"I take a walk."

Translation:さんぽします。

June 11, 2017

28 Comments


hectorlqr

What is the purpose of し in します?

June 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Long story short: it's the stem of the verb する (to do) in most common conjugations, such as します (polite form) しない (negative form) しよう (pseudo-future form), etc.

June 20, 2017

Juju174895

Can someone tell me why there's no を needed after さんぽ ?

June 18, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

As Akaiko said, it's because the whole "さんぽ (散歩) する" is a verb. This happens all the time with kanji compounds, for example like we've seen with べんきょう (勉強) する: 'to study' (you wouldn't translate that as "to do a study/studies").

The reason this is neverthess translated as "taking a walk" rather than "walking", is because such 'kanji verbs' are usually a fancier way of expressing something. If you want to keep it simple, you'd use 歩く (あるく) "to walk".

June 18, 2017

KeithWong9

It is also okay to say 散歩をします

June 24, 2017

nich227

散歩します。

January 4, 2018

TacoMagoo

私は散歩します。incorrect?

December 8, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Adding 私は shouldn't be a problem, but it seems Duolingo doesn't (yet) accept the kanji 散歩 in this exercise, only kana. :( If it comes up again, report it!

January 17, 2018

JeffWhite373278

Can someone explain why we can't use kanji in these exercises?

July 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

Probably because kanji are complex and are hard for people to remember - even native Japanese speakers! And it's good to learn kana (hiragana and katakana) too - because as long as a book has furigana (kana "subtitles") you can read anything - you can even look up a word in a jisho without knowing the Kanji at all if it has furigana. Also you can't write Japanese entirely in Kanji - there's always some kana.

July 14, 2017

ERN1919
Plus

I can't tell the difference between some of these words in kana. Seems like a million things are represented by "shi"

I find the kanji significantly easier to identify sentences.

August 12, 2017

Phonon_Lattice

As I said in another comment, kanji is no easy task and may even seem at the very beginning as a waste of time: you are learning complex symbols and not advancing in more useful skills as grammar or listening, whatever. That is not true. Learning kanji in the end simplifies reading as you quickly can recognise words and even extract some meaning from words you do not know. Without kanji you lose a lot of valuable information. I really encourage you to learn kanji, and not as stand-alone symbols but as 'by-product' or learning new vocabulary.

October 19, 2017

Phonon_Lattice

What is good is not being lazy and learning kanji. For sure it is no easy task but it helps a lot as the study and immersion in Japanese progresses. In any case, that could not be the reason to mark the answer in kanji as wrong and should be reported (I did).

October 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

Learning kana is lazy?? I disagree. Besides - no one (or I at least am not) is saying DON'T learn kanji! I am saying that learning kana is just as important as learning kanji. Not just for being able to read and write and recognise characters as fluently as you would your native tongue but also for how the order of kana is helpful with certain grammatical applications. Just the other day I said to my oldest son, who claimed he knew all his kana just fine - can you read and write it as well as you can English? No? Then you don't know it.

October 25, 2017

TacoMagoo

Yeah but kanji shouldn’t be marked incorrectly. And what you’re saying is regarding reading. Sure they can print it in kana to help you read kana better. That’s fine. But when I’m answering I still have to type kana to get the kanji I want anyway. So either way it should all be interchangeable and be counted correctly. And for the record, you still need to learn kanji. You can not possibly get by without it, at least not in the long haul. Ever try to read a book? A newspaper? YouTube comments? There ain’t no furigana there to help you out. No one should avoid kanji. Just put on your big kid pants and face it head on.

December 8, 2017

KeithWong9

If anyone ever see any questions not accepting kanji in the answer, please check the correctness and report using the flag. There is no point complaining about unaccepted answers here, because I don't see any volunteers looking at these forums actively, like Sitesurf in the French course.

December 9, 2017

KeithWong9

AnaLydiate, I believe only the web version has Japanese typing exercise. I have just tried in the web and I don't see a place for entering comments. However, if you can choose "My answer should be accepted," the answer you have typed in the asnwer box should be sent to the volunteers.

December 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

kana332264 - you can't say that my "japanese language typing" works just the same as everyone else's and is fine - you have no idea what apps or keyboards I have available to me just as I have no idea what apps or keyboards you have available to you on your devices or computer or anyone else's. You also have no idea what glitches other people might be experiencing on their computers or devices. Your comment is ridiculous! At the time of that particular comment (FOUR MONTHS AGO) the Japanese keyboard on my cell did not work in the report function of Duolingo. Neither did my Greek keyboard. However they now do, but my swype txt, predictive and autocorrect still don't work. Duo has had some updates since that comment of mine though so that is probably why they work now.

April 12, 2018

Kana332264

Kana takes about a day, perhaps two to memorize. It's lazy, and it's easy. Kanji is necessary for proper reading of the language, as long strings of kana becomes a blur and it's extremely slow to read.

April 12, 2018

KeithWong9

@Kana332264, check this sample. This material is aimed at kindergarten children.

We need spaces between words to make pure hiragana readable. Of course furigana is better for learning kanji along with hiragana, sometimes we should not rely on kanji to infer meanings (especially for people who read Chinese), and it is a good exercise because we rely on sound and tone only in listening.

Nevertheless, both kanji and hiragana are important parts of Japanese language.

April 17, 2018

Kana332264

@KeithWong9 Kindergarten-aged children cannot read yet, and it is not something used as reading material. It's a similar method some other phonetic languages, such as finnish uses, to learn letters and pronounciation and how they interreact. Usually children can't learn to read before the age of 6 or 7.

It ba-si-cal-ly loo-ks so-me-th-ing li-ke th-is. It is never used in real life or in any books, well, or anything that could be even charitably called books.

As for inferring meaning, speaking and writing are 2 entirely distinct practices. Writing lacks the considerable flex of emotiveness, tonal expression and other marker cues that speech has, and it would be more or less impossible to convey context without needless wordiness in japanese without kanji.

Nobody is saying hiragana or katakana isn't important, it's just not as important as the common use kanji. No one reads long strings of hiragana anywhere in the japanese speaking community.

April 17, 2018

Kana332264

Not one person would be stupid enough to try and decipher long streams of hiragana, and nobody writes a book as such. Even books aimed at children who are -just- learning to read are not only made of hiragana, they're written as normal, the only difference is the furigana, which is kana beside, though more often atop the kanji as a reading aid.

The reason is that there are far too many words that mean the exact same and sound the exact same except for context, which is not always clear. The context is made clear by the use of kanji. As a very simple example きる means nothing, yet it's the phonetics of one of the most common words in japanese.

Though, if you had even first grade level understanding, you would know this.

April 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

Lazy? I presume from this comment that you can read kana or Japanese texts with furigana at the same speed and with the same comprehension level that you can read your own native tongue then? And that you can also write in kana and kanji with the same speed as you would in your native tongue? Since it's so easy to learn kana that you consider it "lazy" to learn. I feel like you're contradicting yourself Kana - if kana is so easy to learn that you consider it "lazy" then why do you find it so hard and slow to read? This would suggest that you don't know kana as well as you claim and that it is not actually as easy as you claim that it is.

April 12, 2018

Kana332264

You would know that it is slow to read if you had read any material that is exclusively made of long strings of hiragana. It has nothing to do with your level of reading, the language is unreadable as such. This becomes especially clear once you have a vocabulary of even a few hundred words and realize how many homophones there are.

April 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

Well, I guess you're calling me a genius then because I regularly read books with long strings of kana, Kana, and I have no problem at all reading it as quickly as I would English or differentiating homophones from each other - it's called context. Thanks for the compliment! :D

April 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

I have several children's books sent to me for my children (when they were younger) by a friend in Yokohama and others that other Japanese friends have sent me and some that I have found in second hand bookstores myself. The only kanji on them is on the cover - the author and illustrator's names. Apart from that there is no kanji anywhere in the stories themselves.

April 25, 2018

Hoshi466782

What's the difference of aruku?

November 7, 2017

not_a_thing

Seems like a similar situation as with the two ways of saying "to work" 仕事をします and 働きます

November 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.