"わかってください。"

Translation:Please understand.

June 11, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LinguDemo

RIP Satoru Iwata (岩田聡)


kajcib

I am out of the loop. Could you please explain?


LinguDemo

Satoru Iwata was the former CEO and president of Nintendo. "Please understand" is a phrase he was known for saying. He died two years ago.


[deactivated user]

    Just want to point out this is not the corporate phrase that is used by businessmen. I'm not 100% sure what they do say, can an expert reply to this please?


Brian365129

    I'm not sure what you mean. Iwata was known for saying it in English, I don't know if there was a Japanese equivalent.


Ashley457984

    You are now remembering him directly


KaterinaRuud

    Duolingo is getting desperate. Please understand!


Brandon135113

    分かって(わかって)ください


catlinbelle

    下さい! (^-^)


Aelise_627

    Both ください and 下さい are correct. I believe the hiragana only version is more commonly used though.


IsolaCiao

    If you read the link, when kudasai is written with a noun (noun を下さい) it is correct to write it in kanji. When kudasai is used with a -te form verb, as in this sentence, it is correct to write it in kana only.

    Many people do not write kudasai correctly, and especially in formal situations many Japanese people will write it in kanji even when it’s being used with a verb. The correct grammatical usage is to write it in kana, though.


IanRudolph2

    I've never heard this. If you wanted someone to understand you then you'd probably say ’聞いてください’ or '俺の気持ちを考えてください’ or '違うよ。俺の話を聞いてくれないか' or something depending on context... but if im the only one who thinks this sounds jacked then ignore me


satwita

    @IanRudolph2. It does seem culturally a strange thing for a Japanese to say. I could see a Japanese friend asking me to "Please try to understand," but that would be because they thought -- either because of my lack of knowledge of the Japanese language or culture -- that they would be recognizing the difficulty for me. In that case it would be kind of a がんばって ください. But just "Please understand" would sort of imply (to me) that the Japanese person thought the listener could understand if they wanted to, but was just being obstinate at not paying attention to the other person's feelings. But maybe I'm reading too much into this, and it's been quite a while since I've lived in Japan


Fumei15

    分かってください was not accepted for me, but わかってください was accepted. :(


benkloester

    Nobody would ever say this.

    You hear "thank you for your understanding" frequently in (usually written) corporate 敬語, as in eg 「了承頂きありがとうございます」, but "please understand" / 「わかってくまがい」 is just weird.


IsolaCiao

    You're right that in a polite situation most people wouldn't say this, but people still say it.


Cryopneuma

    "Please understand" is something you say to someone when explaining why you failed to meet his or her expectations or when you don't think the person is putting much effort into understanding.


Alan946894

    2020.5.3 Can always change it to

    お分かりくださいませ。

    or

    お分かりになさっていただけませんか?

    lol, alright I'm not sure what I'm saying now. Time to Google it on a native Japanese site


J_Hammy

    It didn't except 分かって for the voice recognition part?


Oscario18

    Despite the ください please note that this is irritated Japanese and not a polite thing to say.


Hannaha70093

    Thats what the villian said before he sliced my madre's head off.


Yajirobi

    On the listening exercise for this i got an error for writing wakatte with a kanji. Yet on another listening exercise, i got an error for using the kanji for In wakarimasen. This is getting really annoying.


Fumei15

    I have been exclusively using the word bank for listening exercises for this exact reason, because the kanji vs kana pick is often times unpredictable on this site.


Yajirobi

    good idea, i will do the same from now


asaph.neig

    In what context is yours phrase uses in Japanese?


Leo358607

    when you ask someone to understand in a polite way


MiyoshiMaru

    "Please understand This isn't just "goodbye" This is "I can't stand you""

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.