1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The majority are seventy yea…

"The majority are seventy years old."

Translation:Majoritatea au șaptezeci de ani.

June 11, 2017

11 Comments


StuartM.

"Majoritatea" is clearly a singular noun. Shouldn't this get the 3rd person singular verb form "are"?


StuartM.

Here, I am not claiming a violation of proper English. I am claiming that the Romanian ending of "majoritatea" is clearly a singular + definite article noun and the verb "a avea" should agree with it. So it should be "Majoritatea are saptezeci ani." I noticed somewhere else in the same module "majoritatea" does have a singular, third person verb used with it. I am not trying to be the Grammar Police here. I'm just trying to be helpful.


potestasity

Sorry, I misread your comment. The thing is that "majoritatea" behaves the same as in English, so it can be followed by a verb conjugated either in singular or plural, depending on whether you want to emphasis the individuals or the group. This article in Romanian explains it better (second paragraph).


StuartM.

Thanks for the very interesting article and website dexonline.ro! You are right, it does appear "majoritatea" can use a plural verb form just like in English. The article makes the distinction between a "compact group" ("The parliamentary majority opposes the law") and a "number within a group" ("A majority of the boys are bad").


Inga89619

Why did duo not mark "majoritatea are..." as right then? I'll report it.


Miepsa1

Shouldn't it be: The majority IS seventy years old.(?)


Miepsa1

The comments are clear!


j.p.haaleb

why is "the majority"in english a singular and in Romanian a plural form?/


ngel41311

As Romance language I suspect that, in Romanian, the correct concordance is with the verb in singular. Could some native Romanian speaker clarify this?


Stewart288923

Yes . Majority is a singular noun in English at least.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.