1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Today's dinner is vegetables…

"Today's dinner is vegetables."

Translation:今日の夕飯は野菜です。

June 11, 2017

24 Comments


aludhi

What's the difference of yuuhan and bangohan


jessefitzgerald

They are close in meaning. Some people consider 夕(ゆう) to be slightly earlier that 晩(ばん)


elizadeux

For a long time, I only knew 晩ご飯(ばんごはん)"bangohan" but in my kanji class we also learned three more words for dinner/supper!

晩飯 = ばんめし = banmeshi (more rough and impolite)

夕飯 = ゆうはん = yuuhan

夕食 = ゆうしょく = yuushoku (formal - in a restaurant maybe?)


machashe13

Sort of how the difference between supper and dinner devolved over time.


hiba226886

Sort of but the idea of (夕ゆう) being earlier than (晩ばん) is still pretty strong in japan


Animiles

Every once in a while I hear "supper", but I still have hardly any clue as to what it actually means


nich227

今日の夕飯は野菜です。


AnthonyHa11

Yep. I typed that in and it was marked wrong.


Courier995

Oh mom, we are on ration again!


Axzl

Shouldn't ばんごはん be accepted as well?


68WGomez

夕飯 is new to me. I'm used to seeing 晩ご飯 or 夕食.


benhyk

One could consider 晩御飯 to be a meal had when the sun is fully set since 晚 is the chinese loan word for night. 夕 is more like dusk, just after the sun has set but the sky is still light. This will obviously vary by region so there is no set time.


kaasknak

So it seems that ゆうはん and ばんごはん are different in time. How would I know which one to pick?


rosenfeltc

I guess I'm fasting tonight...


FussyBrain

「今日の夕飯は野菜」 should be accepted, right?


Introverte369808

Yes, it should, but it counts in wrong anyways.


TerminatorAlso

It makes no sense that です is required here when it isn't in other exercises


JoshuaNg11

Seriously though why is this?


DanVR07

Is bacon a vegetable?


lyubit2

...野菜だけですか?


Adrian-Michael

How is 夕飯 different 夕ご飯? I checked and they seem to be similar.


Timeroot

Should 今日ゆうはんはやさいです。 have been accepted? I think so. "Today, dinner is vegetables". In particular I'm curious to what degree the "DAY's MEAL" construction translated directly from English into Japanese, it would surprise me a bit.


Nub.Shiggurath

It is acceptable. However, the sentence structure changes slightly in this case because you've put "today" as the topic. So,

今日は夕飯がやさいです。(Dinner today consists of vegetables.)

would probably be more clear with regard to structural integrity.

今日の夕飯は野菜です。is the more elegant solution as it avoids repeating particles (は、が).

One would usually avoid mashing nouns together, as in your example, and instead insert a 読点、とうてん for clarity:

今日、夕飯は野菜です。

Hope this helps a little. (=

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.