1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Well then, let's eat!"

"Well then, let's eat!"

Translation:じゃあ、いただきます。

June 11, 2017

49 Comments


SherylHohman

"Ya, eat a duck I must"


Alyeku

Brilliant! Wont forget that phrase! Thanks


PolyGoat8

(for non-native english speakers)

Yoda from star-wars speaks with incorrect grammar and uses the German sentence structure. German existed before English and English is a Germanic language, and uses a lot of the same words.

in german, the sentence order is different, and would be very incorrect if translated directly in the same order. In English, the only correct way to say it is "I must ・eat・ a duck"

importance -> verb -> thing

i should go to school

it's time for me to play football

i have to feed the cat

not 'to play football it is time'


TomRDA

Technically Yoda's grammar is correct. He just uses a peculiar word order that is usually only used for emphasis or in poems and songs.


acidhelm

I kept looking for "食べましょう"


Xyvyrianeth

It doesn't quite literally mean "let's eat," it means like "I humbly receive [this food]."


Xandaros

It does actually accept it as correct; it's what I wrote. Some of these questions are a little questionable if you ask me...


NoNotTheBees

Whats the point of the Jya before itadakimasu? I apologize in advance for the lack of hiragana, im on my phone.


JoshuaLore9

じゃあ in this sentence is an interjection, usually translated as "well" or "so".

I think じゃあ is actually a casual/spoken form of the particle では which in turn, as an interjection, is short for それでは. I'm not entirely sure how to explain the interplay between それ, で and は in that phrase, but all in all, it roughly means "with that being the case..."


KeithWong9

それ - referring to the things that we have just discussed.

で - "as that state in completeness" like in である, or in これで全部です

は - the topic marker

So それでは means, while we have completed the previous discussion, we (do something else...)


segviolation

Why not "tabemasu"?


KuronosuKami

It is a set phrase. Before you eat, you say いただきます! like "Guten Appetit" in German or "Bon appétit" in French. It's a way of wishing a good and tasty meal to everyone.


pedipanol

In most anime I've seen, it get translated to "thanks for the food" and I think it's the best way to translate it. There's a philosophy in japan that says you should be thankful for the food you eat and not waste it, because "There are seven gods in a grain of rice". It means that nature and people have put their lives in the line just so you could eat a meal and you should be thankful for it.


FranoisLeb11

It is Bon appétit. Just saying for those who are learning French.


segviolation

Actually, I don't think there is a very pretty way of saying it in english. I think we always used to say "bon appetit" or just "dig in".


Mayeul_C

How about "enjoy your meal"? Not exactly a litteral translation, but it seems pretty idiomatic to me.


JoshuaLore9

That's directed at the listener though; there's a different phrase for that in Japanese (召し上がれ).

いただきます is directed at the speaker, since it's literally "I will receive"


CazzoPORTI

That's nice, except I don't like to get marked for a wrong answer when I was never shown the lesson in the first place.


SmoothJT2015

I put いただきます。But it marked me wrong for not adding じゃあ。Is じゃあnecessary?


JoshuaLore9

When you're speaking, no, you can add it or not depending on the situation you're in.

However, in this learning exercise, it is necessary because if you don't, Duo thinks you don't know that "Well then" = じゃあ.


Rob634449

But it furthers thw question, why isbit being taught. I am currently living in Japan have never heard anybody say it line this.


JanisaChatte

How do I type the や small? (I'm using the Japanese keyboard in Google input tools)


dukck

Sorry I'm not familiar with the Google input tools but if it helps, I use the Microsoft Japanese language pack instead and when I want to input ょinstead of よ, I type 'xyo' instead of 'yo'. Same with ゅ and ゃ. It may just work with Google inputs too so give it a try.


Corbin1229

Thank you so much, this helped me a lot. ありがとう


andi_kan

I'm not sure what Google input tools is, but I'm using both Microsoft and Android (Google?). To write じゃ you'd type "jya". (Hope this isn't too late to be helpful.)


Corbin1229

Thank you so much, this helped me a lot. ありがとう


BraydonAnd

You can also hit l and then type in the hiragana you desire. Think of it as little-や.


Mandelmassa

?I wrote さあ、and it told me I should have used さぁ but idk how to type this. Shouldn't さあ be correct as well?


V2Blast

Yes, it should. And I'm pretty sure さぁ is wrong. I've reported it.


JoshuaLore9

I agree さあ should be accepted, but as far as I'm aware, さぁ is the same thing. さあ is technically the correct version to use, but さぁ is a valid stylistic choice, especially in informal writing.


Japanese_Neko

じゃあ、食べましょう works as well (the polite volitional form, meaning "Let's eat").


[deactivated user]

    Whats the difference between using and leaving the ます At the end?


machashe13

    In this phrase it is required. います is a form of what we would call a linking verb in English. In this format it denotes present tense and is essentially a form of the verb "to be"


CazzoPORTI

    Where did "Well then" come from? I have never heard anyone say that in English and now out of the blue we are supposed to know it in Japanese.


QED-hamza-QED

    Is there a difference between the way of using じゃあ and the way of using では?


Aiklund

    Shouldn't it be a yo at the end, since it's "let's eat"? Or is weird to say 『いただきましょう』? I know you say ikimashyou for "let's go" for example.


AmbassadorTigger

    いただきます (apart from being a set phrase and therefore not necessarily flowing the same rules as usual) I believe does not literally translate to "let's eat". It is just a useful translation since the two phrases are similar in use (moreso than the literal translations would be.)


JoshuaLore9

    Adding to that, いただきます literally means "to (humbly) receive" and can be used in other situations too, usually as an auxiliary verb.

    To answer OP's question, it's not necessarily weird to say いただきましょう, but it implies that you are asking others in your group for confirmation that they too agree with your decision to receive it, and doesn't carry any of the same meaning we get from the set phrase いただきま.


DIProgan

    Wouldn't adding a "ne" on the end be acceptable?


JoshuaLore9

    Yes, you can, but it changes the nuance of the phrase. いただきますね is no longer "let's eat", but "I'm going to eat, okay?"


KingBranBran

    How do I this comma, I got this question wrong because of it: 、


ehartz

    Duolingo doesn't grade for punctuation (except for apostrophes) , so you most likely did not get an answer wrong for missing a comma.


gee317484

    Really... There should be more literal translation to help better understand. Learning premade sentences won't help rearrange the words in a new context...


richyad

    Why doesn't this question accept いただき while similar questions accept ごちそうさま? If I can use the informal "thank you for the meal" why can't I do the same for "let's eat"?


JoshuaLore9

    For one, ごちそうさま isn't informal. And for another, いただき isn't a complete phrase (unless you mean the noun "peak, summit", but that doesn't work either).


masayan7

    日本で「じゃあ、いただきます。」なんて聞いたことがありません。 「それじゃあ、食べましょう!」の方が自然です。


aqua_domain

    Whats the differnce between dewa and jiyao (well..)

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.