"くうこうでひこうきにのります。"

Translation:I get on an airplane at the airport.

6/11/2017, 11:15:02 PM

45 Comments


thenakedoracle

Really didnt like this one ... I knew what it meant but the options for the answer sucked lol

7/1/2017, 9:20:28 PM

InfinitysGrace

Same

11/5/2017, 1:13:48 PM

Paris125781

Why is it never in kanji? Writing a whole sentence in hiragana is like writinginEnglishlikethis. It'ssohardtoread.

7/26/2017, 1:38:16 PM

Natto591178

Because it's aimed at learners who know more words than kanji.

8/24/2017, 7:03:22 AM

Tumbkerer

Kanji -are- words. It would be great if we can have kanji that includes furigana so we wouldn't have any problems with this in the future. It would be better to expose ourselves to kanji as early as possible so that we won't have to spend extra time to relearn all the words and their meanings.

1/26/2018, 3:16:33 PM

butsuri

Kanji are not words. They are characters for writing words.

1/29/2018, 2:44:55 PM

amrok

So you can appreciate Kanji ;)

9/16/2017, 1:31:53 AM

aAsiara

But it's easy to read?!

1/6/2018, 12:58:27 PM

MichaelGre485084

"I board a plane at the airport" was marked incorrect.

7/29/2017, 6:13:28 AM

Catraption

That's probably a different verb, just guessing though

9/10/2018, 11:29:34 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

乗る(のる)is to ride, to get on, get in, to board, to take, to mount and other synonyms involving transportation, so "board" should be perfectly acceptable

9/11/2018, 5:10:17 AM

trishka9

Report it!

1/17/2019, 2:27:42 AM

SlowAndUpset666

The use of "the" and "a" is always so random in the English translation.

6/11/2017, 11:15:02 PM

howcheng

That's because it's ambiguous in Japanese. You can only tell the difference in context.

6/12/2017, 4:23:56 AM

Tumbkerer

That said, duolingo should accept both.

1/26/2018, 3:17:10 PM

LordOfTheAndain

They can't add all possible solutions from the beginning. Report it, and it will eventually be added.

2/8/2018, 12:52:27 PM

Miina00

I also get confused :(

1/20/2018, 3:32:01 PM

CheesyCakeu

I actually thought this was "I ride an airplane to the airport" haha but now I'm curious. How would one translate that?

8/17/2017, 3:03:52 PM

yayannabelle

This could be wrong, but I think it'd be くうこうにひこうきにのります

11/28/2017, 6:07:59 PM

JennyRofe-

I keep being marked wrong for "I get an airplane at the airport" which is, in English, equivalent to "I get on an airplane at the airport". Is there a reason why it is not marked as a correct alternative?

9/6/2017, 5:26:59 PM

Weyylh

"I get an airplane at the airport" would mean that you are coming into possession of (receiving) an airplane. i've never heard it used to mean boarding a plane... unless that's a regional thing?

12/5/2017, 7:08:40 AM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

You're right, only that Duolingo interprets "I board" as an error as well. It wants "I take".

1/22/2018, 2:02:50 PM

nich227

空港で飛行機に乗ります。

1/16/2018, 5:37:11 AM

Denis021299

Would it literally be translated as "I ride(のり) an airplane via(で) an airport"?

9/23/2017, 4:34:36 PM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

のる means "to get on", and に marks a direction. So ひこうきに (towards the plane) のります (I get on) means "I get on a plane". For means of transportation this is commonly translated as "I take a plane".

で marks the location of action, so くうこうで means "at the airport".

1/22/2018, 2:12:46 PM

Seguren

Very good explanation. Thanks!

2/1/2018, 10:58:13 AM

Alec.Fitzgerald

[空港で飛行機に乗ります。]

7/9/2017, 6:57:30 AM

A47C_

That's a shame they teach you these kanji and don't even use them in the lessons

8/1/2018, 7:30:58 AM

realThydus

you tell them, Maho

11/4/2018, 6:19:42 PM

Adadaboo1

I put 'I take a plane from the airport' - incorrect, it's 'I get a plane at the airport'. Okay. Next time I put 'I get a plane at the airport' - incorrect. It's 'I TAKE a plane at the airport.' -_- xD

11/8/2017, 4:02:12 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

it wants "get on" or "ride" but shouldn't "board" also be acceptable? That's a far more common phrasing for planes and trains...

5/16/2018, 5:57:25 AM

trishka9

Report it!

1/17/2019, 2:29:44 AM

yayannabelle

"I ride planes at the airport" was marked wrong and corrected to be "I ride a plane at the airport", when it could be multiple planes or a single plane, context doesn't specify further in this case. Reported!

11/28/2017, 6:08:57 PM

pantsu_chan

noru = to ride....so should be i ride a plane at the airport, marked wrong. flagged.

12/22/2017, 11:15:04 PM

Tumbkerer

Do you think "i ride airplanes via airport" is acceptable?

1/26/2018, 3:17:42 PM

sasgx
Plus

I get in a plane at the airport is marked wrong as well. Wants get on. But to me that sounds like you going to ride the top of the plane.

6/29/2018, 5:30:06 PM

tokidoki8

Aeroplane incorrect. Airplane correct.

9/13/2018, 4:41:45 PM

IWantToNap

You know, I know it wasn't what they were looking for, but I liked the sound of 'I left the airport on an airplane'

...The word bank selection threw me off and I may have just skipped over 'get'

1/15/2019, 8:02:44 AM

JasonLaw13

It marks me wrong with: 空港で飛行機に乗ります

2/12/2019, 2:02:48 AM

Ben813848

Whether "airplane" is plural shouldn't matter here, correct? I.e. "I ride airplanes at the airport."

Or does のります somehow signify that it should be singular?

2/28/2019, 1:25:56 AM

LetoileNoire

It's being tough. But i shaw not give up. (>ònó)> Nor shaw you.

11/22/2017, 4:28:29 AM

realThydus

The acceptance of answers in this sentence is utter trash. There are so many possibilities, but it only accepts the original translation +'will'

11/4/2018, 6:25:54 PM

AdamScott794079

Aeroplane.

6/23/2017, 9:45:19 PM

Shellax

I believe airplane is for people and aeroplane is for cargo, subtle difference.

7/18/2017, 6:24:47 PM

lavendermintrose

Airplane (US) and Aeroplane (UK) are both correct.

10/12/2017, 3:55:30 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.