"おさらとコップとスプーンがあります。"

Translation:There is a plate, cup, and spoon.

June 11, 2017

50 Comments


Sisslie

"Plate and cup and spoon"? There aren't enough tiles.

June 22, 2017

hiba226886

Yes, did you report it? I don't know qbout other varietiee of English but when you have a list like this...number, tense etc MUST MATCH all the way across the list. If A and B have an indefinite article, C needs one too!

June 25, 2017

KevinBobak

Exactly. One indefinite article would have worked ("There is a plate, cup, and spoon.") Or three ("There is a cup, a plate, and a spoon.") But NEVER two.

October 16, 2017

darthoctopus

お皿とコップとスプーンが有ります

July 29, 2017

vngdhuyen

why would one downvote you?

September 18, 2017

V2Blast

Maybe because あります is almost never written in kanji; it's usually written in kana alone.

January 2, 2018

panino1

The English translation should read "There ARE a plate, cup and spoon"

October 12, 2017

MargauxMcD

"There is" is the correct English translation for this sort of listing sentence using the definite article. "There are" would be appropriate if you are using the plural form of the items listed e.g. There are plates, cups, and spoons. Or a mixed list beginning with a plural e.g. There are plates, a cup, and a spoon. So there has to be plurals in used at the beginning of the list in order to use "are" in the sentence.

December 12, 2017

QB2U2ukj

interestingly as Japanese doesn't do plural it's possible we are talking about cups, plates and spoons? The sentence makes more sense that way, to be honest.

January 22, 2018

GrzechooP

if that is supposed to be an argument for using "are" instead of 'is" allow me to remind you your own words: 'Japanese doesn't do plural...'
:D

January 2, 2019

Derek003

I reported this also. "There is X, Y, and Z" is common enough that it's not wrong, but if you're being grammatically picky you should say "there are..." when there are three objects.

December 8, 2017

testmoogle

I'm pretty certain "there are a plate" is never grammatically correct in English, no matter what might happen to follow after it.

Seems quite a few people have reported "there are" for this sentence. I'm not sure whether any of the course contributors are native English speakers. I hope this doesn't eventually get added somehow at some point. ^^;

December 30, 2017

TerminatorAlso

You shouldn't use "are" unless the items are pluralized.

There is a car, a truck, and a motorcycle in my garage.

There are cars, trucks, and motorcycles in my garage.

May 18, 2018

KallenX

Even if only one of each item is in the garage, you can still say the sentence in plurality and be considered correct as the collection of items are multiple and vary over time.

April 23, 2019

dumark53

Agreed!

September 24, 2018

ClayWhipp

Can this be plural as well? "There are plates, cups and spoons."?

December 23, 2017

V2Blast

Yes.

January 2, 2018

Flipi10

Think it's meant to contain a comma..

July 9, 2017

DaruYamada

コップ is a glass. カップ is a cup.

January 8, 2018

jamesjiao

Theoretically. However, in real life, they are pretty interchangeable.

March 15, 2018

JacquesJun3

Are the order of objects interchangeable?

June 11, 2017

Tordek

In real life, yes. In the test, no.

July 22, 2017

hiba226886

No...

June 25, 2017

chrissikek

Is it really "is" instead of "are"? English is not my native language, but it sounds strange to me.

November 17, 2017

Closed_for_cake

Yes, due to plate (being the first word of items) is singular. Now if there were PLATES (ie. more than one), then it would be "There are plates, a cup and a fork."

December 5, 2017

chrissikek

nm was already mentioned

November 17, 2017

dogower

"There is a" is a valid sentence when you're making a list of singular objects. "There are" would be correct if there were multiple items.

An easy way to remember this is applying the "There is a" section to every object in the list. "There is a plate/cup/spoon" all make sense individually. "There are plate/cup/spoon" doesn't, so "are" would be incorrect.

But that's all really nitpicky. I have seen DuoLingo accept sentences with grammar that is far worse, so I'm suprised that it doesnt accept "are" here.

January 15, 2018

Picmov

Duolingo please fix the phrase in English: "A plate, a cup and a spoon" Thank you.

February 20, 2018

RWang2017

"There are a plate, a cup and a spoon" is not accepted by DL.

November 5, 2017

martin.mk

Because that's not correct English.

April 30, 2018

jamesjiao

I thank martin.mk for the correction he made to your sentence, but regrettably, he provided no reasoning as to why. In general, whether the plural or singular existential form is used is dependent on the first element of a list in English. In this case, the first element is 'a plate', which is countable and singular, so 'there is' is generally accepted as correct English. The singular form also applies to situations where the first element is uncountable: "There is blood, bodies and destroyed vehicles everywhere!". The plural form is used when the first element is plural: "There are two apples, an orange and a bunch of bananas in the fruit bowl.". The rules can vary from region to region for collective nouns like 'people', in which case, both 'there is' and 'there are' could be acceptable. However, please do note, that, colloquially, the singular form is often used for cases where the first element is plural (but not the other way around).

April 30, 2018

Derek003

Same for me. Reported.

November 13, 2017

CaueJ.

The audio sounds は instead of が for me

July 26, 2018

Toto943537

..............i became mental ....dish is same as plate?

October 7, 2018

denimbluesky

Elsewhere in duolingo: あります can be: 'have': 傘(かさ)があります: I have an umbrella ひまがあります: I have time But it's not accepted here for: I have a plate etc Reported

January 25, 2019

Thkgk

コップ is: glass (drinking vessel); drinking glass, tumbler​ cup is: カップ. Please correct that, it's confusing.

November 26, 2017

Mrsalderaan

There is a plate, cup, and spoon(s). How is it indicated in the sentence that spoons is plural? I'm confused.

January 31, 2018

sotnosen93

It doesn't, Japanese generally doesn't make a grammatical difference between singular and plural. Without context, it can be either.

November 12, 2018

RussellHip

So と is mandatory when you're splitting up each article of the object? Like if I were to add more utensils each will still be split up by と?

May 21, 2018

Vjerrr

There is a plate, cup and spoon? Wierd English

July 13, 2018

MariannePl16

it seems a rather clumsy way of speaking....

October 27, 2018

sredeker

"There is a dish, a spoon and a cup." is incorrect? The order doesn't matter in other phrases. Plate and dish are the same thing.

January 16, 2019

vngdhuyen

you are tested on your reading, your vocabulary, your understanding of a sentence structure. if you change the order, you are obviously wrong. let's just say you are pointing the objects while mentioning them, you would so inaccurate.

January 23, 2019

yzuzqWGo

"There are dishes, cups, and spoons" marked wrong for me

March 20, 2019

denimbluesky

おさら is plate ? So not a bowl aka dish Dishes should be accepted though Its an all inclusive for plates & bowls

March 20, 2019

Talste

Is there a specific reason why "there is a plate and a cup and a spoon" is not accepted?

April 30, 2019

Brudzool

Why not bowl?

July 18, 2019

vngdhuyen

why would there be "bowl"?

July 18, 2019

JONGHWANKI5

There are a . . .

December 11, 2017

JONGHWANKI5

Not There is . . ,

December 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.