"Where is that place?"

Translation:そこはどこですか?

June 11, 2017

74 Comments


christopht341622

What is wrong with "どこですか。"?

June 13, 2017

Kohr-H

I'm new to Japanese, but from what I learned, the English "that place" should be translated with either the Japanese word for "the place close to the listener" (そこ) or "the place far from both speaker and listener" (あそこ).

The literal translation would be "Where is (over) there?" for (あ)そこはどこですか?

December 7, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Why is he downvoted? This is all correct AND I'd say helpful.

August 3, 2018

kairu260485

I think this one is not a good question because on the app atleast soko is an available option and therefore seems like it should be in the answer

June 13, 2019

Laura3is3me

I made the same error, i think its because just doko desu ka? Literally translates to where is it and not just where is that place, but im not really sure if duolingos solution for this sentence is right either

June 26, 2017

HASANCAKMAK346

Im new to japanese but i think just saying どこですか。is like saying just where is ...?. The app wants you to point 'that place' too maybe it doesnt accept your answer because of that

September 1, 2017

Yuval878593

Absolutely nothing as far as I know, if the context is known.

June 15, 2017

mizinha_joy

This is probably a matter of context. If someone is saying, for example, "let's go to insert the place" and you have no idea how to get there, you can ask that question "Where is that place?" You mean the place the person called you to.

June 29, 2018

Semeltin

I wouldn't be surprised if nothing were wrong with it, because Duolingo counts そこはどこですか as wrong and suggests そこはどこですか.

October 13, 2017

rooooosk

Apparently nothing, it is now the correct answer to this question.

June 9, 2019

Jude650174

I put そこ and it said I should have put どこですか xD

August 6, 2019

madriano13

That's literally the suggested answer right now.

July 12, 2019

ainanlambat

Yeah i think it's correct too

July 1, 2017

Gary251512

That is what it wants me to out in. I felt it seemed off

June 22, 2019

Christi207184

My word bank did not have "wa" so I said "soko doko desu ka" but it told me to say "doko desu ka" instead. "Doko desu ka" means "Where is (it)?" not "Where is that place?" Now, on the discussion page it says the translation is "Soko wa doko desu ka", but I was not given a "wa" to use. Frustrating.

June 8, 2019

MaurDL

I had this same issue

July 9, 2019

trishka9

Did you report it? They just need to add it to the list of acceptable answers (and add the は tile).

July 21, 2019

MaurDL

I did, as I usually do, and I can tell you DuoLingo likes to take its sweet time with addressing reports. There's one issue where "koko wa" is split into "ko kowa" and I've been waiting for like a year for that to be fixed... so small comfort.

July 23, 2019

THason

That strange splitting (and it's not just the example you gave - it's in other places too) is something I suspect is intended as a "feature". It's still a bad idea which I wish they would get rid of.

July 23, 2019

MaurDL

I hope that's not the case because I want to believe better of the staff.

Although DuoLingo is great for a free app, it definitely leaves the impression of "you get what you pay for..." and regardless, I would hope such feedback wouldn't take years to implement...

July 24, 2019

Emily789514

Technically - その (that)ところ(place)は(is)どこ(where)ですか(?)?

June 18, 2017

telemetry

Yeah, honestly I'm not sure the given answer even makes sense. "There, where is it?" Well, it's there, isn't it

June 9, 2018

Dave333510

It sounds really weird to me too and yeah, I'd write it like Emily did.

April 3, 2019

AdamBolte

If looking at a photo perhaps?

January 29, 2019

Kirigaya_Kirito

What is the difference between あそこ and そこ?

June 11, 2017

W1zz2

Soko is near the person you are talking to. Asoko is far from the speaker and the person he is talking to.

June 15, 2017

KassandraA464054

Thank you, that helps plenty

June 28, 2017

envylol

Over there and there

June 12, 2017

Dave888724

あのところはどこですか is fine if you're going to add "place." If you want そこ, then the English should be just "Where is that?"

October 27, 2017

DeanW89

I'm confused, I thought "そこはどこですか?" Was where is that place. Not "どこですか?"

June 13, 2019

trishka9

Agreed. Did you report it?

July 21, 2019

AlexusTT

What is wrong with "ここはどこですか"?

Why is "そこ" used instead of "ここ"?

June 21, 2017

greenfrench

ここ is "this place", そこ is "that place"

June 22, 2017

Amawaku

ここ refers to the place where the speaker is, そこ refers to the place where the listener is. There are also あそこ, which is far both from the speaker and the listener, and どこ which means "where". Therefore when the exercice says "that", you will use either "そこ" or "あそこ", ans use "ここ" for "this".

October 14, 2018

Rioghasarig

ここ would be 'this place'. It makes it sound like you're asking where you are.

November 3, 2017

MaruHigdon

Okay, what is wrong with specifically saying place = ばしょ? As in そこのばしょはどこですか?

March 27, 2018

GabrielYuji96

There's no problem in using ばしょ. It's a beta edition, so it's no perfect yet. However, you shouldn't use そこのばしょ and instead it should be そのばしょ. The ここ, そこ, あそこ are always about a place, so they don't need a noun. And この, その, あその are used immediately before a noun. So that's why you will not use そこのばしょ. It's either そのばしょ or そこ.

April 1, 2018

MaruHigdon

Baaaaa, I always forget that. I always think that ここ、そこ、あそこ as nouns that need の after them >.>

April 2, 2018

flish32

Breakdown of the sentence:

[そこ] That place

[は] The one we're talking about. は is a subject indicator. Used to tell you that the next verb is for the subject.

[どこ] Where

[ですか] is it?

That place, the one we're talking about, where is it?

February 6, 2019

SavLingo

Why is it "Where is that place?" when the only accepted translation is どこですか? The English translation and Japanese don't match at all. It would just be translated to "Where is it?" This one is just really poorly designed, especially since some of the options on mine have you able to choose そこ and あそこ. I can imagine how confusing/frustrating this one could be for a beginner.

June 15, 2019

SavLingo

Just to clarify, my question was choose from the provided options. The only possible answer was どこですか。There was an あそこ and そこ available to choose from, but not a は or anything. This would have been my first choose, given the English sentence included "that place."

June 15, 2019

trishka9

They need to add a は tile, but given that particles are sometimes dropped, I just put そこどこですか and flagged it as "My answer should have been accepted".

July 21, 2019

trishka9

Just report it. They will eventually add it to the list of acceptable answers.

July 21, 2019

NirupamS

I think ..... Doko desu ka > Where is it Not where is that place

July 30, 2019

robmcmanmon

What es wrong with 'あのはどこですか' ?

July 3, 2017

MattCerta

If I understand correctly, "ano" is used as an adjective and needs to be connected to a noun. To use "ano" you also need the word for "place." It would be "ano tokoro wa doko desu ka"

January 27, 2018

amirmah

Why not にinstead of は?

July 8, 2017

August972569

は is a topic marker, indicates the topic where as に is a phrase particle indicating a place where something is/is not. に Also has many other uses as a phrase particle.

July 24, 2017

Kongums

If there were a picture on a wall and you wanted to know where the depicted place was, how would you ask that?

November 24, 2017

Christophe899588

Since そこ is used to refer to the place the listener is, couldn't そこはどこですか technically mean where are you? Because duo counted that answer wrong.

July 3, 2018

KateFahr

Okay, I KNOW this is wrong.

"どこですか" is just "Where?" or "Where is it?" "That place" is nowhere to be found in that sentence; it could refer to just about any damn thing.

June 16, 2019

madriano13

Is "asoko doko desu ka" wrong?

July 12, 2019

CatherinkaS

it's correct in Japanese, but not here (I tried) :(

August 31, 2019

thesilent3327

How about "soko ni doko desu ka?" Will it work too?

June 4, 2018

November-06

I was thinking of あのところはどこですか。Is this also correct?

August 28, 2018

Tasha472643

I typed "sono bashou wa doko desu ka"

November 23, 2018

BrandonRig1250

I'm confused. the way this sentence is formed in English, this seems to be asking about a place neither the speaker nor listener can see or are close to, or its more accurately like a phone conversation. If i can see the listener (who is far away) why would i ask where is the place the listener is at, at all? Where is that place you are closer to than me..... well if you are in my Line of sight i can see you and the place youre at. Its like introducing yourself as watashiwa everytime even though its implied... Is this sentence impractical for anything but teaching?

March 20, 2019

Dave333510

It seems so. It just sounds... weird. I'd say そのところはどこですか。 Like a few others have said already. Makes it clear you're talking about "that place". The way it's written is basically "Where is there?" as if the other person just said "I'm here" and you didn't know where they mean.

April 3, 2019

alex34561

It is wrong opinition. I think right versuon is "soko wa doko des ka"

June 18, 2019

Adrian66177

For me it means something like "Where is it?"

June 20, 2019

THason

Ran into this twice. There is no 'で' to enter, so it's not possible to enter the correct solution. And the 'report' options don't have anything to cover that. Pretty annoying.

June 24, 2019

JoelEscalante0

ここはどこですか why isn'taccepted ?

June 28, 2019

trishka9

ここ translates more as "this" place (i.e. closer to the speaker).

そこ and あそこ both mean that place, so either should work here.

July 21, 2019

some-body_once_

This question is a trick. The actual question should be: "Where is it?" for the provided answer to make sense.

July 5, 2019

thekeeeeeeeg

Shouldn't 「どこですか」mean "where is it?" instead of "where is that?"

July 9, 2019

Nellie401253

I'm not sure what it's making you folks put in for the answer, but it marked it wrong when I includedあそこ, and told me 'どこですか?' was the correct answer. At the end, when it repeats your mistake questions, I put onlyどこですか and it marked it correct. I'm confused as to why it would not accept my answer with あそこ when from previous comments it looks like putting that down is correct, so I'm not sure what the real answer is

July 10, 2019

Nellie401253

For reference, the question is to translate "Where is that place?" using the text bubbles they provide

July 10, 2019

trishka9

Looks like a programming oversight. It just needs to be reported so they can add it to the list of acceptable answers.

July 21, 2019

JohnDoe232670

Isn't それはどこですか? also acceptable? it marked this as wrong

July 10, 2019

GarenaInc

Isn't it means "where is it?" ?

July 22, 2019

some-body_once_

I got jebaited again. Do not translate this one literally.

August 8, 2019

Kumakawa1

どこですか?= where is it? . No "place" in the answer.

August 11, 2019

MirandaA814525

Soko wa doko. I love Japanese.

December 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.