"かのじょはぼうしをかぶります。"

Translation:She wears hats.

6/11/2017, 10:49:59 PM

35 Comments


lilmndesdes

Is 「かぶります」 for headwear or above the neck?

6/17/2017, 8:11:42 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

For headwear. Things like glasses and jewelry have other verbs (かける and きる, resp.). And scarf you simply 'do' (スカーフをする).

6/21/2017, 11:54:04 PM

AaronBauma5

Navy people call their hats their cover. The way it is always written in kana makes me think this might be a loan word from the mid 1800's. It is used almost exclusively for hats.

5/18/2018, 7:30:41 PM

Zack653681

I think this is a great way to remember it.

8/21/2018, 12:08:32 AM

alex_wei

彼女は帽子を被ります。 or 彼女は帽子を冠ります。

11/4/2017, 12:36:23 PM

ThomasRiss3

Does anyone know if there's a preference for 被り or 冠り?

3/8/2019, 8:05:57 PM

ryantpayton

I put "She is wearing a hat" and the correct translation is "She wears a hat" is that not the same?

6/11/2017, 10:49:59 PM

ArtemisotH

Present progressive form requires a conjugation. I believe it would be かぶっています

6/13/2017, 4:12:13 PM

SNEK20

I agree, but progressive form was accepted in some previous questions, while suddenly marked as wrong in this one. Just not very consistent.

6/26/2017, 10:19:19 PM

ookamishi

I agree ! it's uncomprehensible !

1/8/2018, 12:24:42 PM

Hachinana04

I guess it should be accepted since the present progressive here still describes a state, not an action

1/16/2018, 1:48:12 PM

hollt693

If you were to wear underwear on your head, would that be 「パンツをかぶります」?

3/5/2018, 8:52:32 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes.

3/6/2018, 1:15:47 PM

Okappys

それはへんたいです。=それは変態です。変態はパンツをかぶります。=変態はパンツを被ります。(^^♪

7/30/2018, 7:28:09 AM

simpshom8

How do I differentiate this from She wears hats?

8/24/2017, 9:31:41 PM

V2Blast

I'm not sure how inanimate nouns are pluralized (is there a particular suffix they use?), but by default ぼうし could be either singular or plural.

9/18/2017, 5:32:18 AM

megamonstermo

I believe they are only specifically pluralized when you add their counters or when there is a general amount word (sorry, I don't really know what these are called, but see the third and fourth examples.) Otherwise it is left up to the context and the listener's interpretation. Example: それは本があります。 There is a book. or There are books. (Unclear which it is) それは本が3冊あります。 There are three books. 冊(さつ) is the counters for bound objects, usually books. それはたくさん本があります。 There are many books. たくさん means "many" or "a lot" それはたくさん本がありません。 There aren't many books.

I hope this helps! Please correct me if I got anything wrong.

2/22/2018, 9:04:30 PM

ookamishi

she is wearing a hat (not accepted)

12/31/2017, 12:31:43 PM

V2Blast

See the conversation elsewhere in the thread.

1/14/2018, 9:34:03 AM

Nice9231

Can anyone put the kanjis for this sentence? Please...

1/26/2018, 10:34:57 PM

Kiara67355

I thought that かぶっています was for hats. I don't get the difference at all.

7/1/2017, 2:41:27 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Both are forms of 被る (かぶる), and the difference is: かぶります = she wears (a hat) かぶっています = she is wearing (a hat)

7/1/2017, 4:42:18 AM

Chandelair

My translation was "The girl is wearing a hat." Is this wrong?

10/27/2017, 7:55:21 PM

CelestineMoon

It doesn't specify whether it's a girl or a woman. The statement only refers to her as 'she'.

1/31/2018, 11:16:56 PM

FAlter5

After reading this answer, I wonder if a future German Japanese course on Duo would accept "es" (it) as a translation for かのじょ, since if you don't know who it refers to it might be "The girl" => DAS Mädchen => es. Unlike English, German language has a grammatical gender, which does not necessarily align to the person's gender, rather it comes from grammar, and for words ending on "chen" it is always the neutral gender.

3/23/2018, 5:43:23 PM

SidMaron

Aber in diesen Fall wäre die Übersetzung dann: Sie trägt einen Hut.

5/15/2018, 6:53:59 AM

trishka9

It's interesting that Duo commenters often want to translate かのじょ as "the girl", but I've never seen anyone ask about translating かれ as "the boy".

2/19/2019, 1:38:20 AM

hollt693

Your answer would translate to おんなのこはぼうしをかぶっています。

かのじょ=she/her, おんなのこ=girl

かぶります=wears (on head), かぶっています=is wearing (on head)

3/24/2018, 4:42:35 AM

Elysiatan1

Wondering why the translation given in the lesson itself is 'she will wear a hat'. Why the future tense? It's given as present tense here.

1/15/2018, 2:56:16 PM

Cherain2

is "彼女は帽子を被ります" correct?

2/8/2018, 7:52:53 AM

Partholing

She is wearing a hat...how is that wrong. It is interchangeable in english with "She wears a hat", which is the marked answer. grumbles

12/22/2017, 8:20:45 PM

kon113

Well yes in English they both mean the same, but they aren't really the same. They are in different tenses. "Wears" is simple present while "is wearing" is present continuous. In other languages i know, there are pretty much the same categorisations so it makes sense the difference also exists in Japanese.

In a comment above someone said that both answers were accepted in prior questions. Well i don't know about that, but i believe it's correct to consider "She is wearing a hat" as a wrong answer.

12/25/2017, 4:43:15 PM

Hachinana04

In my opinion it's wrong to mark it as a arong answer, because "she's wearing a hat" is the main way of describing somone who wears a hat... It's not considered an actual progressive action in that case.

1/16/2018, 1:50:26 PM

hollt693

No, they mean two different things. For example, "she wears a hat" suggests that it's a habitual behavior, while "she is wearing a hat" only addresses the immediate present.

I don't know whether that's the case in Japanese (it may be reversed), but it doesn't change the fact that it's different.

3/8/2018, 7:45:29 AM

V2Blast

See the conversation elsewhere in the thread.

1/14/2018, 9:34:07 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.