1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おさらとコップとスプーンがあります。"

"おさらとコップとスプーンがあります。"

Translation:There is a plate, cup, and spoon.

June 11, 2017

40 Comments


Sisslie

"Plate and cup and spoon"? There aren't enough tiles.


hiba226886

Yes, did you report it? I don't know qbout other varietiee of English but when you have a list like this...number, tense etc MUST MATCH all the way across the list. If A and B have an indefinite article, C needs one too!


KevinBobak

Exactly. One indefinite article would have worked ("There is a plate, cup, and spoon.") Or three ("There is a cup, a plate, and a spoon.") But NEVER two.


darthoctopus

お皿とコップとスプーンが有ります


vngdhuyen

why would one downvote you?


V2Blast

Maybe because あります is almost never written in kanji; it's usually written in kana alone.


ClayWhipp

Can this be plural as well? "There are plates, cups and spoons."?


DaruYamada

コップ is a glass. カップ is a cup.


jamesjiao

Theoretically. However, in real life, they are pretty interchangeable.


JacquesJun3

Are the order of objects interchangeable?


Tordek

In real life, yes. In the test, no.


Yoshiko47

i hate it too because i selected "cups spoons and plates" in that order and it marked me wrong..wtf Duolingo...


Flipi10

Think it's meant to contain a comma..


panino1

The English translation should read "There ARE a plate, cup and spoon"


MargauxMcD

"There is" is the correct English translation for this sort of listing sentence using the definite article. "There are" would be appropriate if you are using the plural form of the items listed e.g. There are plates, cups, and spoons. Or a mixed list beginning with a plural e.g. There are plates, a cup, and a spoon. So there has to be plurals in used at the beginning of the list in order to use "are" in the sentence.


QB2U2ukj

interestingly as Japanese doesn't do plural it's possible we are talking about cups, plates and spoons? The sentence makes more sense that way, to be honest.


Picmov

Duolingo please fix the phrase in English: "A plate, a cup and a spoon" Thank you.


chrissikek

Is it really "is" instead of "are"? English is not my native language, but it sounds strange to me.


Closed_for_cake

Yes, due to plate (being the first word of items) is singular. Now if there were PLATES (ie. more than one), then it would be "There are plates, a cup and a fork."


chrissikek

nm was already mentioned


dogower

"There is a" is a valid sentence when you're making a list of singular objects. "There are" would be correct if there were multiple items.

An easy way to remember this is applying the "There is a" section to every object in the list. "There is a plate/cup/spoon" all make sense individually. "There are plate/cup/spoon" doesn't, so "are" would be incorrect.

But that's all really nitpicky. I have seen DuoLingo accept sentences with grammar that is far worse, so I'm suprised that it doesnt accept "are" here.


CaueJ.

The audio sounds は instead of が for me


Toto943537

..............i became mental ....dish is same as plate?


denimbluesky

Elsewhere in duolingo: あります can be: 'have': 傘(かさ)があります: I have an umbrella ひまがあります: I have time But it's not accepted here for: I have a plate etc Reported


RWang2017

"There are a plate, a cup and a spoon" is not accepted by DL.


martin.mk

Because that's not correct English.


jamesjiao

I thank martin.mk for the correction he made to your sentence, but regrettably, he provided no reasoning as to why. In general, whether the plural or singular existential form is used is dependent on the first element of a list in English. In this case, the first element is 'a plate', which is countable and singular, so 'there is' is generally accepted as correct English. The singular form also applies to situations where the first element is uncountable: "There is blood, bodies and destroyed vehicles everywhere!". The plural form is used when the first element is plural: "There are two apples, an orange and a bunch of bananas in the fruit bowl.". The rules can vary from region to region for collective nouns like 'people', in which case, both 'there is' and 'there are' could be acceptable. However, please do note, that, colloquially, the singular form is often used for cases where the first element is plural (but not the other way around).


Thkgk

コップ is: glass (drinking vessel); drinking glass, tumbler​ cup is: カップ. Please correct that, it's confusing.


Mrsalderaan

There is a plate, cup, and spoon(s). How is it indicated in the sentence that spoons is plural? I'm confused.


sotnosen93

It doesn't, Japanese generally doesn't make a grammatical difference between singular and plural. Without context, it can be either.


RussellHip

So と is mandatory when you're splitting up each article of the object? Like if I were to add more utensils each will still be split up by と?


MariannePl16

it seems a rather clumsy way of speaking....


sredeker

"There is a dish, a spoon and a cup." is incorrect? The order doesn't matter in other phrases. Plate and dish are the same thing.


vngdhuyen

you are tested on your reading, your vocabulary, your understanding of a sentence structure. if you change the order, you are obviously wrong. let's just say you are pointing the objects while mentioning them, you would so inaccurate.


yzuzqWGo

"There are dishes, cups, and spoons" marked wrong for me


denimbluesky

おさら is plate ? So not a bowl aka dish Dishes should be accepted though Its an all inclusive for plates & bowls


Talste

Is there a specific reason why "there is a plate and a cup and a spoon" is not accepted?


vngdhuyen

why would there be "bowl"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.