1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これはわたしのものです。"

"これはわたしのものです。"

Translation:This is mine.

June 11, 2017

37 Comments


Sudenri

A literal translation would be: "This is my thing/These are my things", right?


HikariTennyo

insert gif of seagulls screaming MINE


Neezuneko

My first thought was about Stingy from Lazy Town lol


.Q1KS

Literally my first thought, LOL!


azureviolin

これは私の物です。


wairanmax

I misunderstood it as 'HE is my stuff' lol


KyleNapier1

Yes, "my thing(s)" or "my stuff" should be acceptable.


DennisBisc2

Why is “this belongs to me“ wrong?


Ever2662

It expresses the same ultimate meaning, but differently. The same way "this is mine" and "this belongs to me" in English are different, yes?


AnaLydiate

because "belongs to" is a verb whereas this sentence is describing a pronoun (this thing) by using a noun/noun phrase (my thing).


DanicaBescae

It shouldn't be. Report it.


Limeila

It's accepted now :)


Alex425703

Because the sentence stresses that a THING belongs to you.


Sashapwn

And this triagonal sign.


Obstructor

This is my precious


RobertEddy

It's my thing -- you can't tell me who to sock it to!


Boringjorn

But Little King John, just stop right there. You can't take my factory, that is not fair!


[deactivated user]

    My preciousssssss...


T33K3SS3LCH3N

    This seems like a really stuffy way to put it.


prozyczko

    Yet, "These are my things" isn't accepted.


AnaLydiate

    Please see my comment below explaining why this is incorrect. これ - singular - this thing/object. これら - plural - these things/objects.


HoldenBird

    Couldn't it also be just 「これは私のです」?


Okappy.

    It is good.

    Your way of saying is an ordinary expression. And the next way I feel a bit strong.(これはわたしのものです)

    あなたの言い方は、普通の表現です。そして、次の言い方は私には少しきつく感じます。(^_-)-☆


ArashiNL

    "These are mine" is counted wrong. Are you serious DuoLingo? >->


AnaLydiate

    これら (korera) - these ones/things. これ (kore) this one/thing. kore is singular so it cannot be translated as these.


James151779

    Thanks. I had the same question. Korera would clearly be plural, but Duo frequently allows plural references without the "ra" or "tachi." I didn't realize that Kore was unique. [And I do notice below that others suggest that "my thing(s)" should be acceptable. So apparently I am not the only one confused.


Lloyd76445

    When someone tries to steal from you


Tanner742258

    私 written in kanji should be accepted.


Brian_Jean

    So "watashi-no-mono" = mine right?


AnaLydiate

    Yes, technically my one/thing etc


FrenchFrySenpai

    This mailbox is mine, and this triagonal sign...


CommodoreHarry

    これは私ノものです is the same meaning as above using kanji for わたし meaning the same and should not be marked wrong


AnaLydiate

    It should be 私の/わたしの

    ノ is katakana.


CommodoreHarry

    Yes of course. I didn't notice. The original used in the lesson was Kanji with hiragana. Thanks


ManoahKun

    Narcissistic son of a bitch

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.