"I get on an airplane at the airport."

Translation:くうこうでひこうきにのります。

June 12, 2017

17 Comments


Sorusan

I'm confused, I don't really know how で and に particles work in this sentence.

June 12, 2017

IshidaKuroyama

For long-term verbs (most verbs), we use で. We use に for short-term verbs like "to be, to stay, to live, to wait". I hope It was helpful.

November 27, 2017

Bayu21109

What do you mean - verbs? ひこうき and くうこう? Please explain.

April 2, 2019

hollt693

It wasn't.

March 12, 2018

VoteRonPaul

で is the way something is done. How are we boading the plane? Via the airport, so its airportで. The action is "getting on". Where are we doing that? On the plane, so its Airplaneに. It quite a nuanced example

July 5, 2017

PrismVelocity

で marks the method (the airport), and に marks the destination (the airplane).

January 16, 2019

Bernat504669

Basically for the verb のります you always use the particle に to indicate the vehicle you're boarding or in which you already are, and in japanese sentences in general you want to avoid using the same particle even if it acts in different ways, therefore here you use で to indicate the place where the action is taking place.

April 21, 2019

LukeGompertz

In Kanji: 空港で飛行機に乗ります。

August 5, 2017

DABurnside

I reversed the position of ひこうきに and くうこうで and DL marked this wrong. The correct particles were connected to the appropriate nouns and the verb was correct and in the correct position. Basically I wrote "At the airport, I get on an airplane." I thought that was all right to reposition nouns and their particles. Is this an error? Please advise. Arigato in advance.

January 26, 2018

hollt693

Should be fine. I'd report it.

March 12, 2018

Kana332264

You mean you wrote 飛行機に空港で乗ります? That should be fine.

April 15, 2018

SevenKnights

I wrote the same, I thought order didn't matter

June 23, 2018

shindy806385

Hikouki ni kukou de norimasu

December 31, 2017

Kana332264

Surprising, it accepted 空港で飛行機に乗ります. Good work on this one!

April 15, 2018

btopps

I'm getting marked wrong on this one on the web because it's asking for a period at the end (which there's no way to do via the interface).

"You used the wrong word. くうこうでひこうきにのります。"

October 14, 2017

Kana332264

Period is never necessary, you probably typoed.

April 15, 2018

paul467963

ひこうきにくうこうでのります was also accepted.

May 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.