"こわかったから、なきました。"

Translation:Because it was scary, I cried.

June 11, 2017

47 Comments


azureviolin

怖かったから、泣きました。

August 24, 2017

NikolaiChe1

The answer is not correct in present/past tense: 怖かったから... Because it WAS scary...

July 15, 2017

ZombieNeith

赤ちゃん...

September 17, 2017

Chrabia297

The prompt says that kowa is scary and doesn't say what katta means. Can anyone explain what is katta?

November 9, 2017

ZombieNeith

怖い is an -i adjective meaning "scary".

When the final い in an -i adjective is replaced by かった, it becomes past tense. So 怖かった means "was scary".

November 9, 2017

hollt693

Katta is the past-tense form for adjectives (at least i-adjectives; I can't remember if it's for na-adjectives as well).

It sounds foreign because we don't have adjective tenses in English. We have to say it was scary, because we don't have a single word for scary-in-the-past.

December 24, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

Removing the final い of an い-adjective and adding かった to the end puts the adjective in past tense.

November 25, 2017

Rk5I3

Kowa is just the stem of kowai, (is) scary, and katta is the conjugated ending. Kowakatta meand was scary.

January 15, 2018

LiamOng

'かった' is the past form of the adjective suffix.

January 28, 2018

nekogaijin

This should have been past tense, correct? It WAS scary , not it's scary?

August 27, 2017

satwita

Yes

December 10, 2017

Rk5I3

Yes! I feel uncomfortable choosing the tile that says "it's" but there isn't a "was" tile.

January 15, 2018

darthoctopus

怖かってから、泣きました

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

It's 怖かった, not 怖かって.

July 24, 2017

Nynfadelrio

Would "It was so scary I cried" be a correct translation here?

June 17, 2017

eclairevoyant

that would be 泣いたほど怖かった(です)。

June 18, 2017

Mokuhazush

I think this should be 泣くほど怖かった(です)

January 25, 2018

heqamaat

The から in this sentence has the meaning of since or because

June 19, 2017

RyanMcAlpi

I think "It was scary, so I cried" is the most accurate translation. Moving the "so" before the word "scary" makes it seem like you're saying it was very scary whereas having "so" after shows cause and effect.

January 7, 2018

AdamScott794079

Is this boo hoo or crying out?

July 1, 2017

MIAWSTIC

as far as I can tell, I think 泣く (泣きました in this sentence) implies that the speaker let out a cry or yelped, similar to an animal cry (or a bird's chirp, like it says in the popup translation). to cry, as in to weep or sob, would be すすり泣く, I think??

August 27, 2017

Kiwodaku

See the three marks on the left side of the kanji 泣? That implies wetness. 泣く is the same as cry/weep in English.

October 2, 2017

Hlne207723

I learnt this kanji by thinking "Stand there and cry"

November 3, 2017

Zackarotto

jisho lists a different kanji for bird cries (鳴). Interesting that they sound the same in both languages though.

October 17, 2017

FrJackHackett

Should it be screamed instead of cried?

September 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

泣く is crying tears, not crying out.

November 2, 2017

vngdhuyen

would there be any difference if I wanted to say "I was scared" instead of "it was scary"?

November 16, 2017

ZombieNeith

"I was scared" would be 「怖じた」(おじた)

November 16, 2017

Derek003

For what it's worth, "I was scared" was accepted just now.

December 31, 2017

Kiwodaku

Practically, "It was scary" makes more sense as an English translation.

In English, we make the distinction as a matter of course (we like subjects). But in Japanese, a more contextual language, that subtle difference doesn't change the Japanese tendency to use 怖い (こわい). In 15 years, I've never heard anyone say 怖じる.

November 17, 2017

fliu96

I feel like the answer should also accept other pronouns such as 'he cried' or 'she cried' in place of 'I cried'.

The passage 'こわかったから、なきました' never explicitly indicated a first person point of view so its just as likely the subject here could've be someone other than myself.

February 4, 2018

ander.gd

Since I was scared I cried

February 14, 2018

PaulJones279857

The movie was scary so I cried.

February 27, 2018

yamerpro

So I'm just trying to understand how they connect here using から. If から means "because" here and is put before the comma, is that always going to mean "Because of [THIS], [THIS OCCURRED] ? Versus "[THIS OCCURRED] because of [THIS]?"

October 24, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yes, the reason comes first. Tae Kim

October 24, 2018

Kansokusha

"I cried because I was afraid" not being accepted

November 5, 2017

satwita

Duo sticks closely to the grammar of the original. The Japanese doesn't say you were afraid, but rather that something was scary. . The adjective こわい applies to the thing that is frightening, not to the thing that is frightened. See Kiwodaku's comment above.

December 10, 2017

PaulJones279857

It was scary so I cried - was accepted

February 27, 2018

Yinyaann

Shouldn't afraid work ?

March 27, 2018

homembarata

It's ok now, it's over

April 7, 2018

pixeltao

These translated sentences starting with "Because" in English make it sound like if Yoda was talking.

May 9, 2019

DashAlex22

The answer in Kanji does not get accepted. Does anyone have the same issue?

July 11, 2019

MaynardHogg

My turn to give an alternative translation—er, four: I was scared/frightened, so I cried/wept.

August 7, 2019

ZephShoir

Can someone explain what is the "katta" for?

January 31, 2018

vngdhuyen

かった is the past form of い adjectives. you have to take out the trailing い then add かった. です can be added at the end to show politeness. on a side note, くない and くなかった are respectively the non-past negative and past negative inflections of い adjectives.

  • 怖い(です): (is) scary
  • 怖くない(です): (isn't) scary
  • 怖かった(です): (was) scary
  • 怖くなかった(です): (wasn't) scary
January 31, 2018

Mactuary1

What about "Because I was scared"? How to say this in Japanese?

April 10, 2018

KanKanMikan

プッシーですか?

May 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.