1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "なぜこまっていますか?"

"なぜこまっていますか?"

Translation:Why are you troubled?

June 11, 2017

34 Comments


darthoctopus

何故困っていますか


Wayne427822

I was under the impression that なぜ is usually written as kana.


small_jip

You would be correct. 何故 is usually used in formal writing


MaynardHogg

Check at jisho.org. IIRC the word is on the list of words to be written in kana.

Literary works are not covered. 対象外


MaynardHogg

Lose the kanji version.


Omri506711

Is there any difference between naze and doushite?


908Kiccha

Naze is more polite


YAYOyamasa

OK I make a mistake


Marknld

I consulted a Japanese friend. He said: naze is a more rhetorical 'why,' doushite is a more empathic 'why', and nande is a more common 'why'. For daily use, consider using nande as default.


Albur_Godwin

Do you really mean empathic or were you intending to say emphatic? No offence, I just want to make sure!


MaynardHogg

I would prefer どうして here.

Or とうないして.


the_informasian

I submitted "why are you worried?" And was told it should be "why are you troubled". Is there a functional difference between the two? (I realize there is a separate word for "to worry".)


dancekick90

It's a hard to explain difference, but i would say that it is a slight difference. Worried conveys something like anxiety, like a worry about a your family or friends. I'm worried about my friends in Houston. Troubled doesn't necessarily convey a meaning of anxiety. I'm troubled about this problem, but it doesn't worry me.


animatrix1490

What about "upset"?


MaynardHogg

More like "vexed" or "perturbed."


MaynardHogg

Your last sentence is excellent.


akoakini

Komaru is to be troubled or in trouble


MaynardHogg

Refer back to the discussion about how translating 困っている as Duolingo's "I'm in trouble" instead of "I am troubled" can get you into, um, trouble.


oskalingo

What's troubling you?


DEcobra11

Because I laughed at the dog that sells hats :(


ChrisBanci

why are you in trouble?


JackRussian

I suggest the translation might mean "Why are you upset?"

Americans at least would not usually say, "Why are you troubled?" We might say "What's troubling you?" Or perhaps, colloquially, "What's the trouble?"


gabchan

何故困 っていますか?

なぜこまっていますか?


sotnosen93

Note that 何故/なぜ is usually written in kana only though.


Nivkotzer

Is there a difference between なぜ and なに?


NikRamakrishnan

何 is "what" and なぜ is "why."


dvlcube

Isn't "what's troubling you" more appropriate?


T33K3SS3LCH3N

I'm troubled because I had to respond to this question like five times in the past minute. Come on Duolingo.


MaynardHogg

Vexed. Among other words not suitable for a family venue.


kokaku

since it's こまって, isn't that past tense and should the English be were you troubled?


JackRussian

I think you are thinking of "困った" the てい is showing something similar to progressive tense, as in occurring now. Take another look.


MaynardHogg

Look for forum post about why the ている form is not always "progressive." Sometimes, depending on the semantics of the verb, it's more like "present perfect."


Leoyah56

a correct answer is: why are you in trouble, because こまって it might be " at the present " or " to be about to " ( however this is an opinion of mine, are you agree with ? )


Jerkysans

What is the difference between 何で and 何故?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.