"大学生です。"

Translation:I am a university student.

6/11/2017, 9:55:19 PM

49 Comments


Crugland1

The TTS sounds like it's saying "dai-vaku" or even "dai-maku" with those kanji. Why is it the only "-gaku" word where I want hear a hard "g?"

8/6/2017, 7:52:51 PM

TessieGrif

I once tried to attend Japanese language course (hated it), teacher there (native speaker) explained that in Japan it's actually considered as beautiful or proper to pronounce ga-sound that way, as if they speaking through the nose.

2/7/2018, 10:55:00 PM

mirocu1

May I ask why you hated taking that course?

2/12/2018, 5:16:10 PM

Aernidius

Yeah. I just noticed too that it reads Something+学生 as more of "nga-ku-sei" instead just "ga-ku-sei"

9/27/2017, 12:33:13 PM

fghsgh

that is tokyo dialect

1/8/2019, 10:53:29 PM

crash_boom_bang

I hear "dai vaku sei des" too

12/2/2017, 5:01:32 PM

ChisaiFirefly

There is no indication of who the subject is in this sentence. While a good assumption would be that it refers to oneself, it is weird to assume in the context of a language app.

6/11/2017, 9:55:19 PM

drronbon

That's one thing we have to get used to in nihongo. Most of the context is assumed. :)

6/14/2017, 9:57:53 AM

tabbyspeaks

That's just how Japanese is, it's a very contextual language. When Japanese people speak, they most often do not identify the subject of the sentence. Teaching sentences like this is how it's done in actual classes, as well.

6/29/2017, 9:10:20 PM

chartsman

"It's a university student" should be accepted!! Reported.

10/28/2017, 7:00:52 PM

flish32

Not really. "It" usually indicates something that isn't human, and I doubt aliens would be going to university.

1/17/2019, 10:01:59 AM

TyrantRC

yeah, haha, stupid humans thinking aliens exists.

3/3/2019, 2:55:04 AM

XKraller

So what would you say if you heard a weird noise coming from an alley and from out there came a university student? Wouldn't you say "oh, IT was just a university student!"? I'm pretty curious now...

3/6/2019, 7:13:28 PM

Yuuki-Yuki

College and University are almost the same isnt? For 大学, or do Japanese have different word for College and for University??

6/16/2017, 4:26:02 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, they're pretty much the same. However, there are other options for College, depending on context. If you're talking about (e.g.) the "College of Physics" as a synonym for "faculty/department of ~" then you could say しぜんか学部 ( がくぶ) but if it's more like a vocational school, it would be a せんしゅう学校 (がっこう) or せんもん*学校: "specialization school".

6/17/2017, 12:00:10 AM

Shariban

In the previous one was "中学生 た ち" I said "They're middle school students" the duolingo said that I made a mistake. The correct one was only "middle school students" implying that I should ignore the subject and translate literally. Okay. Then came "大学生 で す" and I said "University stutend" that would be the translation to the letter, omitting the subject of the sentence, but the duolingo, seems to be angry with me, because I did not err and never started to contradict for me to make mistakes, because for him the correct answer NOW is "i am a university student"

Did I annoy someone?

12/16/2017, 4:52:13 PM

telemetry

Just to add to the answer pile ;)

です means "is something", as in describing a thing (it's called the copula if you want to look up the concept). So 大学生 です means "is university student". That's it!

Except in English we're not supposed to do that, you're meant to have a subject in the sentence. Who or what "is university student"? It's ambiguous in the Japanese sentence (and it can be in other languages too, like Spanish) but in English we're forced to be specific

You'll know who the speaker is talking about through context, and unless you know otherwise they're probably talking about themselves. So Duo wants you to assume that in these situations, and translate to "I am..." or whatever. If the sentence is clearly talking about another person, you'd change it

中学生たち doesn't have a です, or any other verb - it's literally just middle school student + plural suffix
ねこ - cat
ねこです - (I'm a) cat

6/2/2018, 6:33:37 PM

fghsgh

correct, except that desu is not actually a real verb and you can drop it and it will have the same meaning, just ruder

1/8/2019, 10:56:17 PM

Mbunk1

If it ends with です then it is a sentence, with subject (even if it is an implied subject in Japanese, English requires a subject to consider it a sentence) if it is just a noun then it isn't a sentence and so you don't have to generate a sentence for it.

です is used to say something is something else, in polite speech at least, so if it has です then there has to be another component to the statement. Especially since duo is basically equating です with to be/is/am/are.

5/21/2018, 8:55:51 PM

sotnosen93

です basically means "[someone] is/are" here. No です for the first phrase means it's just "middle school students", no "they are" there. です being part of the second phrase means "is/are" needs to be part of the phrase, for example "He is a university student."

5/19/2018, 10:09:23 AM

TidusWulf

I use SwiftKey and the autocorrect DEFINITELY knows I am using Duolingo because I only typed "I am" and it knew the rest of the translation.

1/11/2018, 4:11:51 AM

Dasha488081

Can't I translate this sentence as "This is a college student"? Duo corrects me to "He", so I wonder why as gender isn't indicated?

3/2/2018, 7:19:46 PM

flish32

"This is" is usually used as a kind of display indicator in English, if that makes any sense at all. If you go to a museum, the sign might say "This is an ancient sword" or something, and if there are college students being displayed at a museum, I don't think it's a very good museum.

1/17/2019, 10:03:35 AM

Melutox

Oh, the joy of realizing none of the individual Kanji are pronounced the same way as all together ;-;

4/1/2018, 4:36:25 AM

Angel831279

No context. And the only answer is You're university students?

6/14/2017, 11:07:13 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, "I am a college student" is also correct, as would be (I assume) several other answers

6/16/2017, 11:34:58 PM

Shariban

Why does duolingo put plural where it does not need? Am I ever going to get it right? I suppressed the subject "I". An acceptable answer would be "College," but does not accept "They're a college"

12/16/2017, 4:24:06 PM

khchoi95

I am a college student. He is a college student. She is a college student.

1/19/2018, 5:42:56 AM

Mike899735

It is assumed you are talking about yourself, if it ends in. "Ka" you are talking to someone in front of you,

5/15/2018, 10:44:39 PM

Mike899735

The translation makes sense to me. If there was a ka after desu, then it would translate to "are you a college student?" The 私は is not necessary, With the ka added it infers あんたは。

5/19/2018, 11:44:53 AM

RobertKinzie

The "correct" solution given was "He is a college student" So which is right? Both? Then why isn't "It is a college student" correct?

5/25/2018, 3:29:14 AM

Mike899735

It is for inanimate things, students are human. かれ is for he, かのじょう (hope I spelt that correctly) is for female As there is no indiction of he or she, then it is I am for yourself.

5/25/2018, 5:14:42 AM

AlejandraA142609

... I am sorry, but shouldn´t it be - I am AN university student

7/24/2018, 10:45:17 PM

flish32

It all depends on the sound, not the actual letter. Let's look at the word "hour". We say "an hour" because we pronounce "hour" like "our" and so we use the "an" even though "hour" doesn't start with a vowel. It's the opposite reason for why we use "a" for "university" - it starts with a vowel but doesn't make a vowel sound, "you-nih-ver-sih-tee." I hope this cleared things up for you :)

1/17/2019, 10:06:10 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

In this case, no. 'University' starts with a vowel, but since the pronunciation is like 'You-(niversity)' it's treated as starting with a consonant.

8/30/2018, 7:30:36 AM

Rahnna

Can someone please explain 'たち' to me? I've spotted the pattern of when Duo does and doesn't want me to use it but I don't really understand what it means

8/28/2018, 1:03:20 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It's a plurality marker. You can add it as a suffix to a 'person' to make it a group of 'people'. E.g. 学生 = student, 学生たち = students.

8/30/2018, 7:32:38 AM

Alberto651363

I tried "you are a university student" and it was not accepted. Isn't it a possible answer (even if not the most natural)? I did not report it since I was not 100% sure.

11/30/2018, 2:21:20 AM

yo_jinski

this is not specific. it threw me off. its simply "a university student." it needs a specific subject like "watashiwa" "kanojowa" etc

1/20/2019, 5:07:17 PM

lolo793407

I will ask an english question: why a university and not an university. I know my english is not at the best but the rule is not to write 'an' in front of 'a e i u o' ?

2/6/2019, 7:31:42 PM

fghsgh

The rule is not if the word starts with a vowel when written down, but if it starts with a vowel when pronouced. If you listen to "university", you can hear that it starts with a Y sound (as in yuversity). That is a palatal approximant and thus a consonant. (a Y is not always a consonant, just look at the last Y in university, which is actually an I (ee) sound)

It's the same thing with "hour", you actually pronounce it like "our", so you write "an hour".

flish32 has already answered this question multiple times below. The reason they are downvoted is because it's not related to Japanese. You should go to some English forum with questions like this.

2/6/2019, 7:43:53 PM

Cassiano_Peteck

It's spelled wrongly: "I am an university student."

11/9/2018, 5:18:07 PM

flish32

It all depends on the sound, not the actual letter. Let's look at the word "hour". We say "an hour" because we pronounce "hour" like "our" and so we use the "an" even though "hour" doesn't start with a vowel. It's the opposite reason for why we use "a" for "university" - it starts with a vowel but doesn't make a vowel sound, "you-nih-ver-sih-tee." I hope this cleared things up for you :)

1/17/2019, 10:06:22 AM

VictoriaFl916634

I am an university student ***

8/15/2018, 2:51:28 PM

flish32

It all depends on the sound, not the actual letter. Let's look at the word "hour". We say "an hour" because we pronounce "hour" like "our" and so we use the "an" even though "hour" doesn't start with a vowel. It's the opposite reason for why we use "a" for "university" - it starts with a vowel but doesn't make a vowel sound, "you-nih-ver-sih-tee." I hope this cleared things up for you :)

1/17/2019, 10:06:26 AM

water_color

AN university student

6/29/2018, 2:24:02 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

"A university student" is correct: the 'a' or 'an' rule about words starting with consonants or vowels is about which sound a word start with, rather than the actual letter.

see https://www.englishclub.com/pronunciation/a-an.htm

6/29/2018, 3:28:53 PM

Joe264823

Who would have thought. Pretty cool to learn Japanese and English at the same timr

2/19/2019, 3:10:34 PM

TyrantRC

yeah, I'm on the same boat, since I learnt english casually I never heard anything about how the US grades their students, so I'm like I know what is it saying in japanese and spanish but having trouble figuring out what's the answer in English, pretty hilarious.

3/3/2019, 2:57:30 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.