1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今は四時ではありません。"

"今は四時ではありません。"

Translation:It's not four o'clock now.

June 11, 2017

62 Comments


Zigerions

So is this pronounced "yo-ji", not "yon-ji"?


AxelTojo

Correct, four can be pronounced as 'yon', 'yo' or shi. But when used for hours it is always 'yoji'. Nine o'clock is also 'kuji' instead of 'kyuji'.


Will365974

Would saying yonji be completely wrong or just odd to a native speaker?


AxelTojo

If you're talking about time (so that the context is right), they would definitely understand. But at the same time it is definitely wrong. Onyomi and Kunyomi (Chinese and Japanese pronounciation) is definitely one of the big challenges with Japanese.


ashpooljh

I'm wondering if that's the case, too. Can someone explain this please?


Cranberry4848

yikes, duolinguists. why all the hate? lol


jose332507

It sounded like yo ji to me too...


Kiara67355

This one was weird.


KaterinaRuud

The negative version of です is ではありません. A bit long.


nkwk88

ではないis the shorter version?


ChampEccentric

It is, but it is a bit more informal than ではありません.

Think of ではない as the half way point between じゃない (informal) and ではありません (polite).


CaptainIkag

Yes, if only because it would be more helpful to tell us the time than tell us it's not 4.


muizzsiddique

It's something you'd respond with. Probably as a receptionist or something.


GlaucoAbil

If someone saya that it's 4 o'clock and it isn't, you must know how to answer it.


Nikolaj104526

Could you tell me the time? Ah yes, it's NOT 4 o'clock right now. Thank you very much!


Kerbdaddy

It's 4 o'clock, I'm late! No. It is not 4 o'clock.


MacKinzieRob

Hmm people -rightly- complaining about splitting the reading of kanji with hiragana now can enjoy the English tiles that have one tile for o and one for 'clock !


PhreddPewt

Yeah, the splitting of O and 'clock is so damn obnoxious. Wish they were all merged.


AmulGarg

If I understood it right, there's a は after 今, because in this sentence the topic is 今. How correct am I?


themarkhc

Spot on. は marks 今 (now) as the topic.


Jude650174

It offers me the word "presently" in the word bank but it only counts "now" as correct xD


Cornelius_sama

I selected "It's not presently 4 o'clock" because the Japanese ending is a polite form. "Now" at the end of a sentence is either deliberately condescending or juvenile/uneducated (like ending with "at"). I've been very satisfied with the alternative translations until now.


Bearsinning

Now is not is same as now its not 8///


Ray848381

Why is は pronounced "wa" here instead of "ha"?


RobbPorter

Because it's being used as the particle は to indicate the topic of the sentence, in which case you have to pronounce it as WA. It's just a rule you need to remember.


Orelion

I think the same goes for konnichiwaこんにちはand konbanwaこんばんは


KingOfCarbs

It's because こんにちは and こんばんは used to be the beginning of sentences. In fact, both have kanji. 今日は is こんにちは and 今晩は is こんばんは. As far as i know, these aren't really used anymore, although I'm not too sure how far the usage is in Japan.


hollt693

いつもどこかで4時20分です。 ; )


greenfrench

Can someone explain the differences between "desu", "arimasu", and "dewa arimasen"


7VCT1

desu - is for politenes only, show the end of the sentense arimasu - "have" for thinks that can move, like "I have a bread" - pan ga arimasu dewa arimasen - negative for desu, show the end, but negative, like desu - true, dewa arimasen - false


RobbPorter

Desu isn't only for politeness. It's used to confim things, like "it is x" would be "x desu" or "x WA desu".


GlaucoAbil

Yep. "desu" (です) is the verb to be. Politeness is "masu" (ます).


FardinKhan0

it was so fast speech. wth duolingo?


Denise809185

I forgot to put "now" but still got it right


tomboraas

Is this as weird in Japanese as it is in English? If someone asked me if it was four I feel like it's more natural to respond with "no, it's x o'clock."


FluxDGTL01

Well, Duolingo is supposed to teach you the basics I guess.


Peppisan

I remember doing this skill station a few days ago and thinking my goodness this is fast for the listening exercises! However you slowly get better with practice. I suggest whether if you get a question right or wrong look at all the comments because I am learning alot from other 学校。 ありがとう everyone! (Hope I got that right


alexkouroukli

I still have not understood when one uses wa, when wo and when ga (like after kore = this) after the subject of a sentence. Any ideas?


Joe275899

Do you have to put the は in there after いま?


oberon06

Seems duolingo cant handle me typing 'It is' instead of 'It's' . Kept marking me wrong. Pls fix


Fabulist

I thought four is "young"


allisonxnicole

Every time I try to do ones with the listening, I put the right answer but it tells me I'm wrong and shows me the correct answer is what I put??


Jude650174

Better report that. It's prolly gonna be buggy as long as they're changing stuff around.


JoseMiguel747208

How come some numbers aren't pronounced completely? In this example 4 is yo instead of yon. Sorta off topic but sometimes not even numbers. Like the word nani is not pronounced in phrases like nandeska. What's the rule for that? Or why is that?


AxelTojo

Almost all words in Japanese have multiple pronunciations. This is partly a heritage from the importation of Chinese characters (kanji). So this is not a case of numbers being shortened, but some of them having multiple pronunciations. For example: 1. Ichi, hito 2. Ni, Futa, Futsu 3. San, Mi 4. Yon, Yo, Shi 5. Go, Itsu There are some rules as to which pronunciation to use in words, though those rules are based on knowing which of them are kunyomi (Japanese) and onyomi (Old Chinese). The rest I guess you just have to learn.


Ducky69247

I really wish they wouldn't separate o and 'clock like anyone ever uses them separately. Especially since if we forget the o, it accepts our answer and informs us we've made a typo.


Aidan120190

So I used this problem to test if (according to duolingo at least) "ima"/"now" could be used as "yet" as in "it's not 4 o clock yet". It marked it as incorrect, but I'm curious if any more experienced learners would say different.


KakashiHatake42

when I got it wrong it said I missed a word but didn't tell me what word I missed, or didn't give the correct sentence so I could reflect on it later. now i'm kinda stuck in a loop :/


kristianthulin

Would "It's not four o'clock yet" be a natural use for this, or should 今 then be replaced by another word?


RonRonquil

Audio too fast.


draxvii

I wrote 'It is not now 4 o'clock' and it was counted as wrong. I understand that its awkward grammar, but so is the original sentence.


.CLASSIFIED.

How are we supposed to pick out each individual sound? They say it so fast. Why can't they add a slow pronouciation button?


JMelodyC5

Why can't I use the word presently? It basically means now.


Luimielw

I wrote 4pm instead of 4 o'clock, would that be wrong, given it is not clear which time of the day it is?


LeeTakeuch

Such a weird sentence lol

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.