"おもしろい本を読みました。"

Translation:I read an interesting book.

June 11, 2017

26 Comments


LinguDemo

Hang on; how do we know when 面白い means "fun", "funny" or "interesting"? Context?

June 11, 2017

Lordhokage

Pretty much yeah. But there's also a weird implication of the other meanings nonetheless. It gets clearer with usage. Put in a historical context, the thing that causes interest in an audience during a Nō performance was called 'omoshiroki tokoro' — Classical Japanese for 'an interesting place'.

June 11, 2017

Tiffling

For me Japanese is always easier in context. Since subjects/pronouns are usually left out. Plus language is 90% body language anyway. So in a conversation you'll just know.

June 18, 2017

darthoctopus

面白い本を読みました

July 12, 2017

jeremy.joh3

Generally speaking, assume that 面白い means "interesting /amusing" in most contexts. Exceptions exist of course, but (at least in this app) 楽しい seems reserved for "fun".

June 20, 2017

LiamOng

Not quite. The words I was just given to translate this sentence with included a but not an, forcing me to translate the sentence as 'I read a fun book'.

January 28, 2018

MarcelLade895684

面白い is much more frequently used for funny in Japan, I rarely heard people using it as a translation for interesting. But yeah here in the app it's mostly translated as interesting.

September 26, 2018

Xcellion

An interesting book. Not a interesting book

June 23, 2017

Emer_Learns

It wanted "fun" so it only gave us "a"!

October 15, 2017

xorgy
Plus

In all the Japanese listening I've done, I don't think I've heard おもしろい used in this way to mean this.

June 29, 2017

TJBiel

Today is a great day for learning!

July 2, 2017

Lloyd76445

Omoshiro-i hon wo yomi mashita.

February 9, 2018

adq2

A "fun" book sounds like a light-hearted essay/novel full of jokes to me. Is that correct?

If so, I'm sure I'd rather use たのしい to describe the book. Or maybe わらえる if the book actually makes me laugh.

July 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Hmm, I think the nuances たのしい and おもしろい don't map very well to English.

To me, a "fun" book is light-hearted, puts me in a good mood, or deals with an absurd topic, whereas a book full of jokes or one that makes me laugh is a "funny" book.

I'm not a native Japanese speaker, but in my experience, a "funny" book would be おもしろい本 while, a "fun" book is probably more like 雰囲気の軽い本 (fun'iki no karui hon "a book that has a light/non-serious mood"). In Japanese, a book isn't described as たのしい本, but rather 読むのがたのしい本 ("a book which is fun to read").

September 22, 2017

Ameliamimi1

So yeah pretty mush as other comments say i'd rather use "interesting" than "fun" but then the preposition doesn't fit

August 11, 2017

Halan483960

I've seen おもいしろい map mostly to interesting in most definitions with the connotation of enjoyable.

October 17, 2017

Kaleshe

I put "interesting" and it was said to be wrong even though I'm almost certain it means interesting. Who says a book is fun?

October 12, 2017

RickyTaing

I got the choose the words option but it needed to be "an interesting" but the only option was "a interesting"

November 8, 2017

Olivier611912

Isn't that sentence at the past form ??!

April 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, 読みました is in past tense, but so is "read" (pronounced "red", not "reed"). English is weird sometimes ┐(-。-;)┌

April 27, 2018

daashandayo

What's the difference between おもしろい本が読みました。 おもしろい本を読みました。 おもしろい本は読みました。

I feel there's a subtle difference between these three but can't quite get it.

August 16, 2018

krislalev

"I WAS reading an interesting book" Wasn't accepted? I figured that when it ends in ました、でした、it should usually be past tense. Where and what am i missing here?

October 30, 2018

sotnosen93

I would guess it's because you used the progressive past instead of the simple past, I believe Japanese differentiates between those two.

February 5, 2019

steve817862

More weird Japanese. 面白なほんを読んだ。。。正 面白かった本を読んでしまった。。。正 面白い本を読んだ。。。だめ

January 30, 2019

TrevorTheWest

面白い本を読みました。

February 28, 2019

HiranDeSil

This was marked incorrect. Wonder why??

March 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.