"これはわたしのものです。"

Translation:This is mine.

June 11, 2017

39 Comments


Sudenri

A literal translation would be: "This is my thing/These are my things", right?

June 11, 2017

xx1212

Yes.

June 17, 2017

HikariTennyo

insert gif of seagulls screaming MINE

July 25, 2017

Neezuneko

My first thought was about Stingy from Lazy Town lol

September 3, 2017

azureviolin

これは私の物です。

August 6, 2017

desconocido13

What I understand is that you can just skip the word mono

June 19, 2017

mzerrath

That should be correct if I remember my Japanese lessons correctly.

Given that the particle の indicates posession, saying "この犬は私のです" should mean "This dog is mine." The もの in Duolingo's example sentence seems redundant if theyre saying the English translation is correct. That means it should be "これは私のです。"

August 27, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, you could leave out mono but then we would no doubt have people commenting "my....what???" : )

August 31, 2017

Hammy806304

It's probably important that we all understand both as correct regardless

January 13, 2018

wairanmax

I misunderstood it as 'HE is my stuff' lol

July 7, 2017

DennisBisc2

Why is “this belongs to me“ wrong?

July 19, 2017

Ever2662

It expresses the same ultimate meaning, but differently. The same way "this is mine" and "this belongs to me" in English are different, yes?

November 13, 2017

DanicaBescae

It shouldn't be. Report it.

October 29, 2017

Limeila

It's accepted now :)

May 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

because "belongs to" is a verb whereas this sentence is describing a pronoun (this thing) by using a noun/noun phrase (my thing).

May 20, 2018

Alex425703

Because the sentence stresses that a THING belongs to you.

October 16, 2017

KyleNapier1

Yes, "my thing(s)" or "my stuff" should be acceptable.

June 24, 2017

Sashapwn

And this triagonal sign.

September 14, 2017

RobertEddy
Plus

It's my thing -- you can't tell me who to sock it to!

August 21, 2017

Obstructor

This is my precious

September 12, 2017

Boringjorn

But Little King John, just stop right there. You can't take my factory, that is not fair!

September 4, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

This seems like a really stuffy way to put it.

January 28, 2018

Bjorn_SE

My preciousssssss...

July 21, 2018

Lloyd76445

When someone tries to steal from you

January 25, 2018

prozyczko

Yet, "These are my things" isn't accepted.

March 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

Please see my comment below explaining why this is incorrect. これ - singular - this thing/object. これら - plural - these things/objects.

March 8, 2018

HoldenBird

Couldn't it also be just 「これは私のです」?

July 16, 2018

Okappys

It is good.

Your way of saying is an ordinary expression. And the next way I feel a bit strong.(これはわたしのものです)

あなたの言い方は、普通の表現です。そして、次の言い方は私には少しきつく感じます。(^_-)-☆

August 15, 2018

Tanner742258

私 written in kanji should be accepted.

July 16, 2018

Brian_Jean

So "watashi-no-mono" = mine right?

November 18, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes, technically my one/thing etc

November 18, 2018

FrenchFrySenpai

This mailbox is mine, and this triagonal sign...

January 9, 2019

RonSteele5

これは私ノものです is the same meaning as above using kanji for わたし meaning the same and should not be marked wrong

March 13, 2019

AnaLydiate

It should be 私の/わたしの

ノ is katakana.

March 13, 2019

RonSteele5

Yes of course. I didn't notice. The original used in the lesson was Kanji with hiragana. Thanks

March 13, 2019

ArashiNL

"These are mine" is counted wrong. Are you serious DuoLingo? >->

August 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

これら (korera) - these ones/things. これ (kore) this one/thing. kore is singular so it cannot be translated as these.

August 21, 2017

ManoahKun

Narcissistic son of a ❤❤❤❤❤

February 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.