"Do you want to go to the park with me?"

Translation:いっしょにこうえんに行きませんか?

June 12, 2017

9 Comments


Phanton...

Would it be more correct to be: Don't you want to go to the park with me?

June 12, 2017

zazakoolaid

So in Japanese there's this idea of けいご which basically means polite language. When learning Japanese, you'll almost always learn this kind of Japanese first. That said, it's more けいご to ask someone to do something with the negative of the verb. For example, the verb "to come" (来る、くる) We would ask to someone generally when either being polite or to a stranger (or the cute Japanese girl you met) something like 「一緒に映画館へ来ませんか。」to invite that person to the movies with us. If we're talking to a friend or someone we're familiar with (or maybe someone on the same social rung as us), then we could ask 「〜来ますか。」 Basically, you're not wrong, but a literal translation is not exactly right, either.

June 12, 2017

KayleeSwee2

What about ~ましょう

March 22, 2018

snowcap420

I was thinking the same thing. ませんか seems more like "Won't you go to the park with me?" Compared to ましょうか, "Will you go to the park with me?" Can anyone else help clairfy this?

May 28, 2018

Alex567371

Why is the ni particle used after issho?

January 4, 2018

kurros

Yeah I don't get why we need it twice. Can't we say "kouen issho ni" or something? I tried that but duolingo didn't accept it.

February 19, 2018

Gandhie1

Isn't it grammatical to put [いっしょに] in front of the sentence? For example if you want to emphasize "together" over "the park"? It marked my answer as incorrect when I did.

July 21, 2017

Makise11

I answered correctly but it got flagged as incorrect. Perhaps the two に's need to be programmed at equal.

June 16, 2017

BlackYeti42

「公園に僕と行きませんか?/こうえんにぼくといきませんか?」Should this not also be accepted?

December 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.