"アメリカから来ました。"

Translation:I came from the US.

June 11, 2017

29 Comments


Joel450069

Wouldn't this be more accurately "I came from America"?

June 11, 2017

nicolaspbr

Yes, I believe so. I think there is an error in this answer

June 16, 2017

DebAzevedo

I understand it means the same but it's weird that they're teaching us the past tense while giving us an answer in the present.

August 10, 2017

Aerologia

来る[く•る] - To come 来た[き•た] - Came

They're different, people. Different.

February 8, 2018

ObitoSigma

They're talking about the difference between "I am from the U.S." vs "I came from the U.S."

May 28, 2018

Aeovis

I think that's technically correct, however in a different app Kara was taught in exactly the same way Shusshin was in this one. "I am from __". "I come from" might be a more accurate translation than "I came from."

I looked to the internet and what it told me is that Shusshin more specifically refers to a person's hometown or place of birth, where it sounds like Kara is a little more open.

Totally separate note, but in the same lesson it taught Dochira to be the polite form of Doko. The more you know! (Or, more accurately, the more apps you use..)

March 2, 2018

IzaakLisovsky

I think that から来ました translates directly to "come from"

July 11, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Well, "came from" past tense, but otherwise yes.

January 4, 2018

VladimirFr774085

That was what I thought!

September 26, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Kara indicates a movement in a direction and is a particle like ni

June 16, 2017

ei283

It specifically means "from", and means the same thing when used fon time; it specifies a starting location or starting time

August 24, 2017

kkaland

What's the difference between から and しゅしん?

June 15, 2017

GeorgeRuss8

しゅっしん means originated from から来ました means to come from/ came from but you can use both.

July 1, 2017

NeonMarkov

Can から来ました be used more literally, as in could a Japanese person that just came back from the US say it?

July 10, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Yes.

January 4, 2018

hiba226886
Plus

Oh and it's しゅっしん not しゅしん

June 16, 2017

Aeovis

On George's "originated" note, I read that it's used to specifically refer your hometown/country or place of birth. So absolute origin.

March 2, 2018

Phantom961

Let me get this straight and please correct me if I am wrong

から来ます-to come from (generally) しゅしん-birthplace/hometown 住んでいます-where you live

October 2, 2018

DawnChesbr

Yeah, I kept looking for "came" or "to"

June 23, 2017

BryanLen

I believe both are correct in certain way. It depends on the context, as often we see

July 5, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

No, only the conversational topic (marked with は) can be derived from context.

In this case 私は could've been derived from context, but only that.

July 5, 2017

TarajiEllington

What Joel said is right

June 21, 2017

PterHorvth323395

私はアメリカ出身です

October 26, 2017

ElianaDish

That s not right

December 18, 2017

Suzanne960517

Awkward translation. Should be, "I came from the US. "

March 21, 2018

xJalynLx

しゅしん is fron

October 28, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

No, しゅっしん (note the spelling) means "originating from". X から来ます literally means "travel (to this place) from X", but can obviously also be used to talk about one's birthplace or home country when abroad.

January 4, 2018

TalhaAhmad1

アメリカからです

August 7, 2017

PcAiden

Thats right

December 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.