1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょはぼうしをかぶります。"

"かのじょはぼうしをかぶります。"

Translation:She wears hats.

June 11, 2017

23 Comments


lilmndesdes

Is 「かぶります」 for headwear or above the neck?


Alcedo-Atthis

For headwear. Things like glasses and jewelry have other verbs (かける and きる, resp.). And scarf you simply 'do' (スカーフをする).


AaronBauma5

Navy people call their hats their cover. The way it is always written in kana makes me think this might be a loan word from the mid 1800's. It is used almost exclusively for hats.


Zack653681

I think this is a great way to remember it.


alex_wei

彼女は帽子を被ります。 or 彼女は帽子を冠ります。


ThomasRiss3

Does anyone know if there's a preference for 被り or 冠り?


ryantpayton

I put "She is wearing a hat" and the correct translation is "She wears a hat" is that not the same?


ArtemisotH

Present progressive form requires a conjugation. I believe it would be かぶっています


SNEK20

I agree, but progressive form was accepted in some previous questions, while suddenly marked as wrong in this one. Just not very consistent.


ookamishi

I agree ! it's uncomprehensible !


Hachinana04

I guess it should be accepted since the present progressive here still describes a state, not an action


hollt693

If you were to wear underwear on your head, would that be 「パンツをかぶります」?


Okappys

それはへんたいです。=それは変態です。変態はパンツをかぶります。=変態はパンツを被ります。(^^♪


simpshom8

How do I differentiate this from She wears hats?


V2Blast

I'm not sure how inanimate nouns are pluralized (is there a particular suffix they use?), but by default ぼうし could be either singular or plural.


megamonstermo

I believe they are only specifically pluralized when you add their counters or when there is a general amount word (sorry, I don't really know what these are called, but see the third and fourth examples.) Otherwise it is left up to the context and the listener's interpretation. Example: それは本があります。 There is a book. or There are books. (Unclear which it is) それは本が3冊あります。 There are three books. 冊(さつ) is the counters for bound objects, usually books. それはたくさん本があります。 There are many books. たくさん means "many" or "a lot" それはたくさん本がありません。 There aren't many books.

I hope this helps! Please correct me if I got anything wrong.


Dane358388

How would I differentiate between "she wears a hat" singular and the plural "she wears hats?"


ookamishi

she is wearing a hat (not accepted)


V2Blast

See the conversation elsewhere in the thread.


Nice9231

Can anyone put the kanjis for this sentence? Please...


Cherain2

is "彼女は帽子を被ります" correct?


Cryopneuma

So, the context for this that played in my head is that it's the first day of school, everyone in uniform...and this girl walks in wearing an oversized sombrero, and casually takes her seat. Someone who doesn't know her stares, looks to his friend, and the friend (who was in class with her the previous year) shrugs casually and says this.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.