1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vulturul mănâncă pinguinul m…

"Vulturul mănâncă pinguinul mic."

Translation:The eagle eats the little penguin.

June 11, 2017

9 Comments


DavidONeil4

Don't worry, it was only the fun-sized chocolate biscuit. I hope it removed the wrapper first.


AinaRodriguez

Oh no! Poor pinguinul mic... :(


Hatch-Slack

Ornithologists would mention: vulture (eng) = vultur (ro). eagle (eng) = acvilă (ro)


andy479142

Sad... I love penguins!!


[deactivated user]

    small and little are usually considered synonyms in English


Christine969755

    I was marked wrong for putting the eagle eats the small penquin.......So please is small any different to little!!!


Christine969755

    I've just seen that I wasn't marked as wrong for putting small instead of little but putting bird instead of eagle. Now that is a difference!!

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.