1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My older brother watches ani…

"My older brother watches anime on TV every day."

Translation:兄は毎日テレビでアニメを見ます。

June 11, 2017

38 Comments


B-aha

If its a habit done regularly wouldn't you say 見ています?


howcheng

Not really. That's the progressive form of the verb (currently watching).


hiba226886

Actually I think he's right....i'd get my grammar dictionary out but I'm Waaaayyy to lazy to do so....

http://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-verbs-progress-action.html

Questionable link + remembering being taught that te iru does include habitual action... TE IRU would be used here! This sentence is incorect!


KeithWong9

In this case it is more natural to say ~ばかり~ています

毎日テレビでアニメばかり見ています


JoshuaLore9

I think you're putting too much of your own interpretation into it by using that grammar pattern. The Japanese sentence you have emphasizes the fact that anime is all he watches, or all he does is watch anime, whereas the original Englih sentence "My brother watches anime on TV everyday" is much more neutral.


KeithWong9

Yep, I agree. I wanted to say that if someone really wants to use ている form then it is more often used with ばかり. I would say the simple tense 見る is all we need for this sentence.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

The polite non-past form like 見ます is explicitly used for "habitual" actions. So this is the perfect application for it.

ています is the present progressive form where some is doing something right now.


NealStine

I believe that there should be a tad more flexibility on translations. 見ています would indicate ongoing tv watching. In addition, 毎日 can precede 兄は, but it is marked as incorrect. Can the program be modified to accept different sentence constructions?


Mount_Knight

My imaginary imouto probably can say this


GSkurski

Just curious why 毎日 can't be put first? 毎日兄はテレビでアニメを見ます was rejected. I get that the subject usually goes first, but I swear I usually hear the "every x" piece first in plenty of sentences (without offering proof...)


JoshuaLore9

I don't have any proof either, but I agree with you; I've heard the "every x" part at the start of many sentences too.

My guess is that it's just not the most natural option, and the course creators just haven't added it as an acceptable answer for this exercise. You should report it for them to fix.


kloxyz

Not sure why this is marked as wrong? Am I missing something?

兄は毎日テレビでアニメを見ます

Literally the only thing I missed was the 。at the end


PrismDive

I got the same problem, and I tried with and without the 。at the end.


dcvdk

I guess it's probably a bug


_Othique_

兄は毎日テレビでアニメを見ます。


atreyu.0

Is this right「 毎日、あにはアニメをテレビで見ます 」?


KeithWong9

It is right but it is not a natural way of saying it.


atreyu.0

Thanks for your reply! Is it because the object of the sentence should come directly before the verb?


KeithWong9

Hi, yes, を is generally just before the verb.


izakayasebu

It's a difficult one, because it is correct both ways. It's like saying, "My brother is watching TV every day", and switching out for, "My brother watches TV every day". In the same way as English, there are multiple ways of saying the same thing in Japanese! Hope I've been of use! :)


denimbluesky

Yes you've shown the subtle difference so they are not perfectly interchangeable


Dylan_Nicholson

Any reason it should accept 兄はアニメを毎日テレビで見る but not 兄はアニメをテレビで毎日見る? Or would putting 毎日 as the final adverb (just before the verb) not be natural?


CelinaMend204549

why is 毎日テレビ in one tile, is it a new way of writting? would it be wrong if it started with 毎日 ?


juangger

Thoughts on substituting でwith に?


JoshuaLore9

It would make an ungrammatical sentence. に implies some direction to the action, like "to the TV", which doesn't really make sense with a verb like "watching".

Note that the role of で in this sentence isn't related to location, but rather it is denoting "by means of", i.e. "My older brother watches anime by means of the TV every day".


KanKanMikan

you better remind him: テレビを見るときは部屋を明るくしてテレビから離れて見てください


Annissh

When I go to Japan I like to do that too 6(T T)9


cantouche

毎日に兄はテレビでアニメを見ます can be accepted ?


KeithWong9

No, に does not follow 毎日


cantouche

I don't understand why there is no にor で after 毎日


Dylan_Nicholson

Same reason we don't say "On every day" in English? It's just not how the language works...


hayouthought

why is が incorrect here? i feel like for neutral sentences both は and が should work.


KeithWong9

Both are ok but が is a bit unnatural.

Phenomenal vs conclusive sentence explained here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35559111


Dylan_Nicholson

If I'm not wrong, が might be more likely if it was in answer to question like "Who watches that much anime anyway?"


japanwanna

I see. So he is a man of culture as well.


TriajiSetyo

見る is marked wrong


KGabNY

兄は毎日テレビでアニメを見ます

It keeps saying this is incorrect... I don't understand why?


steve9788

兄はテレビで毎日アニメを見る is not accepted reported

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.