"Kyoto"

Translation:京都

June 11, 2017

23 Comments


ZelieZazou

京都

July 20, 2018

Chris753291

Hepburn Romaji actually uses macrons to represent the extended vowel sounds, so it's really Kyōto instead of just Kyoto. Similarly, 東京 (とうきょう) is properly Tōkyō.

May 11, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

True, but Duolingo isn't teaching us Hepburn romaji; it's just English (in which 京都 is written as Kyoto).

May 12, 2018

SarahConst

Are place names written in Hirigana in Japan? I would've assumed it would be written in Katakana or Kanji.

September 18, 2018

Amawaku

No, they are written in kanji but Duo doesn't teach them (strangely enough).

December 2, 2018

Trinity189189

Any mnemonics for Kyoto's kanji? The more kanji in these lessons, the more challenging they are becoming! :D

June 24, 2019

totalkrimson

Shouldn't this have a うat the end?

January 26, 2018

Orlando68591

京都

August 1, 2019

echoyumi

きようと looks like the same answer you gave but you said incorrect

October 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Looks similar, but it's not the same. The 'yo' needs to be small, as it is kyo not kiyo. (きょうと vs きようと)

October 29, 2017

Axedrez

What you wrote would sound "Kiyoto"

June 3, 2018

OliveCup007

Kyoto = きょと Kyouto = きょうと (京都)

Romaji is wrong, unless of course kyoto is simply the English spelling

June 11, 2017

a3awright

There's different ways to transliterate, but 京都 (きょうと) does refer to the city, named in English as Kyoto.

June 16, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

1.) Romaji often omits double vowels, even the word itself should've been rōmaji or roumaji. 2.) Lots of foreign names get morphed by other languages. Paris for example is "pahree" in its own language, "perris" in English, "pahreis" in Dutch, and so on.

June 27, 2017

divertomusic

Small note, it's "Parijs" in Dutch

January 14, 2018

VDKblue

Paris is NOT 'pahree' in French lol. It's pronounced 'Pari'. No need for an h and long 'ee'. Just wanted to clarify that. (I'm French)

July 3, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I put everything in English pronunciation, since most people here know decent English, but no worries!

July 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It is when you write it in English phonetics, as Fonzie points out. Saying that 'Paris' is pronounced 'pari' will have most English speakers think they only need to drop the 's' in order to match the French pronunciation, which is not even close.

July 26, 2017

dias.rr

Maybe "pa-hee" would be more accurate. The English 'r' sound is miles away from the French 'r'.

November 29, 2017

Amawaku

Which might be why the french "r" was put as "hr" by FonzieSquirrel... because if you drop the "r" no French person would identify it as being the name of the capital.

December 2, 2018

SmoothJT2015

I dont know if Im 100% accurate, but the う is added here for the extended 'o' sound in Kyoto. The romaji spelling is Kyoto, but if translated that way itd actually be 'kyooto' which looks kinda funny.

Im still learning so someone please correct me if Im wrong.

October 20, 2017

ASleepingRock

だいたい当てるね!

July 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.