1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きょうとにすんでいます。"

"きょうとにすんでいます。"

Translation:I live in Kyoto.

June 11, 2017

26 Comments


Beste_Schurk

Can someone please break down the words and grammar here? ありがとうございます!


JoshuaLore9

京都に住んでいます。

京都 (きょうと) = Kyoto, a city/prefecture in Japan

に = particle used for (among other things) marking the target location of the verb

住んでいます (すんでいます) = the polite present progressive tense for the verb 住む "to live/reside"

て-form + いる = present progressive tense; to make -む verbs into their て-form, change -む into -んで (for example: 住む 》 住んで, 飲む 》飲んで, 噛む 》 噛んで)


DevendraPaliwal

Can i write this sentence with a は particle? Like "京都には住んでいます。"


Tonvi7

You don't have to, also there's only one subject. And に needs to be there for the place particle.


GaneshTotoro

Hardest one yet. No idea how "sunde imas" works here..


EL9289

I might not be precise here, but ~ています adds a continuous aspect to a verb. すんでいます originates from verb すむ which means "to live". すんで is すむ transformed to a so-called "te-form" which is useful in many parts of Japanese grammar. There are some simple rules on how to transform any verb to the "te-form".


MACM94

Sunde is the the -te form of Sumu. -te form+imasu makes it the present progressive. Kinda like "I am living (at said place)


Alys.Winter

Why do you use に instead of で for 'in'?


Crysenley

When they mean "in/at," で is used more for active actions. Like running, swimming, shopping, etc. に is used for inactive states of being. To exist somewhere, to live there. These particles have a ton of other uses that often resemble other particles, so the confusion is more than understandable!


Thais192757

I learned that に + あります/います, and で + all active verbs


Frigorifico9

Why when this is negated they say "kyoto ni wa sundeimasen" but now we say "kyoto ni sundeimasu"?, what happened to the "wa"?


OrakMoya1

I read this in another thread. TLDR wa puts emphasis on the No in No, I don't live in Kyoto


DemianNox

Same thing I want to know.


Mr.8823

"京都に住んでいます" is also a right anwser


Julia543869

Mr. 8823 - I wrote the kanji in as well but it was marked wrong. Looks like they wanted it in hiragana. oh well.


flypirat

why is it います? duo says it means 'i have'. is it the past version?


JoshuaLore9

て-form + います/いる is how you construct present progressive tense in Japanese.

Duo says います means "I have" because you can say 「私はペットがいます」 to say "I have a pet", literally "as for me, a pet exists."


macrobius

Autocorrect changed it to I love...


seanmcd33

京都に住んでいます was marked incorrect. There is no "my answer should be accepted" on this and most of the exercises in this course. How are the course creators going to improve the course if they aren't able to receive error reports?


AurlienBes1

Why just before, there was : には (with the negativ form of the verb live) and here just に ?


Lifey-07

How is "Kyoto is where i live" wrong, exactly


belijum

京都にすんでいます。

Can this translate as: "I do live in Kyoto"?


Maxis620965

Am i yhe onky one who always has auto screw them over by switching live out for love??


IanHollis4

I put the right answer! Is there really a difference between putting "すねで” and ”すん” ”で”???


Japanese_Neko

京都に住んでいます is much easier to read

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.