"Vulturul mănâncă pinguinul mic."

Translation:The eagle eats the little penguin.

June 11, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidONeil4

Don't worry, it was only the fun-sized chocolate biscuit. I hope it removed the wrapper first.


MissMirshamsi

Oh no! Poor pinguinul mic... :(


Hatch-Slack

Ornithologists would mention: vulture (eng) = vultur (ro). eagle (eng) = acvilă (ro)


andy479142

Sad... I love penguins!!


[deactivated user]

    small and little are usually considered synonyms in English


Christine969755

    I've just seen that I wasn't marked as wrong for putting small instead of little but putting bird instead of eagle. Now that is a difference!!


Markfour16

    NOOOOOOOOOOOOO NOT THE PENGUIN

    isnt this cannibalism?


Andrei926539

    Cannibalism means the act of consuming another individual of the same species as food.


Christine969755

    I was marked wrong for putting the eagle eats the small penquin.......So please is small any different to little!!!


Athenos27

    How sad this unit is !


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

    Don't worry, it was a polar eagle.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.