"My older brother watches anime on TV every day."

Translation:あには毎日テレビでアニメを見ます。

June 11, 2017

14 Comments


B-aha

If its a habit done regularly wouldn't you say 見ています?

June 11, 2017

howcheng

Not really. That's the progressive form of the verb (currently watching).

June 18, 2017

hiba226886

Actually I think he's right....i'd get my grammar dictionary out but I'm Waaaayyy to lazy to do so....

http://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-verbs-progress-action.html

Questionable link + remembering being taught that te iru does include habitual action... TE IRU would be used here! This sentence is incorect!

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

In this case it is more natural to say ~ばかり~ています

毎日テレビでアニメばかり見ています

July 4, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think you're putting too much of your own interpretation into it by using that grammar pattern. The Japanese sentence you have emphasizes the fact that anime is all he watches, or all he does is watch anime, whereas the original Englih sentence "My brother watches anime on TV everyday" is much more neutral.

July 5, 2017

KeithWong9

Yep, I agree. I wanted to say that if someone really wants to use ている form then it is more often used with ばかり. I would say the simple tense 見る is all we need for this sentence.

July 5, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

The polite non-past form like 見ます is explicitly used for "habitual" actions. So this is the perfect application for it.

ています is the present progressive form where some is doing something right now.

February 19, 2018

_Othique_

兄は毎日テレビでアニメを見ます。

November 16, 2018

atreyu.0

Is this right「 毎日、あにはアニメをテレビで見ます 」?

March 25, 2019

KeithWong9

It is right but it is not a natural way of saying it.

March 25, 2019

atreyu.0

Thanks for your reply! Is it because the object of the sentence should come directly before the verb?

March 25, 2019

KeithWong9

Hi, yes, を is generally just before the verb.

March 26, 2019

Mount_Knight

My imaginary imouto probably can say this

June 30, 2019

izakayasebu

It's a difficult one, because it is correct both ways. It's like saying, "My brother is watching TV every day", and switching out for, "My brother watches TV every day". In the same way as English, there are multiple ways of saying the same thing in Japanese! Hope I've been of use! :)

June 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.