"Kyoto"

Translation:京都

June 11, 2017

8 Comments


Chris753291

Hepburn Romaji actually uses macrons to represent the extended vowel sounds, so it's really Kyōto instead of just Kyoto. Similarly, 東京 (とうきょう) is properly Tōkyō.


Shinobusagi

True, but Duolingo isn't teaching us Hepburn romaji; it's just English (in which 京都 is written as Kyoto).


Trinity189189

Any mnemonics for Kyoto's kanji? The more kanji in these lessons, the more challenging they are becoming! :D


Arthur60031

Use an app called kanji tree to learn kanji meanings, drawing and readings


totalkrimson

Shouldn't this have a うat the end?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.