"Салат з сиром, будь ласка."

Translation:A salad with cheese, please.

6/11/2017, 8:59:46 PM

6 Comments


POCKOCMOC

Why not "A cheese salad, please."?

6/11/2017, 8:59:46 PM

gruppler

That sounds like a salad made of cheese, not a salad with cheese.

7/30/2017, 10:15:16 PM

sagitta145
Mod

If I knew better a definition/description of what a "cheese salad" is, I would be able to tell whether it could be translated as салат із сиром or not O_o

8/18/2017, 12:08:33 PM

sagitta145
Mod

Accepted now

1/15/2019, 3:16:04 PM

purplejess1

When you say with blank you add a an "oм" at the end of the word? For example "чай з лимоном" instead of "з лимон"?

8/26/2017, 5:12:46 PM

sagitta145
Mod

In short - yes. З котом, з лимоном, з татом.

The word "with" (з or із) is followed by the Instrumental case. For some masculine nouns the ending is "ом", like in the examples above. Could also be -ем. For feminine nouns one the most common is -ою: з машиною, з мамою.

8/28/2017, 9:28:28 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.