"いえ"

Translation:House

6/11/2017, 9:12:57 PM

50 Comments


Digicrests

I find it difficult to tell apart

いえ and いいえ

House and No

6/11/2017, 9:12:57 PM

jungerstein

Actually, Japanese has a phonetic feature of mora: you can think that each kana takes a certain length of time to be pronounced. いえ takes twice time as long as い or え, and いいえ takes three. In the case of いいえ, you can try to hear a long い and a rather short え.

6/12/2017, 12:59:45 AM

R0AHN1

Context also makes a difference. E.g. いいえ結構です (No thank you, I am fine) versus いえです (It ia a house). Outside of furigana you will mostly see いえ written in kanji as 家.

6/29/2017, 11:45:30 PM

R0AHN1

Forgot to add this last tidbit, but there are also homophones like かみ where outside of subtle syllable stresses you only have context to go by (when spoken or written without kanji)

6/29/2017, 11:55:52 PM

Chantallomort

What are furigana and why are words like home both written in kana and kanji?

10/4/2017, 8:35:44 PM

AnikinRemm

kana is like an alphabet whereas kanji serves as a symbol for words, phrases, and meaning so each word has its literal spelling but also a symbolic spelling that is in kanji. furigana is like specific translation of the kanji into kana. sometimes books have kana in parenthesis next to kanji for clarification or those who cant read kanji but would know the word. you might not know what 秋 means so they put "あき" which reads"aki". i hope that helps

11/24/2017, 10:12:18 AM

clnoy

AnikinRemm

kana is like an alphabet

The word you’re looking for is sillabary.

12/1/2017, 3:35:52 AM

Amaya_Tsuya

Is there like different ways of saying no in japanese because sometimes when i watch like anime and stuff they dont really use いいえ for no.....

12/28/2017, 9:09:30 AM

TiliaBell

It's often contextual. The situations in which an English speaker would say the word "no" are different from the situations in which a Japanese speaker would say "no." Sometimes a character in a show will ask "Are you hurt?" and the Japanese answer is "yes(はい)" but the subtitles say "no." In Japanese the question being asked is more like "Do you have no wounds?", so the response "yes" is called for.

1/16/2018, 5:27:28 PM

thesharanaithal

Hmm so basically they're asking, "Are you alright?"

8/5/2018, 11:19:34 AM

HallieGray

I think it frequently is said like "ya" - this would be a colloquialism, like Americans might often say "nah" for no.

1/5/2018, 8:01:45 AM

NevanNedall

That is often doen tk mistranslation or oversimplification. Yoi may have also noticed thst you heard a characters name spoken, but the subtitles simply say he/she/them etc. There are other words that indicate the negative, but they dont neccisarily directly translate to the english word "no"

1/9/2018, 6:37:38 PM

PetoiLin

They have different Kanji so that helps in the writing. The context also helps.

11/12/2017, 10:00:52 AM

Volzeran

Is 'uchi' a valid form for 'house'?

6/19/2017, 9:06:34 PM

StevenPaul5

うち means home while いえ means house. There is a subtle difference.

6/28/2017, 2:07:09 AM

JohnPMChappell

That said, 家 also often carries the meaning of "home", too.

6/30/2017, 1:09:16 PM

Grant30

Yeah, "uchi" is much more familiar to me rather than "ie"

10/3/2017, 4:53:37 AM

-neko-the-cat-
2/12/2019, 3:40:17 PM

NickArzola1

I also think of 'uchi' when thinking 'house'

6/21/2017, 1:02:25 AM

welf123

10/8/2017, 1:00:28 AM

Cymno

roof (the little hat on top) over pig (the rest)

2/9/2018, 12:58:08 AM

MirN398150

Does anyone know if Japanese has the saying 'home sweet home' or something similar?

9/7/2017, 12:59:23 PM

KeithWong9

Imported to the language ホーム・スイート・ホーム

or in Japanese

我(わ)が家(や)が 一番(いちばん) (My home is the best place)

12/19/2017, 4:11:22 PM

CoolBeanColleen

It's quite similar to いいえ(iie) the word for "no". But other than one having a longer ii sound, you could also tell the difference between the two with context. Words where you'd have to pay close attention to context may sound a little scary to some people at first, but when you realize that English has lots of words like this too (like weather and whether) it's not so scary anymore

9/20/2017, 7:42:26 AM

Smug_ShitLady

If ie is house then what is uchi?

11/1/2017, 1:14:19 PM

Aiden679038

Home

4/23/2018, 7:15:07 PM

Amaya_Tsuya

Is there like different ways of saying no in japanese because sometimes when i watch like anime and stuff they dont really use いいえ for no.....

12/28/2017, 9:11:48 AM

SophiaLoui20

The house is eerie could be a pneumonic for this

1/2/2018, 10:14:47 PM

sigmatikai

So is 'いえ' the word for house or home? Or is it interchangeable. Or would '家' and another kanji be used to distinguish the two?

2/13/2018, 11:10:17 AM

Franco068

Yes, there is a difference. いえ sounds more like "iye", while いいえ sounds more like "eeyay," with stress on the "ee"

5/27/2018, 4:45:02 PM

maxrenesto

What is the difference pronunciation between "no" and "house" in Japanese? I find that in "no" the "i" sound is longer, but I'm not sure if that marks the difference specially when they speak fast.

7/10/2017, 10:22:42 AM

RobbPorter

Thats the only difference. But you can tell by the context of the sentence. You wouldn't say "i live in a no", or "house, i don't want to".

7/12/2017, 2:02:40 PM

SantiagoNo250047

Why when I touch in い it is translated as "adjective ending"? What is that?

8/21/2017, 7:46:48 PM

Andrew-Lin

Many adjectives in Japanese end in い so this is right, but not related to いえ or any other words containing い.

10/18/2017, 5:43:48 AM

ble26mife

否定の意味で「いえ」とか「いえいえ」とか言いますよね。

11/1/2017, 2:20:04 AM

TangerineJess

i learnt that うち was house now i get confused!!

8/19/2018, 11:16:37 AM

Trinity954633

That is more like home rather than house

10/7/2018, 3:09:14 AM

deVignolles

Hello! Tell me please, can I use kana for all (even basic) words that are can be written in kanji provided that the word isn't long? Like this one, two or three caracters long

11/13/2017, 8:25:31 PM

IdoAbelman

Kana can be used to write everything, long words too

4/6/2018, 9:11:19 AM

A-Jay_67

Is there a pronounciation difference between 'iie' and 'ie'? I only know the difference when reading, not speaking.

5/27/2018, 10:20:15 AM

SherylHohman

what's a good way to remember. ie = house ?

8/3/2018, 12:31:15 AM

BlimboarDeluxe

I like to remember this by thinking " I.E. it's where I'm livin' "

8/18/2018, 2:46:00 PM

Smash0251

How tf do u pronouce this?

9/25/2018, 11:37:11 PM

Chaos_Hawk

"ē-yay", as opposed to "ee-yay" being closer to いいえ. It's like holding out the "e" a beat longer.

11/24/2018, 3:12:22 PM

ender0703

家 Is wrong?

2/2/2019, 8:02:49 AM

AnnaMiecka

Why it's "homes"?

12/23/2017, 3:00:01 PM

Chaos_Hawk

From what I understand, Japanese nouns don't have a plural indication, unless you're talking about a person. It could be home/homes but the default assumption here would be home.

11/24/2018, 5:20:38 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.