"Where is that place?"

Translation:そこはどこですか?

1 year ago

34 Comments


christopht341622

What is wrong with "どこですか。"?

1 year ago

Kohr-H

I'm new to Japanese, but from what I learned, the English "that place" should be translated with either the Japanese word for "the place close to the listener" (そこ) or "the place far from both speaker and listener" (あそこ).

The literal translation would be "Where is (over) there?" for (あ)そこはどこですか?

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

Why is he downvoted? This is all correct AND I'd say helpful.

7 months ago

Laura3is3me

I made the same error, i think its because just doko desu ka? Literally translates to where is it and not just where is that place, but im not really sure if duolingos solution for this sentence is right either

1 year ago

HASANCAKMAK346

Im new to japanese but i think just saying どこですか。is like saying just where is ...?. The app wants you to point 'that place' too maybe it doesnt accept your answer because of that

1 year ago

Yuval878593

Absolutely nothing as far as I know, if the context is known.

1 year ago

arashinomichi

This is probably a matter of context. If someone is saying, for example, "let's go to insert the place" and you have no idea how to get there, you can ask that question "Where is that place?" You mean the place the person called you to.

8 months ago

ainanlambat

Yeah i think it's correct too

1 year ago

Semeltin

I wouldn't be surprised if nothing were wrong with it, because Duolingo counts そこはどこですか as wrong and suggests そこはどこですか.

1 year ago

Emily789514

Technically - その (that)ところ(place)は(is)どこ(where)ですか(?)?

1 year ago

telemetry

Yeah, honestly I'm not sure the given answer even makes sense. "There, where is it?" Well, it's there, isn't it

9 months ago

AdamBolte

If looking at a photo perhaps?

1 month ago

LordeGrimes

What is the difference between あそこ and そこ?

1 year ago

W1zz2

Soko is near the person you are talking to. Asoko is far from the speaker and the person he is talking to.

1 year ago

KassandraA464054

Thank you, that helps plenty

1 year ago

envylol

Over there and there

1 year ago

Dave888724

あのところはどこですか is fine if you're going to add "place." If you want そこ, then the English should be just "Where is that?"

1 year ago

AlexusTT

What is wrong with "ここはどこですか"?

Why is "そこ" used instead of "ここ"?

1 year ago

greenfrench

ここ is "this place", そこ is "that place"

1 year ago

Rioghasarig

ここ would be 'this place'. It makes it sound like you're asking where you are.

1 year ago

Amawaku

ここ refers to the place where the speaker is, そこ refers to the place where the listener is. There are also あそこ, which is far both from the speaker and the listener, and どこ which means "where". Therefore when the exercice says "that", you will use either "そこ" or "あそこ", ans use "ここ" for "this".

4 months ago

amirmah

Why not にinstead of は?

1 year ago

August972569

は is a topic marker, indicates the topic where as に is a phrase particle indicating a place where something is/is not. に Also has many other uses as a phrase particle.

1 year ago

robmcmanmon

What es wrong with 'あのはどこですか' ?

1 year ago

MattCerta

If I understand correctly, "ano" is used as an adjective and needs to be connected to a noun. To use "ano" you also need the word for "place." It would be "ano tokoro wa doko desu ka"

1 year ago

MaruHigdon

Okay, what is wrong with specifically saying place = ばしょ? As in そこのばしょはどこですか?

11 months ago

GabrielYuji96

There's no problem in using ばしょ. It's a beta edition, so it's no perfect yet. However, you shouldn't use そこのばしょ and instead it should be そのばしょ. The ここ, そこ, あそこ are always about a place, so they don't need a noun. And この, その, あその are used immediately before a noun. So that's why you will not use そこのばしょ. It's either そのばしょ or そこ.

11 months ago

MaruHigdon

Baaaaa, I always forget that. I always think that ここ、そこ、あそこ as nouns that need の after them >.>

11 months ago

Christophe899588

Since そこ is used to refer to the place the listener is, couldn't そこはどこですか technically mean where are you? Because duo counted that answer wrong.

8 months ago

Kongums

If there were a picture on a wall and you wanted to know where the depicted place was, how would you ask that?

1 year ago

thesilent3327

How about "soko ni doko desu ka?" Will it work too?

9 months ago

November-06

I was thinking of あのところはどこですか。Is this also correct?

6 months ago

Tasha472643

I typed "sono bashou wa doko desu ka"

3 months ago

flish32

Breakdown of the sentence:

[そこ] That place

[は] The one we're talking about. は is a subject indicator. Used to tell you that the next verb is for the subject.

[どこ] Where

[ですか] is it?

That place, the one we're talking about, where is it?

1 month ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.