"こわかったから、なきました。"

Translation:Because it was scary, I cried.

6/11/2017, 8:54:40 PM

54 Comments


Lordhokage

I was made to translate this as 'Because it's scary I cried'. To me 'I cried because it was scary/ I was scared' seems more aproppriate here.

6/11/2017, 8:54:40 PM

HerrLoewe

We're still in beta here. If yoy think something else should be accepted, submit a report. They rely on user feedback to make improvements.

6/16/2017, 11:23:59 PM

Paul678008

Yoy

8/19/2017, 11:01:28 AM

HadiAljish

that's what I wrote and it counted right!

6/15/2017, 6:05:38 PM

Natto591178

When possible, Duo wants things in the same order as in the given sentence, usually to the limits of grammar.

9/24/2017, 9:24:45 AM

Claine15

I agree

6/14/2017, 9:45:50 PM

ASleepingRock

Accepts it as of 2018-7-22

7/22/2018, 5:00:21 AM

azureviolin

怖かったから、泣きました。

8/24/2017, 4:02:02 PM

NikolaiChe1

The answer is not correct in present/past tense: 怖かったから... Because it WAS scary...

7/15/2017, 10:38:05 AM

ZombieNeith

赤ちゃん...

9/17/2017, 11:13:27 AM

Chrabia297

The prompt says that kowa is scary and doesn't say what katta means. Can anyone explain what is katta?

11/9/2017, 1:41:47 AM

ZombieNeith

怖い is an -i adjective meaning "scary".

When the final い in an -i adjective is replaced by かった, it becomes past tense. So 怖かった means "was scary".

11/9/2017, 8:06:41 AM

hollt693

Katta is the past-tense form for adjectives (at least i-adjectives; I can't remember if it's for na-adjectives as well).

It sounds foreign because we don't have adjective tenses in English. We have to say it was scary, because we don't have a single word for scary-in-the-past.

12/24/2017, 7:50:13 AM

ForgetUmbrella

Removing the final い of an い-adjective and adding かった to the end puts the adjective in past tense.

11/25/2017, 1:04:15 AM

Rk5I3

Kowa is just the stem of kowai, (is) scary, and katta is the conjugated ending. Kowakatta meand was scary.

1/15/2018, 2:29:15 PM

LiamOng

'かった' is the past form of the adjective suffix.

1/28/2018, 1:12:37 PM

nekogaijin

This should have been past tense, correct? It WAS scary , not it's scary?

8/27/2017, 9:22:03 PM

satwita
Plus

Yes

12/10/2017, 10:39:48 AM

Rk5I3

Yes! I feel uncomfortable choosing the tile that says "it's" but there isn't a "was" tile.

1/15/2018, 2:25:50 PM

darthoctopus

怖かってから、泣きました

7/12/2017, 2:12:27 PM

V2Blast

It's 怖かった, not 怖かって.

7/24/2017, 1:09:04 AM

sjhiga

If this is ever to get out of beta, the repetition of sentences that have already been correctly translated must be eliminated. This is happening on too many lessons. I've resorted to copying and pasting translations rather than typing the same (correct) answer again and again.

1/6/2018, 12:12:35 AM

Robert121815

Because repetition is ... bad for learning?

2/14/2018, 7:21:52 PM

Jakrian

I see with your point, but getting the same one or two sentences over and over makes at least me stop paying attention to what the sentences actually mean. Not the best outcome.

2/16/2018, 7:27:17 AM

Nynfadelrio

Would "It was so scary I cried" be a correct translation here?

6/17/2017, 2:21:49 PM

eclairevoyant

that would be 泣いたほど怖かった(です)。

6/18/2017, 1:14:31 PM

Mokuhazush

I think this should be 泣くほど怖かった(です)

1/25/2018, 8:42:09 PM

heqamaat

The から in this sentence has the meaning of since or because

6/19/2017, 11:37:16 PM

RyanMcAlpi

I think "It was scary, so I cried" is the most accurate translation. Moving the "so" before the word "scary" makes it seem like you're saying it was very scary whereas having "so" after shows cause and effect.

1/7/2018, 9:01:14 PM

vngdhuyen

would there be any difference if I wanted to say "I was scared" instead of "it was scary"?

11/16/2017, 3:50:04 AM

ZombieNeith

"I was scared" would be 「怖じた」(おじた)

11/16/2017, 8:00:04 AM

Derek003

For what it's worth, "I was scared" was accepted just now.

12/31/2017, 5:40:56 PM

Kiwodaku

Practically, "It was scary" makes more sense as an English translation.

In English, we make the distinction as a matter of course (we like subjects). But in Japanese, a more contextual language, that subtle difference doesn't change the Japanese tendency to use 怖い (こわい). In 15 years, I've never heard anyone say 怖じる.

11/17/2017, 10:26:13 AM

fliu96

I feel like the answer should also accept other pronouns such as 'he cried' or 'she cried' in place of 'I cried'.

The passage 'こわかったから、なきました' never explicitly indicated a first person point of view so its just as likely the subject here could've be someone other than myself.

2/4/2018, 12:17:05 AM

ander.gd

Since I was scared I cried

2/14/2018, 2:51:33 PM

PaulJones279857

The movie was scary so I cried.

2/27/2018, 1:37:20 AM

yamerpro

So I'm just trying to understand how they connect here using から. If から means "because" here and is put before the comma, is that always going to mean "Because of [THIS], [THIS OCCURRED] ? Versus "[THIS OCCURRED] because of [THIS]?"

10/24/2018, 4:02:07 PM

IsolaCiao

Yes, the reason comes first. Tae Kim

10/24/2018, 11:15:30 PM

AdamScott794079

Is this boo hoo or crying out?

7/1/2017, 12:02:19 PM

MIAWSTIC

as far as I can tell, I think 泣く (泣きました in this sentence) implies that the speaker let out a cry or yelped, similar to an animal cry (or a bird's chirp, like it says in the popup translation). to cry, as in to weep or sob, would be すすり泣く, I think??

8/27/2017, 10:30:51 PM

Kiwodaku

See the three marks on the left side of the kanji 泣? That implies wetness. 泣く is the same as cry/weep in English.

10/2/2017, 11:13:26 AM

Hlne207723

I learnt this kanji by thinking "Stand there and cry"

11/3/2017, 2:42:31 PM

Zackarotto

jisho lists a different kanji for bird cries (鳴). Interesting that they sound the same in both languages though.

10/17/2017, 4:09:01 PM

FrJackHackett

Should it be screamed instead of cried?

9/30/2017, 7:48:42 AM

IsolaCiao

泣く is crying tears, not crying out.

11/2/2017, 7:03:06 AM

Kansokusha

"I cried because I was afraid" not being accepted

11/5/2017, 12:31:45 PM

satwita
Plus

Duo sticks closely to the grammar of the original. The Japanese doesn't say you were afraid, but rather that something was scary. . The adjective こわい applies to the thing that is frightening, not to the thing that is frightened. See Kiwodaku's comment above.

12/10/2017, 10:44:05 AM

ZephShoir

Can someone explain what is the "katta" for?

1/31/2018, 3:56:48 PM

vngdhuyen

かった is the past form of い adjectives. you have to take out the trailing い then add かった. です can be added at the end to show politeness. on a side note, くない and くなかった are respectively the non-past negative and past negative inflections of い adjectives.

  • 怖い(です): (is) scary
  • 怖くない(です): (isn't) scary
  • 怖かった(です): (was) scary
  • 怖くなかった(です): (wasn't) scary
1/31/2018, 7:53:25 PM

PaulJones279857

It was scary so I cried - was accepted

2/27/2018, 1:38:51 AM

Yinyaann

Shouldn't afraid work ?

3/27/2018, 9:49:21 PM

homembarata

It's ok now, it's over

4/7/2018, 5:53:48 PM

PeterShepp2

"Because it was frightening, I cried." WRONG. Come on Duo - you can do better than that.

11/25/2018, 11:17:45 AM

Mactuary1

What about "Because I was scared"? How to say this in Japanese?

4/10/2018, 7:24:24 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.