1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is that place?"

"Where is that place?"

Translation:そこはどこですか?

June 11, 2017

91 Comments


christopht341622

What is wrong with "どこですか。"?


Kohr-H

I'm new to Japanese, but from what I learned, the English "that place" should be translated with either the Japanese word for "the place close to the listener" (そこ) or "the place far from both speaker and listener" (あそこ).

The literal translation would be "Where is (over) there?" for (あ)そこはどこですか?


RamenDutchman

Why is he downvoted? This is all correct AND I'd say helpful.


kairu260485

I think this one is not a good question because on the app atleast soko is an available option and therefore seems like it should be in the answer


monkeyleg1

I think that "あそこ" can also be used if it is unknown whether or not one is closer. So in this case I think ”あそこ” should be used.


Laura3is3me

I made the same error, i think its because just doko desu ka? Literally translates to where is it and not just where is that place, but im not really sure if duolingos solution for this sentence is right either


HASANCAKMAK346

Im new to japanese but i think just saying どこですか。is like saying just where is ...?. The app wants you to point 'that place' too maybe it doesnt accept your answer because of that


mizinha_joy

This is probably a matter of context. If someone is saying, for example, "let's go to insert the place" and you have no idea how to get there, you can ask that question "Where is that place?" You mean the place the person called you to.


CLG575740

I think in that case, we would just say "Let's go to [insert place name]. - どこですか。” I'm going to ask a Japanese speaker when they say this because we're all learning here (presumably) and Duo Lingo don't seem to provide answers... Good luck with your learning!


Yuval878593

Absolutely nothing as far as I know, if the context is known.


Semeltin

I wouldn't be surprised if nothing were wrong with it, because Duolingo counts そこはどこですか as wrong and suggests そこはどこですか.


rooooosk

Apparently nothing, it is now the correct answer to this question.


Jude650174

I put そこ and it said I should have put どこですか xD


madriano13

That's literally the suggested answer right now.


ainanlambat

Yeah i think it's correct too


Gary251512

That is what it wants me to out in. I felt it seemed off


Christi207184

My word bank did not have "wa" so I said "soko doko desu ka" but it told me to say "doko desu ka" instead. "Doko desu ka" means "Where is (it)?" not "Where is that place?" Now, on the discussion page it says the translation is "Soko wa doko desu ka", but I was not given a "wa" to use. Frustrating.


MaurDL

I had this same issue


trishka9

Did you report it? They just need to add it to the list of acceptable answers (and add the は tile).


MaurDL

I did, as I usually do, and I can tell you DuoLingo likes to take its sweet time with addressing reports. There's one issue where "koko wa" is split into "ko kowa" and I've been waiting for like a year for that to be fixed... so small comfort.


THAson

That strange splitting (and it's not just the example you gave - it's in other places too) is something I suspect is intended as a "feature". It's still a bad idea which I wish they would get rid of.


MaurDL

I hope that's not the case because I want to believe better of the staff.

Although DuoLingo is great for a free app, it definitely leaves the impression of "you get what you pay for..." and regardless, I would hope such feedback wouldn't take years to implement...


Emily789514

Technically - その (that)ところ(place)は(is)どこ(where)ですか(?)?


telemetry

Yeah, honestly I'm not sure the given answer even makes sense. "There, where is it?" Well, it's there, isn't it


AdamBolte

If looking at a photo perhaps?


Dave333510

It sounds really weird to me too and yeah, I'd write it like Emily did.


Kirigaya_Kirito

What is the difference between あそこ and そこ?


W1zz2

Soko is near the person you are talking to. Asoko is far from the speaker and the person he is talking to.


KassandraA464054

Thank you, that helps plenty


envylol

Over there and there


Dave888724

あのところはどこですか is fine if you're going to add "place." If you want そこ, then the English should be just "Where is that?"


DeanW89

I'm confused, I thought "そこはどこですか?" Was where is that place. Not "どこですか?"


trishka9

Agreed. Did you report it?


MaruHigdon

Okay, what is wrong with specifically saying place = ばしょ? As in そこのばしょはどこですか?


GabrielYuji96

There's no problem in using ばしょ. It's a beta edition, so it's no perfect yet. However, you shouldn't use そこのばしょ and instead it should be そのばしょ. The ここ, そこ, あそこ are always about a place, so they don't need a noun. And この, その, あその are used immediately before a noun. So that's why you will not use そこのばしょ. It's either そのばしょ or そこ.


MaruHigdon

Baaaaa, I always forget that. I always think that ここ、そこ、あそこ as nouns that need の after them >.>


flish32

Breakdown of the sentence:

[そこ] That place

[は] The one we're talking about. は is a subject indicator. Used to tell you that the next verb is for the subject.

[どこ] Where

[ですか] is it?

That place, the one we're talking about, where is it?


AlexusTT

What is wrong with "ここはどこですか"?

Why is "そこ" used instead of "ここ"?


greenfrench

ここ is "this place", そこ is "that place"


Amawaku

ここ refers to the place where the speaker is, そこ refers to the place where the listener is. There are also あそこ, which is far both from the speaker and the listener, and どこ which means "where". Therefore when the exercice says "that", you will use either "そこ" or "あそこ", ans use "ここ" for "this".


Rioghasarig

ここ would be 'this place'. It makes it sound like you're asking where you are.


Kongums

If there were a picture on a wall and you wanted to know where the depicted place was, how would you ask that?


SavLingo

Why is it "Where is that place?" when the only accepted translation is どこですか? The English translation and Japanese don't match at all. It would just be translated to "Where is it?" This one is just really poorly designed, especially since some of the options on mine have you able to choose そこ and あそこ. I can imagine how confusing/frustrating this one could be for a beginner.


SavLingo

Just to clarify, my question was choose from the provided options. The only possible answer was どこですか。There was an あそこ and そこ available to choose from, but not a は or anything. This would have been my first choose, given the English sentence included "that place."


trishka9

They need to add a は tile, but given that particles are sometimes dropped, I just put そこどこですか and flagged it as "My answer should have been accepted".


trishka9

Just report it. They will eventually add it to the list of acceptable answers.


NirupamS

I think ..... Doko desu ka > Where is it Not where is that place


robmcmanmon

What es wrong with 'あのはどこですか' ?


MattCerta

If I understand correctly, "ano" is used as an adjective and needs to be connected to a noun. To use "ano" you also need the word for "place." It would be "ano tokoro wa doko desu ka"


amirmah

Why not にinstead of は?


August972569

は is a topic marker, indicates the topic where as に is a phrase particle indicating a place where something is/is not. に Also has many other uses as a phrase particle.


Christophe899588

Since そこ is used to refer to the place the listener is, couldn't そこはどこですか technically mean where are you? Because duo counted that answer wrong.


KateFahr

Okay, I KNOW this is wrong.

"どこですか" is just "Where?" or "Where is it?" "That place" is nowhere to be found in that sentence; it could refer to just about any damn thing.


Nellie401253

I'm not sure what it's making you folks put in for the answer, but it marked it wrong when I includedあそこ, and told me 'どこですか?' was the correct answer. At the end, when it repeats your mistake questions, I put onlyどこですか and it marked it correct. I'm confused as to why it would not accept my answer with あそこ when from previous comments it looks like putting that down is correct, so I'm not sure what the real answer is


Nellie401253

For reference, the question is to translate "Where is that place?" using the text bubbles they provide


trishka9

Looks like a programming oversight. It just needs to be reported so they can add it to the list of acceptable answers.


madriano13

Is "asoko doko desu ka" wrong?


CatherinkaS

it's correct in Japanese, but not here (I tried) :(


Kumakawa1

どこですか?= where is it? . No "place" in the answer.


scarphin

This literally translates to "Where is there?"!


thesilent3327

How about "soko ni doko desu ka?" Will it work too?


November-06

I was thinking of あのところはどこですか。Is this also correct?


Tasha472643

I typed "sono bashou wa doko desu ka"


BrandonRig1250

I'm confused. the way this sentence is formed in English, this seems to be asking about a place neither the speaker nor listener can see or are close to, or its more accurately like a phone conversation. If i can see the listener (who is far away) why would i ask where is the place the listener is at, at all? Where is that place you are closer to than me..... well if you are in my Line of sight i can see you and the place youre at. Its like introducing yourself as watashiwa everytime even though its implied... Is this sentence impractical for anything but teaching?


Dave333510

It seems so. It just sounds... weird. I'd say そのところはどこですか。 Like a few others have said already. Makes it clear you're talking about "that place". The way it's written is basically "Where is there?" as if the other person just said "I'm here" and you didn't know where they mean.


alex34561

It is wrong opinition. I think right versuon is "soko wa doko des ka"


Adrian66177

For me it means something like "Where is it?"


THAson

Ran into this twice. There is no 'で' to enter, so it's not possible to enter the correct solution. And the 'report' options don't have anything to cover that. Pretty annoying.


JoelEscalante0

ここはどこですか why isn'taccepted ?


trishka9

ここ translates more as "this" place (i.e. closer to the speaker).

そこ and あそこ both mean that place, so either should work here.


some-body_once_

This question is a trick. The actual question should be: "Where is it?" for the provided answer to make sense.


thekeeeeeeeg

Shouldn't 「どこですか」mean "where is it?" instead of "where is that?"


JohnDoe232670

Isn't それはどこですか? also acceptable? it marked this as wrong


GarenaInc

Isn't it means "where is it?" ?


some-body_once_

I got jebaited again. Do not translate this one literally.


iljuro1

I know that 其処 isn't how you write そこ but is it really wrong? Duolingo accepts 此処


PriMieon

What's wrong with "そこにありますか"?


maia360

そこにありますか? Would translate roughly to "Is it there?", I think.


Animiles

あの所はどこですか? should be correct as well, right? As far as I know it is the most literal translation. Or is it odd to ask it like that? そこはどこですか? literally translates to "where is there?", but it would be odd if someone were to ask you that question in English.


I'm not seeing most replies since I get spammed with emails from comments of people who don't reply to me.. Therefore I am forced to unsubscribe from many topics.

ZkqqNmgo

"Where is it?"


MaurDL

Is that a Duke reference?


Rianna383003

The last question had the same phrase, translated as, 'where is it?' But it was [ここはどこですか?], Instead of [そこはどこですか?] What's the difference?


maia360

ここ refers to something that is close to the speaker, そこ refers to somehing that is close to the listener, and あそこ refers to something that is far from both the speaker and the listener.


maia360

Wouldn't どこですか? sound more natural?


danilo524961

Maybe it will help . If you wanna ask: Where is THIS place? You should say this -この場所はどこですか? - このばしょはどこですか?

If you wanna ask: Where is THAT place? You should say this -その場所はどこですか? -そのばしょはどこですか?


CLG575740

Where is that place。。。?When does one say that? When pointing at a photograph on the wall? Maybe? At a stretch? Strange examples.


grandta13

Why wouldn't が be acceptable? 「そこがどこですか?」


iamkatejordan

「が」 is used for 「have」 sentences, like 「I have an apple」, and it's a different particle than 「は」 which is putting something with the subject. The correct way to write the sentence would be 「そこはどこですか?」


MirandaA814525

Soko wa doko. I love Japanese.


Cornelius_sama

You must be as "immature" as I am.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.