence is past tense

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.