"なぜこまっていますか?"

Translation:Why are you troubled?

June 11, 2017

29 Comments


darthoctopus

何故困っていますか

July 13, 2017

Wayne427822

I was under the impression that なぜ is usually written as kana.

December 13, 2017

small_jip

You would be correct. 何故 is usually used in formal writing

January 30, 2018

Omri506711

Is there any difference between naze and doushite?

July 7, 2017

908Kiccha

Naze is more polite

July 13, 2017

YAYOyamasa

OK I make a mistake

February 6, 2018

Marknld

I consulted a Japanese friend. He said: naze is a more rhetorical 'why,' doushite is a more empathic 'why', and nande is a more common 'why'. For daily use, consider using nande as default.

October 17, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Do you really mean empathic or were you intending to say emphatic? No offence, I just want to make sure!

February 22, 2019

the_informasian

I submitted "why are you worried?" And was told it should be "why are you troubled". Is there a functional difference between the two? (I realize there is a separate word for "to worry".)

August 20, 2017

Michael346060

It's a hard to explain difference, but i would say that it is a slight difference. Worried conveys something like anxiety, like a worry about a your family or friends. I'm worried about my friends in Houston. Troubled doesn't necessarily convey a meaning of anxiety. I'm troubled about this problem, but it doesn't worry me.

September 2, 2017

animatrix1490

What about "upset"?

February 1, 2018

akoakini

Komaru is to be troubled or in trouble

September 12, 2017

ChrisBanci

why are you in trouble?

July 24, 2017

oskalingo

What's troubling you?

September 22, 2017

DEcobra11

Because I laughed at the dog that sells hats :(

September 30, 2017

gabchan

何故困 っていますか?

なぜこまっていますか?

August 3, 2018

sotnosen93

Note that 何故/なぜ is usually written in kana only though.

February 21, 2019

JackRussian

I suggest the translation might mean "Why are you upset?"

Americans at least would not usually say, "Why are you troubled?" We might say "What's troubling you?" Or perhaps, colloquially, "What's the trouble?"

January 7, 2018

Nivkotzer

Is there a difference between なぜ and なに?

July 4, 2017

NikRamakrishnan

何 is "what" and なぜ is "why."

July 5, 2017

dvlcube

Isn't "what's troubling you" more appropriate?

October 21, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

I'm troubled because I had to respond to this question like five times in the past minute. Come on Duolingo.

February 12, 2018

walgen

怎么了?

July 16, 2017

nzubulakis

没有什么,一切都很好 :)

September 27, 2017

amexxxx

太好了!

December 22, 2017

kokaku

since it's こまって, isn't that past tense and should the English be were you troubled?

February 19, 2018

JackRussian

I think you are thinking of "困った" the てい is showing something similar to progressive tense, as in occurring now. Take another look.

February 19, 2018

Leoyah56

a correct answer is: why are you in trouble, because こまって it might be " at the present " or " to be about to " ( however this is an opinion of mine, are you agree with ? )

September 22, 2018

Jerkysans

What is the difference between 何で and 何故?

May 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.