"Today's dinner is vegetables."

Translation:今日の夕飯は野菜です。

June 11, 2017

15 Comments


aludhi

What's the difference of yuuhan and bangohan

June 11, 2017

jessefitzgerald

They are close in meaning. Some people consider 夕(ゆう) to be slightly earlier that 晩(ばん)

June 13, 2017

machashe13

Sort of how the difference between supper and dinner devolved over time.

June 14, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Sort of but the idea of (夕ゆう) being earlier than (晩ばん) is still pretty strong in japan

June 19, 2017

nich227

今日の夕飯は野菜です。

February 14, 2018

AnthonyHa11

Yep. I typed that in and it was marked wrong.

March 9, 2018

Courier995

Oh mom, we are on ration again!

November 10, 2017

Axzl

Shouldn't ばんごはん be accepted as well?

April 8, 2018

68WGomez

夕飯 is new to me. I'm used to seeing 晩ご飯 or 夕食.

February 2, 2018

kaasknak

So it seems that ゆうはん and ばんごはん are different in time. How would I know which one to pick?

February 21, 2018

Timeroot

Should 今日ゆうはんはやさいです。 have been accepted? I think so. "Today, dinner is vegetables". In particular I'm curious to what degree the "DAY's MEAL" construction translated directly from English into Japanese, it would surprise me a bit.

February 6, 2018

Nub.Shiggurath

It is acceptable. However, the sentence structure changes slightly in this case because you've put "today" as the topic. So,

今日は夕飯がやさいです。(Dinner today consists of vegetables.)

would probably be more clear with regard to structural integrity.

今日の夕飯は野菜です。is the more elegant solution as it avoids repeating particles (は、が).

One would usually avoid mashing nouns together, as in your example, and instead insert a 読点、とうてん for clarity:

今日、夕飯は野菜です。

Hope this helps a little. (=

February 11, 2018

bmpurifoy

It makes no sense that です is required here when it isn't in other exercises

May 13, 2018

benhyk

One could consider 晩御飯 to be a meal had when the sun is fully set since 晚 is the chinese loan word for night. 夕 is more like dusk, just after the sun has set but the sky is still light. This will obviously vary by region so there is no set time.

July 24, 2018

YuichiTaka1

Yum!

March 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.