"わかってください。"

Translation:Please understand.

June 11, 2017

24 Comments


LinguDemo

RIP Satoru Iwata (岩田聡)

June 11, 2017

AneBertonc

I am out of the loop. Could you please explain?

June 29, 2017

LinguDemo

Satoru Iwata was the former CEO and president of Nintendo. "Please understand" is a phrase he was known for saying. He died two years ago.

June 29, 2017

JoshD939800

Just want to point out this is not the corporate phrase that is used by businessmen. I'm not 100% sure what they do say, can an expert reply to this please?

July 9, 2017

Brian365129

I'm not sure what you mean. Iwata was known for saying it in English, I don't know if there was a Japanese equivalent.

July 11, 2017

Ashley457984

You are now remembering him directly

September 2, 2017

DavidMark15

I'm glad this comment is here.

August 24, 2017

Switch_Z

Prease undastand :'(

August 21, 2017

KaterinaRuud

Duolingo is getting desperate. Please understand!

July 18, 2017

Brandon135113

分かって(わかって)ください

July 26, 2017

akimikono

下さい! (^-^)

September 22, 2017

Aelise_627

Both ください and 下さい are correct. I believe the hiragana only version is more commonly used though.

May 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you read the link, when kudasai is written with a noun (noun を下さい) it is correct to write it in kanji. When kudasai is used with a -te form verb, as in this sentence, it is correct to write it in kana only.

Many people do not write kudasai correctly, and especially in formal situations many Japanese people will write it in kanji even when it’s being used with a verb. The correct grammatical usage is to write it in kana, though.

May 4, 2018

Pochemuchkkaa

Me to myself

April 5, 2018

IanRudolph2

I've never heard this. If you wanted someone to understand you then you'd probably say ’聞いてください’ or '俺の気持ちを考えてください’ or '違うよ。俺の話を聞いてくれないか' or something depending on context... but if im the only one who thinks this sounds jacked then ignore me

November 1, 2017

satwita

@IanRudolph2. It does seem culturally a strange thing for a Japanese to say. I could see a Japanese friend asking me to "Please try to understand," but that would be because they thought -- either because of my lack of knowledge of the Japanese language or culture -- that they would be recognizing the difficulty for me. In that case it would be kind of a がんばって ください. But just "Please understand" would sort of imply (to me) that the Japanese person thought the listener could understand if they wanted to, but was just being obstinate at not paying attention to the other person's feelings. But maybe I'm reading too much into this, and it's been quite a while since I've lived in Japan

December 10, 2017

Hannaha70093

Thats what the villian said before he sliced my madre's head off.

June 4, 2018

stellanbh

Does it carry the meaning of "please be understanding"? No? Coz duo marked me wrong...

October 12, 2017

NikMane

No. Understanding would mean caring in that phrase.

November 3, 2017

benkloester

Nobody would ever say this.

You hear "thank you for your understanding" frequently in (usually written) corporate 敬語, as in eg 「了承頂きありがとうございます」, but "please understand" / 「わかってくまがい」 is just weird.

May 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

You're right that in a polite situation most people wouldn't say this, but people still say it.

May 27, 2018

asaph.neig

In what context is yours phrase uses in Japanese?

May 7, 2019

EzekielRon

Why isn't it 分かって?Wouldn't 分かったください sound weird if its translated?

June 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.