1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat dinner."

"I eat dinner."

Translation:私は晩ごはんを食べます。

June 11, 2017

22 Comments


JesseLutz

This is the informal version, should the question use 「-ます」 instead?


lcleyes

It can, but the informal version is also correct.


lilmndesdes

It had me use the verb「たべる」. Doesn't that mean - to eat?


arjleon

Interested in this too. First time I've been introduced in Duolingo to this る... suffix?


VedritMath

-ますis the polite form, -る is the casual or informal form Duolingo doesn't seem to do a very good job when it comes to grammar. It just throws things at you and hopes it sticks.


KassandraA464054

I hope they change this, i dont want to go to japan sounding rude


Drunken_Sailor

Just don't have only Duolingo as learning source.


Zuldim

Verbs in Japanese have several forms. たべる is the "plain form" of the verb, you can basically think of it as the default.


JuanC.Suar2

Well, that is the dictionary form, -ます and -て are other forms for the verbs. Example: Dictionary Form 食べる Te Form 食べて Masu Form 食べます There is also some rules to follow when the end in an specific letter, but i am too lazy to explain that now xd


IliasIB

I also eat dinner when the mood strikes me.


LipByakko

What does the を stand for, in this case?


tintiners

an object particle


Niko2657

But what is its function, for those of us that don't know what an object particle is?


Geneva406121

The object particle を is used to mark the direct object. A direct object is a noun that receives the action of a (transitive) verb. In "I eat dinner", dinner is the noun that is receiving the action of being eaten. Therefore, it is the direct object of the sentence and is followed by the をobject particle marker.


Guydht

Best explanation of the particle's use I've seen..... Good job!


casimirthegreat

I think "gohan" withouth "ban" should be accepted too. It's not necessary to specify supper.


FaruqAl

Buy Gohan might turn into a super saiyan if there's no ban added. Xd happy learning


boteim

"gohan" means rice, I think. The particle "ban" transforms it to refer to the dinner meal, not just the rice.

It's useful remembering that rice is the base of a lot of Japanese meals.


JoshuaLore9

Just putting it out there, but in my experience, 夕御飯 (ゆうごはん) is a much more common way of saying "dinner".


Yuuzora

Isn't 夕食 more common? Or... at least it should be an accepted response.


Seattle_Scott

Wife says this all the time よろご飯を食べます, or 夕食を食べる

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.