"いえ"

Translation:House

June 11, 2017

98 Comments


YagamiHikari

I find it difficult to tell apart

いえ and いいえ

House and No


jungerstein

Actually, Japanese has a phonetic feature of mora: you can think that each kana takes a certain length of time to be pronounced. いえ takes twice time as long as い or え, and いいえ takes three. In the case of いいえ, you can try to hear a long い and a rather short え.


R0AHN1

Context also makes a difference. E.g. いいえ結構です (No thank you, I am fine) versus いえです (It ia a house). Outside of furigana you will mostly see いえ written in kanji as 家.


R0AHN1

Forgot to add this last tidbit, but there are also homophones like かみ where outside of subtle syllable stresses you only have context to go by (when spoken or written without kanji)


Chantallomort

What are furigana and why are words like home both written in kana and kanji?


AnikinRemm

kana is like an alphabet whereas kanji serves as a symbol for words, phrases, and meaning so each word has its literal spelling but also a symbolic spelling that is in kanji. furigana is like specific translation of the kanji into kana. sometimes books have kana in parenthesis next to kanji for clarification or those who cant read kanji but would know the word. you might not know what 秋 means so they put "あき" which reads"aki". i hope that helps


clnoy

AnikinRemm

kana is like an alphabet

The word you’re looking for is sillabary.


ArthurMont816433

In an alphabet, each letter represents a sound. In a syllabary, each letter represents a syllable.


TapMyUsername

@Clnoy, what's a sillibary?


Amaya_Tsuya

Is there like different ways of saying no in japanese because sometimes when i watch like anime and stuff they dont really use いいえ for no.....


TiliaBell

It's often contextual. The situations in which an English speaker would say the word "no" are different from the situations in which a Japanese speaker would say "no." Sometimes a character in a show will ask "Are you hurt?" and the Japanese answer is "yes(はい)" but the subtitles say "no." In Japanese the question being asked is more like "Do you have no wounds?", so the response "yes" is called for.


thesharanaithal

Hmm so basically they're asking, "Are you alright?"


NevanNedall

That is often doen tk mistranslation or oversimplification. Yoi may have also noticed thst you heard a characters name spoken, but the subtitles simply say he/she/them etc. There are other words that indicate the negative, but they dont neccisarily directly translate to the english word "no"


HallieGray

I think it frequently is said like "ya" - this would be a colloquialism, like Americans might often say "nah" for no.


DaemonBeats

There are many ways to convey the message 'no' but as said before, many are contextual and usually in real life 'no' is just said いいえ. Keep in mind that anime characters are much more expressive than real life speakers.

いやだ: A curt " I refuse"

断る(ことわる): Another "I refuse."

ダメ(だめ): No good

忙しい(いそがしい): Busy ("Sorry, I'm busy.")

結構です(けっこうです): I'm fine/No thanks

出来ない(できない): Cannot (sort of apologetic)

There are many other ways to convey 'no,' but if you just need to answer 'no' to a simple question use いいえ.


TUu6BfO4

And then you have, だが断る: But, I refuse. (Rohan Kishibe)


AsadYamin

There are multiple ways, but their uses differ based on context. (Its really not that complicated)


Giginorez

This is helpful. I was confused myself.


PetoiLin

They have different Kanji so that helps in the writing. The context also helps.


oof746735

So let me get this straight... ''iie" is "no" and "ie" is "house"?


Darrell_Weaver

"ie" with only one i is a house, whereas, "iie" with two i's means 'no.' Using an English pronunciation try saying it, "eee-eh" for no and "e-eh" for house. Despite being a native Japanese speaker, for some reason, the narrator pronounces the word "house" as if she's someone has said something and she's responding with a questioning "no?"


DJTerry101

I thought no was の


Volzeran

Is 'uchi' a valid form for 'house'?


StevenPaul5

うち means home while いえ means house. There is a subtle difference.


JohnPMChappell

That said, 家 also often carries the meaning of "home", too.


Grant30

Yeah, "uchi" is much more familiar to me rather than "ie"


NickArzola1

I also think of 'uchi' when thinking 'house'


Lavinia315275

Uchi is for other person's house and ie is for saying "my house"


AweCraftBlox

I remember it like this: EA steals all your money so that you can't afford a house.


crying_neko

that is legendary im so using that thankyou


CoolBeanColleen

It's quite similar to いいえ(iie) the word for "no". But other than one having a longer ii sound, you could also tell the difference between the two with context. Words where you'd have to pay close attention to context may sound a little scary to some people at first, but when you realize that English has lots of words like this too (like weather and whether) it's not so scary anymore


MirN398150

Does anyone know if Japanese has the saying 'home sweet home' or something similar?


KeithWong9

Imported to the language ホーム・スイート・ホーム

or in Japanese

我(わ)が家(や)が 一番(いちばん) (My home is the best place)


ble26mife

否定の意味で「いえ」とか「いえいえ」とか言いますよね。


Aki-kun

ええ、使えます。


sigmatikai

So is 'いえ' the word for house or home? Or is it interchangeable. Or would '家' and another kanji be used to distinguish the two?


Aki-kun

It can be both, but if it means "home" it refers to your house as "home" (compared to home place, home town, etc.). You can also refer to your home as 自宅(じたく literally "own house"), but it's stilistically a bit more "formal".


SaltPurveyor

How does it differ from "cho"?


Smug_ShitLady

If ie is house then what is uchi?


Amaya_Tsuya

Is there like different ways of saying no in japanese because sometimes when i watch like anime and stuff they dont really use いいえ for no.....


DaemonBeats

いいえ is pretty much the standard no, but there are some other ways to convey the same message. Keep in mind that real Japanese people don't speak the same way that anime characters do. They're usually much more relaxed and not as loud or expressive.

いやだ: A very curt "I refuse."

断る(ことわる): Another "I refuse."

ダメ(だめ): No good

出来ない(できない): I cannot (Somewhat apologetic)

結構です(けっこです): No thanks/I'm fine

無理(むり): Impossible, not gonna happen

忙しいです(いそがしいです): Busy (No, I'm too busy)

There are some other ways to decline or say no, but they're all mostly sitiational and if a simple "no" is needed to answer a question use いいえ.


SophiaLoui20

The house is eerie could be a pneumonic for this


maxrenesto

What is the difference pronunciation between "no" and "house" in Japanese? I find that in "no" the "i" sound is longer, but I'm not sure if that marks the difference specially when they speak fast.


RobbPorter

Thats the only difference. But you can tell by the context of the sentence. You wouldn't say "i live in a no", or "house, i don't want to".


SantiagoNo250047

Why when I touch in い it is translated as "adjective ending"? What is that?


Andrew-Lin

Many adjectives in Japanese end in い so this is right, but not related to いえ or any other words containing い.


Cymno

roof (the little hat on top) over pig (the rest)


[deactivated user]

    Is there a pronounciation difference between 'iie' and 'ie'? I only know the difference when reading, not speaking.


Franco068

    Yes, there is a difference. いえ sounds more like "iye", while いいえ sounds more like "eeyay," with stress on the "ee"


TangerineJess

    i learnt that うち was house now i get confused!!


Trinity954633

    That is more like home rather than house


Lachlan434907

    I can feel it coming in the いえ tonight!


Joseph241811

    いえSports It's in the game


Lavinia315275

    Hey, if it may help in the future いえ is used when talking about your own house,for other people's house is used うち.


Isabella8216

    I like building houses in the sims, which is made by EA


MariaJSM

    Sounds similar to "no" and right now during quarantine, can i leave the house? No. After quarantine do i wanna see my house for a while? No.


deVignolles

    Hello! Tell me please, can I use kana for all (even basic) words that are can be written in kanji provided that the word isn't long? Like this one, two or three caracters long


IdoAbelman

    Kana can be used to write everything, long words too


SherylHohman

    what's a good way to remember. ie = house ?


Ilya605238

    For me it sounds like "here" which kinda makes me think of my home


BlimboarDeluxe

    I like to remember this by thinking " I.E. it's where I'm livin' "


Smash0251

    How tf do u pronouce this?


Chaos_Hawk

    "ē-yay", as opposed to "ee-yay" being closer to いいえ. It's like holding out the "e" a beat longer.


rindyu

    I try HOME and is accepted


JadenSande5

    Wait, It says that this means "house" but it also means no? I'm confused.


DimitriyDzyuba

    Can it also mean home as in the place where you live?


Mayonaka9

    In a seperate forum there was a problem with this. They mistook いえ for いいえand put "no" instead of "house", for those interested, this problem is resolved.


matthew891589

    What the hell? I chose house and it said it was wrong and then said house was the correct answer


PaleoChar

    I have also seen house as うち.


MamoruIshi

    Написал "дом", выдало ошибку лол


AaronRaymo7

    これは絶対にでたらめです


Erdis11

    What is the difference between ie and uchi cause I though that house was uchi!?


DaemonBeats

    To help differentiate いえ(house) and いいえ(no) in pronunciation:

    いえ sounds closer to just "ye" or "iye" with a y sound.

    いいえ sounds like "ii-eh" with a bit more emphasis and time on the first part and a very slight pause between the い and え、without really any y sound between them.


EliHurst1

    House are room are SOOO similar! Its so confusing!


Samantha396959

    Sound did not work


AnisaDiniA1

    I think house in japan is うち not いえ

    What the diffirent?


Gatochinya

    cant teel apart "いえ" and "へや" ;;;;


CaptainGiri

    (i)Yeah it's my house


MillaminLev

    How can i remember this


KhnhLinhTr70563

    Does うち means home in Japanese.


DiegoGonza201541

    YEHHH!!! I'm at home!!!!


Steve315950

    Sounds like いいえto me


DiegoGonza201541

    YEHHH! I'M AT HOME!!!!


AnnaMiecka

    Why it's "homes"?


Chaos_Hawk

    From what I understand, Japanese nouns don't have a plural indication, unless you're talking about a person. It could be home/homes but the default assumption here would be home.


Lola325578

    Because its Japanese language. Thats why.


shrek733841

    I juat died and im sad

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.