"I eat dinner."

Translation:ばんごはんを食べます。

June 11, 2017

22 Comments


JesseLutz

This is the informal version, should the question use 「-ます」 instead?

June 11, 2017

lcleyes

It can, but the informal version is also correct.

June 16, 2017

lilmndesdes

It had me use the verb「たべる」. Doesn't that mean - to eat?

June 15, 2017

arjleon

Interested in this too. First time I've been introduced in Duolingo to this る... suffix?

June 17, 2017

VedritMath

-ますis the polite form, -る is the casual or informal form Duolingo doesn't seem to do a very good job when it comes to grammar. It just throws things at you and hopes it sticks.

June 18, 2017

KassandraA464054

I hope they change this, i dont want to go to japan sounding rude

June 28, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

Just don't have only Duolingo as learning source.

June 19, 2018

Zuldim

Verbs in Japanese have several forms. たべる is the "plain form" of the verb, you can basically think of it as the default.

June 21, 2017

JuanC.Suar2

Well, that is the dictionary form, -ます and -て are other forms for the verbs. Example: Dictionary Form 食べる Te Form 食べて Masu Form 食べます There is also some rules to follow when the end in an specific letter, but i am too lazy to explain that now xd

July 22, 2017

IliasIB

I also eat dinner when the mood strikes me.

July 3, 2017

Il-Mentore

Mmm, dinner...

March 6, 2018

LipByakko

What does the を stand for, in this case?

June 21, 2017

tintiners

an object particle

June 21, 2017

Niko2657

But what is its function, for those of us that don't know what an object particle is?

July 12, 2017

Geneva406121

The object particle を is used to mark the direct object. A direct object is a noun that receives the action of a (transitive) verb. In "I eat dinner", dinner is the noun that is receiving the action of being eaten. Therefore, it is the direct object of the sentence and is followed by the をobject particle marker.

July 12, 2017

Guydht

Best explanation of the particle's use I've seen..... Good job!

August 5, 2017

casimirthegreat

I think "gohan" withouth "ban" should be accepted too. It's not necessary to specify supper.

October 27, 2017

FaruqAl

Buy Gohan might turn into a super saiyan if there's no ban added. Xd happy learning

November 7, 2017

boteim

"gohan" means rice, I think. The particle "ban" transforms it to refer to the dinner meal, not just the rice.

It's useful remembering that rice is the base of a lot of Japanese meals.

November 13, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Just putting it out there, but in my experience, 夕御飯 (ゆうごはん) is a much more common way of saying "dinner".

October 31, 2017

Yuuzora

Isn't 夕食 more common? Or... at least it should be an accepted response.

March 17, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

Wife says this all the time よろご飯を食べます, or 夕食を食べる

May 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.