1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Салат з сиром, будь ласка."

"Салат з сиром, будь ласка."

Translation:A salad with cheese, please.

June 11, 2017

8 Comments


POCKOCMOC

Why not "A cheese salad, please."?


gruppler

That sounds like a salad made of cheese, not a salad with cheese.


sagitta145

If I knew better a definition/description of what a "cheese salad" is, I would be able to tell whether it could be translated as салат із сиром or not O_o


gruppler

After looking it up, I guess "cheese salad" is an actual thing, but there is a big difference between a "cheese salad" and a "salad with cheese." The former is mostly cheese, and the latter is mostly lettuce and/or other vegetables.


sagitta145

Hmmmm, in that case that would probably be... сирний салат? :D

The point is, I would say 90% of the time stuff like "tomato salad" is "салат з помідорами" - doesn't mean they are separate from the salad, means they are the main component, that's why they are mentioned :) So I assume "cheese salad" sholud be "салат із сиром" as well. So I added it. Why not :)


purplejess1

When you say with blank you add a an "oм" at the end of the word? For example "чай з лимоном" instead of "з лимон"?


sagitta145

In short - yes. З котом, з лимоном, з татом.

The word "with" (з or із) is followed by the Instrumental case. For some masculine nouns the ending is "ом", like in the examples above. Could also be -ем. For feminine nouns one the most common is -ою: з машиною, з мамою.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.