1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "アメリカから来ました。"

"アメリカから来ました。"

Translation:I came from the US.

June 11, 2017

38 Comments


Joel450069

Wouldn't this be more accurately "I came from America"?


nicolaspbr

Yes, I believe so. I think there is an error in this answer


Aeovis

I think that's technically correct, however in a different app Kara was taught in exactly the same way Shusshin was in this one. "I am from __". "I come from" might be a more accurate translation than "I came from."

I looked to the internet and what it told me is that Shusshin more specifically refers to a person's hometown or place of birth, where it sounds like Kara is a little more open.

Totally separate note, but in the same lesson it taught Dochira to be the polite form of Doko. The more you know! (Or, more accurately, the more apps you use..)


Alex183714

Then is Kochira (as in kochira koso / likewise) the polite form of Koko / here?


IzaakLisovsky

I think that から来ました translates directly to "come from"


LordOfTheAndain

Well, "came from" past tense, but otherwise yes.


Animiles

North America? South America? Both? Or the United States lf America? アメリカ refers to the United States of America, so the US is the most accurate translation since it excludes any other possibilities.


Cryopneuma

Although Americans refer to their country as "the US" and "the States" in addition to just "America," "America" is the most common way we refer to our country. If we're talking about the continents, we'll specify North, South, or Central. So, "America" is the most natural translation, especially since that is literally what the Katakana spells (albeit phonetically, as a direct 1:1 would be "Amerika.")


Animiles

That's true, I guess.
I also always just write "America", and I can't remember it ever being marked as incorrect. But I think they use "the US" as primary answer because it doesn't have any ambiguity.


Cryopneuma

Maybe. I've heard one Japanese guy being surprised that Americans call themselves "Americans" and not "United States People" though. So, it was my assumption that it had more to do with what others may have perceived what our usual way of calling ourselves/our country was. Hard to say for sure without a direct quote on the topic, though.


Iain15059

Non-Americans who speak English might refer to people from the U.S. as Americans but will also use America for North America, South America or even both combined.


hiba226886

Kara indicates a movement in a direction and is a particle like ni


ei283

It specifically means "from", and means the same thing when used fon time; it specifies a starting location or starting time


kkaland

What's the difference between から and しゅしん?


GeorgeRuss8

しゅっしん means originated from から来ました means to come from/ came from but you can use both.


NeonMarkov

Can から来ました be used more literally, as in could a Japanese person that just came back from the US say it?


slaveoftheowl

I get the kanji 来 is to come, and ました represents the past but what is the meaning of the "か" and "ら" in this sentence please?


Cryopneuma

"Kara" is a particle used to mark the outset point. So, "ima kara" means "from now on" and "ie kara" means "from my house." Its counterpart is "made" which marks the end destination. So "Point A kara Point B made" = "From Point A to Point B."


hiba226886

Oh and it's しゅっしん not しゅしん


Aeovis

On George's "originated" note, I read that it's used to specifically refer your hometown/country or place of birth. So absolute origin.


Cryopneuma

Ahh, I get it. So, if "kara" indicates movement from somewhere, that explains why it can also mean "because." "Sore kara" = "That's because/that's why." The reasoning COMING FROM "that." So cool. :D Following that reasoning, can it be used freely like "because?" Like "kirai kara" to mean "because I don't like it"?


Azaius

Yeah, you can say "嫌いから / kirai kara" for "Because I don't like it.", and "嫌いですから / kirai desu kara" and "嫌いからです / kirai kara desu" are more formal versions.

Also I'm guessing using "何から / nani kara" to mean "why" probably sounds a bit weird, and you'd be better off using "何故 / なぜ / naze", "なんで / nande", or "どうして / doushite".


Cryopneuma

I totally agree. Personally, I usually use "doushite" for asking the question of "why" but use "kara" as more of a 1:1 for the meaning of "because." (Like, in English we say "That is why" but really the most direct meaning for "why" in that sentence is "because." It sounds less weird to use "because" when rearranged as "Because of that." as opposed to "That is because" which should be followed by more sentence in English.)


Nicki961

Let me get this straight and please correct me if I am wrong

から来ます-to come from (generally) しゅしん-birthplace/hometown 住んでいます-where you live


Iain15059

I think so, but as I read your post I was hoping someone would have confirmed.


IvnLpez401008

Can I say 「私の家から来ました」?


NoahRussel17

What if i was with a group, and wanted to say we came from America. Would this be correct?

Watashitachi wa America kara kinashita.


Animiles

No. It would not be correct. You wrote "kinashita" instead of "kimashita". Other than that little typo it would be correct though ;)


uyeda4

What is "ki" in "kara ki mashita" ? (Sorry I don't know how to put kanji in my phone)


Animiles

来 (used in this sentence) means "to come" - jisho.org/search/来てる

I have an Android phone with the default Google keyboard (I know Samsung uses their own crappy keyboard, so it works differently on those phones). I can add the Japanese keyboard by going to the keyboard's settings (above the 'u' there is a settings gear). From there I click on the "Laguages" option and on the bottom of the screen "Add Keyboard".
Once The Japanese keyboard is setup then you can switch between input languages with the globe icon left to the spacebar.

It probably works similarly on other kinds of keyboards as well, so you could probably figure out how to do it on your phone ^^


Ryu152657

Why not "America shushindesu"?


Animiles

That would mean that you're from America. It doesn't mean that you came from America. A Japanese person go use アメリカから来ました when they went to America and came back. If they said アメリカ出身(しゅっしん)です they'd say that they grew up in America.


Cryopneuma

That brings up an interesting question. Would it mean that they grew up at a particular place, or that they were born there? You can be born somewhere and then grow up somewhere else, after all.


xJalynLx

しゅしん is fron


LordOfTheAndain

No, しゅっしん (note the spelling) means "originating from". X から来ます literally means "travel (to this place) from X", but can obviously also be used to talk about one's birthplace or home country when abroad.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.