1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "アメリカから来ました。"

"アメリカから来ました。"

Translation:I came from the US.

June 11, 2017

60 Comments


Joel450069

Wouldn't this be more accurately "I came from America"?


Aeovis

I think that's technically correct, however in a different app Kara was taught in exactly the same way Shusshin was in this one. "I am from __". "I come from" might be a more accurate translation than "I came from."

I looked to the internet and what it told me is that Shusshin more specifically refers to a person's hometown or place of birth, where it sounds like Kara is a little more open.

Totally separate note, but in the same lesson it taught Dochira to be the polite form of Doko. The more you know! (Or, more accurately, the more apps you use..)


A7l1e1x

Then is Kochira (as in kochira koso / likewise) the polite form of Koko / here?


nicolaspbr

Yes, I believe so. I think there is an error in this answer


IzaakLisovsky

I think that から来ました translates directly to "come from"


LordOfTheAndain

Well, "came from" past tense, but otherwise yes.


DudleySmit3

Technically the US is 米国、べいこく。


Cryopneuma

How widespread is that word's usage?


DudleySmit3

According to google they both have a high frequency of use. I would guess that in casual conversation, アメリカ has higher frequency of use and in news articles, official paperwork and speeches it's probably 米国。


Cryopneuma

Ahh, I see. That makes sense. Thanks for the knowledge! :)


Animiles

North America? South America? Both? Or the United States lf America? アメリカ refers to the United States of America, so the US is the most accurate translation since it excludes any other possibilities.


Cryopneuma

Although Americans refer to their country as "the US" and "the States" in addition to just "America," "America" is the most common way we refer to our country. If we're talking about the continents, we'll specify North, South, or Central. So, "America" is the most natural translation, especially since that is literally what the Katakana spells (albeit phonetically, as a direct 1:1 would be "Amerika.")


Animiles

That's true, I guess.
I also always just write "America", and I can't remember it ever being marked as incorrect. But I think they use "the US" as primary answer because it doesn't have any ambiguity.


Cryopneuma

Maybe. I've heard one Japanese guy being surprised that Americans call themselves "Americans" and not "United States People" though. So, it was my assumption that it had more to do with what others may have perceived what our usual way of calling ourselves/our country was. Hard to say for sure without a direct quote on the topic, though.


Iain15059

Non-Americans who speak English might refer to people from the U.S. as Americans but will also use America for North America, South America or even both combined.


Cryopneuma

@lain15059

Interesting. We Americans refer to North America, Central America, and South America by their full names, and for any of them combined, we say "the Americas" (unless we're being very specific, in which case we'll just list them.)


hiba226886

Kara indicates a movement in a direction and is a particle like ni


ei283

It specifically means "from", and means the same thing when used fon time; it specifies a starting location or starting time


Razukin

What's the difference between から and しゅしん?


GeorgeRuss8

しゅっしん means originated from から来ました means to come from/ came from but you can use both.


NeonMarkov

Can から来ました be used more literally, as in could a Japanese person that just came back from the US say it?


slaveoftheowl

I get the kanji 来 is to come, and ました represents the past but what is the meaning of the "か" and "ら" in this sentence please?


Cryopneuma

"Kara" is a particle used to mark the outset point. So, "ima kara" means "from now on" and "ie kara" means "from my house." Its counterpart is "made" which marks the end destination. So "Point A kara Point B made" = "From Point A to Point B."


Cryopneuma

Happy to assist! ^_^


hiba226886

Oh and it's しゅっしん not しゅしん


Aeovis

On George's "originated" note, I read that it's used to specifically refer your hometown/country or place of birth. So absolute origin.


Cryopneuma

Ahh, I get it. So, if "kara" indicates movement from somewhere, that explains why it can also mean "because." "Sore kara" = "That's because/that's why." The reasoning COMING FROM "that." So cool. :D Following that reasoning, can it be used freely like "because?" Like "kirai kara" to mean "because I don't like it"?


Azaius

Yeah, you can say "嫌いから / kirai kara" for "Because I don't like it.", and "嫌いですから / kirai desu kara" and "嫌いからです / kirai kara desu" are more formal versions.

Also I'm guessing using "何から / nani kara" to mean "why" probably sounds a bit weird, and you'd be better off using "何故 / なぜ / naze", "なんで / nande", or "どうして / doushite".


Cryopneuma

I totally agree. Personally, I usually use "doushite" for asking the question of "why" but use "kara" as more of a 1:1 for the meaning of "because." (Like, in English we say "That is why" but really the most direct meaning for "why" in that sentence is "because." It sounds less weird to use "because" when rearranged as "Because of that." as opposed to "That is because" which should be followed by more sentence in English.)

Edit: I am breaking the "doushite" habit now that I have a better understanding of its nuance. "Doushite" is more emotional, and expresses surprise, dismay, etc. while naze and nande are more intellectual in nature (though nande is more between the two and is used the most commonly. Naze sounds a bit literary, but is the most rational-sounding of the three.)


Nicki961

Let me get this straight and please correct me if I am wrong

から来ます-to come from (generally) しゅしん-birthplace/hometown 住んでいます-where you live


Iain15059

I think so, but as I read your post I was hoping someone would have confirmed.


IvancilloLopez

Can I say 「私の家から来ました」?


NoahRussel17

What if i was with a group, and wanted to say we came from America. Would this be correct?

Watashitachi wa America kara kinashita.


Animiles

No. It would not be correct. You wrote "kinashita" instead of "kimashita". Other than that little typo it would be correct though ;)


kimberly724971

I do not think that I should have been penalized for for spelling out The United States of America.


Cryopneuma

Yeah, that's kind of weird. I'd say report it; they probably just don't have it in their database yet.


Justovot

What is "ki" in "kara ki mashita" ? (Sorry I don't know how to put kanji in my phone)


Animiles

来 (used in this sentence) means "to come" - jisho.org/search/来てる

I have an Android phone with the default Google keyboard (I know Samsung uses their own crappy keyboard, so it works differently on those phones). I can add the Japanese keyboard by going to the keyboard's settings (above the 'u' there is a settings gear). From there I click on the "Laguages" option and on the bottom of the screen "Add Keyboard".
Once The Japanese keyboard is setup then you can switch between input languages with the globe icon left to the spacebar.

It probably works similarly on other kinds of keyboards as well, so you could probably figure out how to do it on your phone ^^


HannaChee

What does the ら do?


Swisidniak

から is a particle meaning "from", it marks the starting point of something.
アメリカ - America から - From 来ました - Came
"Came from America"


Iain15059

Kara is for come, (it is ka not ga in this sentence).

Edit: Whoops, sorry I meant from not come. Kara is not a verb, kimashita is the verb and so is came (as it is in the past tense).


Emrick221888

Is it more polite to use 出身?


Swisidniak

It's not really any more or less polite, but it has a different nuance.
出身 refers to a person's origin. This is the place a person has their strongest ties to, where they spent a good portion of their life. Their country, their hometown, their school. It is the place that you consider to have had a strong influence on you.
~から来ました is a very literal "came from". This does not have to be your place of origin, it is just where you were before your current location. You could have been on vacation in that place and just returned. Maybe you lived there for a few years, or maybe you just came from visiting a friend. You could "come from" the store but you wouldn't say the store is your place of origin.


Rossolini2

So, 来 is opposite of 行く?


Cryopneuma

Not really, since coming and going are still in the category of "moving." I'd say the opposite would be staying still.


AlexMooney328

I put "I have come from America" and it got marked wrong. Duolingo is usually pretty good about accepting different correct answers, but I don't know why mine was wrong.


KimCassidy2

アメリカ出生です.What's the difference with using から?


Cryopneuma

"Kara" is a particle which means "from." The Japanese sentence here includes "ki mashita" which means "came." So, "Amerika kara ki mashita" means "I came from America." This is a literal statement (Like, "I live in Japan and just came back from my trip to America." It reports the location from which you travelled without specifying where you live/lived) as opposed to saying where you originated from, or previously lived, which is what the sentence you posted here means.


NilMarkas85

In English, "America" is a bit of a vague term. Sure, we Americans tend to use it strictly as a term for the United States of America. Something we're sometimes given grief over, as "America" is actually a catch-all for either one of the two continents of the western hemisphere. But I think it's innocent enough. I mean, it is our demonym -- "Americans."


JackBond

What's the difference between アメリカから来ます And アメリカ出身です


WillowChartreuse

Why is present tense accepted/listed for this verb even though we are thaugt that verbs ending in ました are past tense??


katsumigi

What does から mean by itself?


Swisidniak

から is the particle "from" and marks a starting point in time/space
アメリカから "From America"
兄から "From my older brother"
今日から "From today" (starting today)

When talking about timeframes or distances it is often paired with まで "Until"
駅から家まで "From the train station to the house"
六時から八時まで "From 6:00 until 8:00"


CrikkitKid

I typed "Amerika kara KITA" (just to see if it would accept it, .. it didn't heh), I think it's casual/impolite/just indicative, but is this a proper sentence?


Swisidniak

来た is the correct casual form of 来ました, yes, and should be accepted on the translation questions (though may not immediately be as that isn't the form of 'came from' being taught in this lesson)

As this is the page for the Japanese sentence though and you answered in Japanese I'd assume it was a listening 'type what you hear' question; in which case it would be marked incorrect anyway because that isn't what the audio is telling you to write.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.