"Well then, let's eat!"

Translation:じゃあ、いただきます。

June 11, 2017

59 Comments


SherylHohman

"Ya, eat a duck I must"

August 2, 2017

Bakka10

Thanks yoda

June 14, 2018

Alyeku

Brilliant! Wont forget that phrase! Thanks

December 1, 2017

kunt16

Lol

August 6, 2017

Obstructor

Was that a reference to squid girl?

August 21, 2017

acidhelm

I kept looking for "食べましょう"

July 24, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

It doesn't quite literally mean "let's eat," it means like "I humbly receive [this food]."

December 27, 2017

Xandaros

It does actually accept it as correct; it's what I wrote. Some of these questions are a little questionable if you ask me...

February 27, 2018

NoNotTheBees

Whats the point of the Jya before itadakimasu? I apologize in advance for the lack of hiragana, im on my phone.

July 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

じゃあ in this sentence is an interjection, usually translated as "well" or "so".

I think じゃあ is actually a casual/spoken form of the particle では which in turn, as an interjection, is short for それでは. I'm not entirely sure how to explain the interplay between それ, で and は in that phrase, but all in all, it roughly means "with that being the case..."

July 24, 2017

KeithWong9

それ - referring to the things that we have just discussed.

で - "as that state in completeness" like in である, or in これで全部です

は - the topic marker

So それでは means, while we have completed the previous discussion, we (do something else...)

January 23, 2018

segviolation

Why not "tabemasu"?

June 20, 2017

KuronosuKami

It is a set phrase. Before you eat, you say いただきます! like "Guten Appetit" in German or "Bon appétit" in French. It's a way of wishing a good and tasty meal to everyone.

June 28, 2017

pedipanol

In most anime I've seen, it get translated to "thanks for the food" and I think it's the best way to translate it. There's a philosophy in japan that says you should be thankful for the food you eat and not waste it, because "There are seven gods in a grain of rice". It means that nature and people have put their lives in the line just so you could eat a meal and you should be thankful for it.

February 3, 2018

FranoisLeb11

It is Bon appétit. Just saying for those who are learning French.

July 14, 2017

segviolation

Actually, I don't think there is a very pretty way of saying it in english. I think we always used to say "bon appetit" or just "dig in".

July 14, 2017

Mayeul_C

How about "enjoy your meal"? Not exactly a litteral translation, but it seems pretty idiomatic to me.

August 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's directed at the listener though; there's a different phrase for that in Japanese (召し上がれ).

いただきます is directed at the speaker, since it's literally "I will receive"

August 25, 2017

CazzoPORTI

That's nice, except I don't like to get marked for a wrong answer when I was never shown the lesson in the first place.

October 23, 2017

SmoothJT2015

I put いただきます。But it marked me wrong for not adding じゃあ。Is じゃあnecessary?

October 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

When you're speaking, no, you can add it or not depending on the situation you're in.

However, in this learning exercise, it is necessary because if you don't, Duo thinks you don't know that "Well then" = じゃあ.

November 10, 2017

Rob634449

But it furthers thw question, why isbit being taught. I am currently living in Japan have never heard anybody say it line this.

January 22, 2019

JanisaChatte

How do I type the や small? (I'm using the Japanese keyboard in Google input tools)

November 8, 2017

andi_kan

I'm not sure what Google input tools is, but I'm using both Microsoft and Android (Google?). To write じゃ you'd type "jya". (Hope this isn't too late to be helpful.)

May 8, 2018

Corbin1229

Thank you so much, this helped me a lot. ありがとう

August 17, 2018

dukck

Sorry I'm not familiar with the Google input tools but if it helps, I use the Microsoft Japanese language pack instead and when I want to input ょinstead of よ, I type 'xyo' instead of 'yo'. Same with ゅ and ゃ. It may just work with Google inputs too so give it a try.

December 19, 2017

Corbin1229

Thank you so much, this helped me a lot. ありがとう

August 17, 2018

BraydonAnd

You can also hit l and then type in the hiragana you desire. Think of it as little-や.

July 11, 2019

Mandelmassa

?I wrote さあ、and it told me I should have used さぁ but idk how to type this. Shouldn't さあ be correct as well?

February 6, 2018

V2Blast

Yes, it should. And I'm pretty sure さぁ is wrong. I've reported it.

February 17, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I agree さあ should be accepted, but as far as I'm aware, さぁ is the same thing. さあ is technically the correct version to use, but さぁ is a valid stylistic choice, especially in informal writing.

March 1, 2018

zidemen

Here is a pretty good explanation: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/itadakimasu-meaning/

June 3, 2018

vini-lachner

Whats the difference between using and leaving the ます At the end?

June 11, 2017

machashe13

In this phrase it is required. います is a form of what we would call a linking verb in English. In this format it denotes present tense and is essentially a form of the verb "to be"

June 12, 2017

CazzoPORTI

Where did "Well then" come from? I have never heard anyone say that in English and now out of the blue we are supposed to know it in Japanese.

October 23, 2017

masayan7

日本で「じゃあ、いただきます。」なんて聞いたことがありません。 「それじゃあ、食べましょう!」の方が自然です。

June 4, 2019

HQMHamza

Is there a difference between the way of using じゃあ and the way of using では?

June 29, 2019

Japanese_Neko

じゃあ、食べましょう works as well (the polite volitional form, meaning "Let's eat").

August 11, 2019

Aiklund

Shouldn't it be a yo at the end, since it's "let's eat"? Or is weird to say 『いただきましょう』? I know you say ikimashyou for "let's go" for example.

June 16, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

いただきます (apart from being a set phrase and therefore not necessarily flowing the same rules as usual) I believe does not literally translate to "let's eat". It is just a useful translation since the two phrases are similar in use (moreso than the literal translations would be.)

June 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Adding to that, いただきます literally means "to (humbly) receive" and can be used in other situations too, usually as an auxiliary verb.

To answer OP's question, it's not necessarily weird to say いただきましょう, but it implies that you are asking others in your group for confirmation that they too agree with your decision to receive it, and doesn't carry any of the same meaning we get from the set phrase いただきま.

July 23, 2017

ScissorMarks

There is no questionmark.

June 18, 2017

DIProgan

Wouldn't adding a "ne" on the end be acceptable?

January 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, you can, but it changes the nuance of the phrase. いただきますね is no longer "let's eat", but "I'm going to eat, okay?"

January 2, 2018

felipt

What wrong about this sentence?

March 3, 2018

touma_ko

How could someone ever forget this phrase?

October 11, 2018

nelsonarthur236

Nice one to remember!!!!

October 17, 2018

KingBranBran

How do I this comma, I got this question wrong because of it: 、

March 20, 2019

gee317484

Really... There should be more literal translation to help better understand. Learning premade sentences won't help rearrange the words in a new context...

April 29, 2019

GameSystem

じゃあ、いただきます 16 in a row!!!!!!!

May 4, 2019

richyad

Why doesn't this question accept いただき while similar questions accept ごちそうさま? If I can use the informal "thank you for the meal" why can't I do the same for "let's eat"?

June 2, 2019

JoshuaLore9

For one, ごちそうさま isn't informal. And for another, いただき isn't a complete phrase (unless you mean the noun "peak, summit", but that doesn't work either).

June 3, 2019

VISHALSHAR198446

i don't understand this

July 21, 2019

aqua_domai

Whats the differnce between dewa and jiyao (well..)

August 7, 2019

Mimori87

I've seen it written as both じゃ and じゃあ, and I'm kind of confused which one it is.

August 17, 2019

Denizayten

O zaman, Afiyet olsun!

August 18, 2017

Slash513421

Japanese wont say something like じゃあ、いただきます。。

January 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

They definitely do...

January 8, 2018

0P3N1NG4CT

L

May 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.