"いえ"

Translation:a house

June 11, 2017

66 Comments


YagamiHikari

I find it difficult to tell apart

いえ and いいえ

House and No


jungerstein

Actually, Japanese has a phonetic feature of mora: you can think that each kana takes a certain length of time to be pronounced. いえ takes twice time as long as い or え, and いいえ takes three. In the case of いいえ, you can try to hear a long い and a rather short え.


R0AHN1

Context also makes a difference. E.g. いいえ結構です (No thank you, I am fine) versus いえです (It ia a house). Outside of furigana you will mostly see いえ written in kanji as 家.


R0AHN1

Forgot to add this last tidbit, but there are also homophones like かみ where outside of subtle syllable stresses you only have context to go by (when spoken or written without kanji)


Chantallomort

What are furigana and why are words like home both written in kana and kanji?


NotofAngels

kana is like an alphabet whereas kanji serves as a symbol for words, phrases, and meaning so each word has its literal spelling but also a symbolic spelling that is in kanji. furigana is like specific translation of the kanji into kana. sometimes books have kana in parenthesis next to kanji for clarification or those who cant read kanji but would know the word. you might not know what 秋 means so they put "あき" which reads"aki". i hope that helps


keshavgold9841

AnikinRemm

kana is like an alphabet

The word you’re looking for is sillabary.


ArthurMont816433

In an alphabet, each letter represents a sound. In a syllabary, each letter represents a syllable.


TapMyUsername

@Clnoy, what's a sillibary?


kitty_panthers

A furigana!? It is hiragana not furigana


Swisidniak

Furigana is the name of the small characters that appear above/beside a kanji usually written in hiragana as a pronunciation guide.


Amaya_Tsuya

Is there like different ways of saying no in japanese because sometimes when i watch like anime and stuff they dont really use いいえ for no.....


TiliaBell

It's often contextual. The situations in which an English speaker would say the word "no" are different from the situations in which a Japanese speaker would say "no." Sometimes a character in a show will ask "Are you hurt?" and the Japanese answer is "yes(はい)" but the subtitles say "no." In Japanese the question being asked is more like "Do you have no wounds?", so the response "yes" is called for.


thesharanaithal

Hmm so basically they're asking, "Are you alright?"


DaemonBeats

There are many ways to convey the message 'no' but as said before, many are contextual and usually in real life 'no' is just said いいえ. Keep in mind that anime characters are much more expressive than real life speakers.

いやだ: A curt " I refuse"

断る(ことわる): Another "I refuse."

ダメ(だめ): No good

忙しい(いそがしい): Busy ("Sorry, I'm busy.")

結構です(けっこうです): I'm fine/No thanks

出来ない(できない): Cannot (sort of apologetic)

There are many other ways to convey 'no,' but if you just need to answer 'no' to a simple question use いいえ.


TUu6BfO4

And then you have, だが断る: But, I refuse. (Rohan Kishibe)


NevanNedall

That is often doen tk mistranslation or oversimplification. Yoi may have also noticed thst you heard a characters name spoken, but the subtitles simply say he/she/them etc. There are other words that indicate the negative, but they dont neccisarily directly translate to the english word "no"


HallieGray

I think it frequently is said like "ya" - this would be a colloquialism, like Americans might often say "nah" for no.


MitchKoiti

That is very theoryticall, in an actual conversation, specially with a native speaker, the timing is very irrelevant and mostly ignored, so "iie" and "ie" will sound the same.

If a japanese says "no, house" or 「いいえ、 家」 it will sound like the same thing.


PanKaranasios

They have different Kanji so that helps in the writing. The context also helps.


Darrell_Weaver

"ie" with only one i is a house, whereas, "iie" with two i's means 'no.' Using an English pronunciation try saying it, "eee-eh" for no and "e-eh" for house. Despite being a native Japanese speaker, for some reason, the narrator pronounces the word "house" as if she's someone has said something and she's responding with a questioning "no?"


Volzeran

Is 'uchi' a valid form for 'house'?


StevenPaul5

うち means home while いえ means house. There is a subtle difference.


JohnPMChappell

That said, 家 also often carries the meaning of "home", too.


Grant30

Yeah, "uchi" is much more familiar to me rather than "ie"


AweCraftBlox

I remember it like this: EA steals all your money so that you can't afford a house.


CoolBeanColleen

It's quite similar to いいえ(iie) the word for "no". But other than one having a longer ii sound, you could also tell the difference between the two with context. Words where you'd have to pay close attention to context may sound a little scary to some people at first, but when you realize that English has lots of words like this too (like weather and whether) it's not so scary anymore


MirN398150

Does anyone know if Japanese has the saying 'home sweet home' or something similar?


KeithWong9

Imported to the language ホーム・スイート・ホーム

or in Japanese

我(わ)が家(や)が 一番(いちばん) (My home is the best place)


Isabella8216

I like building houses in the sims, which is made by EA


sigmatikai

So is 'いえ' the word for house or home? Or is it interchangeable. Or would '家' and another kanji be used to distinguish the two?


Aki-kun

It can be both, but if it means "home" it refers to your house as "home" (compared to home place, home town, etc.). You can also refer to your home as 自宅(じたく literally "own house"), but it's stilistically a bit more "formal".


SaltPurveyor

How does it differ from "cho"?


maxrenesto

What is the difference pronunciation between "no" and "house" in Japanese? I find that in "no" the "i" sound is longer, but I'm not sure if that marks the difference specially when they speak fast.


RobbPorter

Thats the only difference. But you can tell by the context of the sentence. You wouldn't say "i live in a no", or "house, i don't want to".


Feksander

what if i ask "Do you live in a house?"
is there any way to tell if they saying "ie" (yes, i live in a house) or "iie" (no, i don't) if I'm not sure whether it was a long い or not? like i could see that happening in a discord call, because sometimes the audio stutters, and part of what is said gets cut...


MilesBaker5

Usually you wouldn't answer "house" is someone said "do you live in a house?" If the question was "do you live in a house or something else", else then "no" would not work, and in the end there isn't really any context that I can think of where both would be correct to use.


Cymno

roof (the little hat on top) over pig (the rest)


ble26mife

否定の意味で「いえ」とか「いえいえ」とか言いますよね。


Aki-kun

ええ、使えます。


Amaya_Tsuya

Is there like different ways of saying no in japanese because sometimes when i watch like anime and stuff they dont really use いいえ for no.....


DaemonBeats

いいえ is pretty much the standard no, but there are some other ways to convey the same message. Keep in mind that real Japanese people don't speak the same way that anime characters do. They're usually much more relaxed and not as loud or expressive.

いやだ: A very curt "I refuse."

断る(ことわる): Another "I refuse."

ダメ(だめ): No good

出来ない(できない): I cannot (Somewhat apologetic)

結構です(けっこです): No thanks/I'm fine

無理(むり): Impossible, not gonna happen

忙しいです(いそがしいです): Busy (No, I'm too busy)

There are some other ways to decline or say no, but they're all mostly sitiational and if a simple "no" is needed to answer a question use いいえ.


Feksander

watch dōgen's video on the matter https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=_9T7QyakmmE (comedic relief included)


SantiagoNo250047

Why when I touch in い it is translated as "adjective ending"? What is that?


Andrew-Lin

Many adjectives in Japanese end in い so this is right, but not related to いえ or any other words containing い.


DaemonBeats

To help differentiate いえ(house) and いいえ(no) in pronunciation:

いえ sounds closer to just "ye" or "iye" with a y sound.

いいえ sounds like "ii-eh" with a bit more emphasis and time on the first part and a very slight pause between the い and え、without really any y sound between them.


deVignolles

Hello! Tell me please, can I use kana for all (even basic) words that are can be written in kanji provided that the word isn't long? Like this one, two or three caracters long


IdoAbelman

Kana can be used to write everything, long words too


Jc212020

why not say , " the house?"


MilesBaker5

It should work, if it's not already accepted then report it as an acceptable answer so it may become acceptable in the future.


St7K11

i keep typing いぇfor house and it says im wrong


MilesBaker5

That's a small え、which would combine with the sound before it making it closer to "ye" rather than "ie." Although it's not that different when spoken, it's still not correct and wouldn't be accepted.


rozieland

What is the difference between いえand うち?


Swisidniak

いえ is "house"; the physical building a person lives in
うち is "home" which you may consider your own house, but also your in-group (family, friends)


3kYn4

house=いえ いえ=家


awsomedudette11

Doesn't ie also mean no


Swisidniak

That is いいえ with a long vowel 'i'

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.