1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わかってください。"

"わかってください。"

Translation:Please understand.

June 11, 2017

48 Comments


LinguDemo

RIP Satoru Iwata (岩田聡)


AneBertonc

I am out of the loop. Could you please explain?


LinguDemo

Satoru Iwata was the former CEO and president of Nintendo. "Please understand" is a phrase he was known for saying. He died two years ago.


[deactivated user]

    Just want to point out this is not the corporate phrase that is used by businessmen. I'm not 100% sure what they do say, can an expert reply to this please?


Brian365129

    I'm not sure what you mean. Iwata was known for saying it in English, I don't know if there was a Japanese equivalent.


Hatsuneblue

    Oh..... :( Rip nintendo CEO


Ashley457984

    You are now remembering him directly


DavidMark15

    I'm glad this comment is here.


Switch_Z

    Prease undastand :'(


KaterinaRuud

    Duolingo is getting desperate. Please understand!


Brandon135113

    分かって(わかって)ください


Aelise_627

    Both ください and 下さい are correct. I believe the hiragana only version is more commonly used though.


IsolaCiao

    If you read the link, when kudasai is written with a noun (noun を下さい) it is correct to write it in kanji. When kudasai is used with a -te form verb, as in this sentence, it is correct to write it in kana only.

    Many people do not write kudasai correctly, and especially in formal situations many Japanese people will write it in kanji even when it’s being used with a verb. The correct grammatical usage is to write it in kana, though.


IanRudolph2

    I've never heard this. If you wanted someone to understand you then you'd probably say ’聞いてください’ or '俺の気持ちを考えてください’ or '違うよ。俺の話を聞いてくれないか' or something depending on context... but if im the only one who thinks this sounds jacked then ignore me


satwita

    @IanRudolph2. It does seem culturally a strange thing for a Japanese to say. I could see a Japanese friend asking me to "Please try to understand," but that would be because they thought -- either because of my lack of knowledge of the Japanese language or culture -- that they would be recognizing the difficulty for me. In that case it would be kind of a がんばって ください. But just "Please understand" would sort of imply (to me) that the Japanese person thought the listener could understand if they wanted to, but was just being obstinate at not paying attention to the other person's feelings. But maybe I'm reading too much into this, and it's been quite a while since I've lived in Japan


benkloester

    Nobody would ever say this.

    You hear "thank you for your understanding" frequently in (usually written) corporate 敬語, as in eg 「了承頂きありがとうございます」, but "please understand" / 「わかってくまがい」 is just weird.


IsolaCiao

    You're right that in a polite situation most people wouldn't say this, but people still say it.


Cryopneuma

    "Please understand" is something you say to someone when explaining why you failed to meet his or her expectations or when you don't think the person is putting much effort into understanding.


Alan946894

    2020.5.3 Can always change it to

    お分かりくださいませ。

    or

    お分かりになさっていただけませんか?

    lol, alright I'm not sure what I'm saying now. Time to Google it on a native Japanese site


Hannaha70093

    Thats what the villian said before he sliced my madre's head off.


Yajirobi

    On the listening exercise for this i got an error for writing wakatte with a kanji. Yet on another listening exercise, i got an error for using the kanji for In wakarimasen. This is getting really annoying.


Fumei15

    I have been exclusively using the word bank for listening exercises for this exact reason, because the kanji vs kana pick is often times unpredictable on this site.


Yajirobi

    good idea, i will do the same from now


asaph.neig

    In what context is yours phrase uses in Japanese?


Leo358607

    when you ask someone to understand in a polite way


EzekielRon

    Why isn't it 分かって?Wouldn't 分かったください sound weird if its translated?


Ernesto813220

    分かって simply means Understand in imperative form. Kudasai is used at the end to ask the person to do it (like saying please).


Fumei15

    分かってください was not accepted for me, but わかってください was accepted. :(


TieDef

    No one says this.


TieDef

    I don't think one song strengthens your argument very much.


IsolaCiao

    Benkloester said "no one" says this. I showed an example of someone who said it, which I would say pretty effectively disproves that "no one" says it, but does not in any way prove that it is a commonly used phrase. It would help the discussion if you posted in response to their post or to my post showing counterexamples of why it shouldn't be used.


Alan946894

    2020.5.12 I've heard this plenty on Japanese TV, dramas etc... It may have been of different, umm... politeness levels, but it's not a "never used phrase"


kck553048

    How about "Please be understood?"


J_Hammy

    It didn't except 分かって for the voice recognition part?


Oscario18

    Despite the ください please note that this is irritated Japanese and not a polite thing to say.


p7CH3

    Please get it


MiyoshiMaru

    "Please understand This isn't just "goodbye" This is "I can't stand you""


stellanbh

    Does it carry the meaning of "please be understanding"? No? Coz duo marked me wrong...


NikMane

    No. Understanding would mean caring in that phrase.


ConnorLawl1

    So now ください means Please, but i was penalised in previous exercises for adding Please. Fantastic consistency


Hannaha70093

    "Kudasai" does mean please. If Doulingo doesn't alow you to use it then report the question.


Anne624050

    In this context and in most other cases, you are right.

    However, it actually doesn't always mean please. In this case it can be translated like that but the literal meaning would be "(someone with a higher position/ someone the speaker respects) gives (something)"

    So in the case of verbて+ください it means "respected person, give me the action -> please do that for me.

    The "please" is only implied in the honorific form of "to give" and would not be translated like that if you tell a co-worker in honorific speach that your boss gave you a bonus last month.


John863934

    In that case, you wouldn't use ください, as it is the imperative.


Aelise_627

    え? Could you give an example of a sentence you were penalized on?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.