"きょうとにすんでいます。"

Translation:I live in Kyoto.

June 11, 2017

33 Comments


Beste_Schurk

Can someone please break down the words and grammar here? ありがとうございます!

July 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

京都に住んでいます。

京都 (きょうと) = Kyoto, a city/prefecture in Japan

に = particle used for (among other things) marking the target location of the verb

住んでいます (すんでいます) = the polite present progressive tense for the verb 住む "to live/reside"

て-form + いる = present progressive tense; to make -む verbs into their て-form, change -む into -んで (for example: 住む 》 住んで, 飲む 》飲んで, 噛む 》 噛んで)

August 20, 2017

DevendraPaliwal

Can i write this sentence with a は particle? Like "京都には住んでいます。"

December 8, 2018

Tonvi7

You don't have to, also there's only one subject. And に needs to be there for the place particle.

February 8, 2019

GaneshTotoro

Hardest one yet. No idea how "sunde imas" works here..

July 6, 2017

EL9289

I might not be precise here, but ~ています adds a continuous aspect to a verb. すんでいます originates from verb すむ which means "to live". すんで is すむ transformed to a so-called "te-form" which is useful in many parts of Japanese grammar. There are some simple rules on how to transform any verb to the "te-form".

October 20, 2017

MACM94

Sunde is the the -te form of Sumu. -te form+imasu makes it the present progressive. Kinda like "I am living (at said place)

January 19, 2018

Alys.Winter

Why do you use に instead of で for 'in'?

June 11, 2017

Crysenley

When they mean "in/at," で is used more for active actions. Like running, swimming, shopping, etc. に is used for inactive states of being. To exist somewhere, to live there. These particles have a ton of other uses that often resemble other particles, so the confusion is more than understandable!

June 15, 2017

Thais192757

I learned that に + あります/います, and で + all active verbs

July 16, 2017

Frigorifico9

Why when this is negated they say "kyoto ni wa sundeimasen" but now we say "kyoto ni sundeimasu"?, what happened to the "wa"?

July 19, 2018

OrakMoya1

I read this in another thread. TLDR wa puts emphasis on the No in No, I don't live in Kyoto

October 19, 2018

DemianNox

Same thing I want to know.

August 21, 2018

Mr.8823

"京都に住んでいます" is also a right anwser

August 22, 2018

Julia543869

Mr. 8823 - I wrote the kanji in as well but it was marked wrong. Looks like they wanted it in hiragana. oh well.

June 7, 2019

flypirat

why is it います? duo says it means 'i have'. is it the past version?

July 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

て-form + います/いる is how you construct present progressive tense in Japanese.

Duo says います means "I have" because you can say 「私はペットがいます」 to say "I have a pet", literally "as for me, a pet exists."

August 20, 2017

macrobius

Autocorrect changed it to I love...

August 7, 2017

seanmcd33

京都に住んでいます was marked incorrect. There is no "my answer should be accepted" on this and most of the exercises in this course. How are the course creators going to improve the course if they aren't able to receive error reports?

August 23, 2018

AurlienBes1

Why just before, there was : には (with the negativ form of the verb live) and here just に ?

November 28, 2018

Lifey-07

How is "Kyoto is where i live" wrong, exactly

February 16, 2019

belijum

京都にすんでいます。

Can this translate as: "I do live in Kyoto"?

February 22, 2019

Maxis620965

Am i yhe onky one who always has auto screw them over by switching live out for love??

May 5, 2019

IanHollis4

I put the right answer! Is there really a difference between putting "すねで” and ”すん” ”で”???

May 5, 2019

LouiseDomi8

I wished

June 7, 2019

Japanese_Neko

京都に住んでいます is much easier to read

August 12, 2019

Lydia835876

I spelled it “Kyouto” in my answer and it was marked as incorrect :(

January 1, 2018

antoniojack

Doesn't "ん" nake a verb negative?

June 14, 2017

Jacko385437

This is the -te form of the verb 'sumu' (to live) which becomes 'sunde' and not 'sunte' for ease of pronunciation. This forms a compound verb tense with the present form of 'iru' (to exist (animate objects)) to form the japanese equivalent present progressive, i.e. 'I am (currently) living...' I hope this helps to clear things up a bit.

June 14, 2017

victorgarc570339

どうもありがと

January 24, 2018

V2Blast

*ありがとう

February 3, 2018

Crysenley

Also, ん doesn't mean negative. -ません and casual -ない does. As great as this app is, it leaves a lot to be desired for Japanese. Verbs are a huge hurdle with many rules for conjugation, so you'll definitely have to look elsewhere for any actual understanding of how they work... I recommend Tae Kim's Guide to Japanese, and Tim Sensei's website: http://ww8.tiki.ne.jp/~tmath/home/

June 15, 2017

Ser229339

どうもありがとう

August 8, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.