"今は四時ではありません。"

Translation:It's not four o'clock now.

June 11, 2017

45 Comments


Zigerions

So is this pronounced "yo-ji", not "yon-ji"?

October 29, 2017

AxelTojo

Correct, four can be pronounced as 'yon', 'yo' or shi. But when used for hours it is always 'yoji'. Nine o'clock is also 'kuji' instead of 'kyuji'.

August 6, 2018

Fauxpas117

Thanks a lot! :)

August 24, 2018

Astrokimena

Thanks a lot

November 8, 2018

ashpooljh

I'm wondering if that's the case, too. Can someone explain this please?

August 2, 2018

Deanoweeb

I love Edward

November 3, 2018

jose332507

It sounded like yo ji to me too...

August 3, 2018

Kiara67355

This one was weird.

June 11, 2017

KaterinaRuud

The negative version of です is ではありません. A bit long.

June 29, 2017

nkwk88

ではないis the shorter version?

June 23, 2018

ChampEccentric

It is, but it is a bit more informal than ではありません.

Think of ではない as the half way point between じゃない (informal) and ではありません (polite).

June 30, 2018

CaptainIkag

Yes, if only because it would be more helpful to tell us the time than tell us it's not 4.

August 11, 2017

Orelion

It is 4:01

October 31, 2017

muizzsiddique

It's something you'd respond with. Probably as a receptionist or something.

June 6, 2018

GlaucoAbil

If someone saya that it's 4 o'clock and it isn't, you must know how to answer it.

December 28, 2018

RobertKinzie

Hmm people -rightly- complaining about splitting the reading of kanji with hiragana now can enjoy the English tiles that have one tile for o and one for 'clock !

April 19, 2018

PhreddPewt

Yeah, the splitting of O and 'clock is so damn obnoxious. Wish they were all merged.

May 20, 2019

Bearsinning

Now is not is same as now its not 8///

June 18, 2017

Ray848381

Why is は pronounced "wa" here instead of "ha"?

July 30, 2017

RobbPorter

Because it's being used as the particle は to indicate the topic of the sentence, in which case you have to pronounce it as WA. It's just a rule you need to remember.

August 3, 2017

Orelion

I think the same goes for konnichiwaこんにちはand konbanwaこんばんは

October 31, 2017

KingOfCarbs

It's because こんにちは and こんばんは used to be the beginning of sentences. In fact, both have kanji. 今日は is こんにちは and 今晩は is こんばんは. As far as i know, these aren't really used anymore, although I'm not too sure how far the usage is in Japan.

July 15, 2018

AmulGarg

If I understood it right, there's a は after 今, because in this sentence the topic is 今. How correct am I?

October 7, 2018

themarkhc

Spot on. は marks 今 (now) as the topic.

December 27, 2018

FardinKhan0

it was so fast speech. wth duolingo?

May 28, 2018

Denise809185

I forgot to put "now" but still got it right

June 7, 2018

tomboraas

Is this as weird in Japanese as it is in English? If someone asked me if it was four I feel like it's more natural to respond with "no, it's x o'clock."

August 27, 2018

FluxDGTL01

Well, Duolingo is supposed to teach you the basics I guess.

November 1, 2018

Jude650174

It offers me the word "presently" in the word bank but it only counts "now" as correct xD

April 3, 2019

Cornelius_sama

I selected "It's not presently 4 o'clock" because the Japanese ending is a polite form. "Now" at the end of a sentence is either deliberately condescending or juvenile/uneducated (like ending with "at"). I've been very satisfied with the alternative translations until now.

June 28, 2019

greenfrench

Can someone explain the differences between "desu", "arimasu", and "dewa arimasen"

July 5, 2017

7VCT1

desu - is for politenes only, show the end of the sentense arimasu - "have" for thinks that can move, like "I have a bread" - pan ga arimasu dewa arimasen - negative for desu, show the end, but negative, like desu - true, dewa arimasen - false

July 16, 2017

RobbPorter

Desu isn't only for politeness. It's used to confim things, like "it is x" would be "x desu" or "x WA desu".

August 3, 2017

GlaucoAbil

Yep. "desu" (です) is the verb to be. Politeness is "masu" (ます).

December 28, 2018

hollt693

いつもどこかで4時20分です。 ; )

February 14, 2018

Fabulist

I thought four is "young"

February 21, 2018

allisonxnicole

Every time I try to do ones with the listening, I put the right answer but it tells me I'm wrong and shows me the correct answer is what I put??

June 10, 2018

Jude650174

Better report that. It's prolly gonna be buggy as long as they're changing stuff around.

April 3, 2019

JoseMiguel747208

How come some numbers aren't pronounced completely? In this example 4 is yo instead of yon. Sorta off topic but sometimes not even numbers. Like the word nani is not pronounced in phrases like nandeska. What's the rule for that? Or why is that?

December 25, 2018

AxelTojo

Almost all words in Japanese have multiple pronunciations. This is partly a heritage from the importation of Chinese characters (kanji). So this is not a case of numbers being shortened, but some of them having multiple pronunciations. For example: 1. Ichi, hito 2. Ni, Futa, Futsu 3. San, Mi 4. Yon, Yo, Shi 5. Go, Itsu There are some rules as to which pronunciation to use in words, though those rules are based on knowing which of them are kunyomi (Japanese) and onyomi (Old Chinese). The rest I guess you just have to learn.

December 26, 2018

Ducky69247

I really wish they wouldn't separate o and 'clock like anyone ever uses them separately. Especially since if we forget the o, it accepts our answer and informs us we've made a typo.

February 7, 2019

Aidan120190

So I used this problem to test if (according to duolingo at least) "ima"/"now" could be used as "yet" as in "it's not 4 o clock yet". It marked it as incorrect, but I'm curious if any more experienced learners would say different.

February 20, 2019

.CLASSIFIED.

How are we supposed to pick out each individual sound? They say it so fast. Why can't they add a slow pronouciation button?

June 12, 2019

draxvii

I wrote 'It is not now 4 o'clock' and it was counted as wrong. I understand that its awkward grammar, but so is the original sentence.

January 12, 2018

LeeTakeuch

Such a weird sentence lol

June 12, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.