"それは水です。"

Translation:That is water.

June 12, 2017

74 Comments


KeithWong9

Remembered in the German lessons I entered Das ist Wasser so many times...

June 22, 2017

Zach_Factor

what is it with duolingo and their water

May 6, 2019

Rianna383003

Yeah tell me about it lol

May 27, 2019

Sleepingegg1

I feel you man, I feel you.

May 20, 2018

Robin962295

Which is stupid because no one would ever say "Dies ist Wasser." in germany. Literally everyone would say and write "Das ist Wasser." That is water. You would translate "This/That is water." exclusively as "Das ist Wasser."

July 24, 2018

Ricarda00000

I say: dies ist Wasser. And i am german so please

October 31, 2018

David631356

I say : das ist Wasser. And i am also german. You are a very weird german.

June 25, 2019

VolkanYasa3

Dies or Das

People will say nothing even if Dies should be used

May 1, 2019

Zareg0to

I agree. We dont say "Dies" we just use "Das" everytime.

May 20, 2019

thatmattkid58

Still struggling to understand when to use 'wa' or 'wo' in these types of sentences

June 28, 2017

KeithWong9

TL/DR: Use を with direct objects and が with subjects. Replace the particle with は if you want to mark the noun as a topic.

Long version:

First of all, you need to understand the noun is a subject, an object or a complement. In this case です literally means "exists as" so by the intranstive nature of the verb, it can only have a subject or a complement.

それ should be the subject of the verb exist, so you need a subject marker が to represent the relationship. Here you see は instead of が because the topic marker は supersede が so that it sets それ as a topic of the sentence.

If the noun is a direct object, then the particle を is used. Again, the object can be selected as a topic so the topic marker は can replace the を if it is needed.

Same treatment of は is used for complement nouns, but note that not all particles associated with the complements can be replaced with は, e.g. に、へ、と、で. In those cases, the は is appended to the particle instead.

Examples -

それは水です - それ as a subject, so the は replaces the original が.

それは好きですか. それ as a complement (original sentence is それが好きです)

それは使います. それ as a direct object (original sentence is それを使います)

それには乗りません. それ as a complement (それに乗ります)

June 29, 2017

flypirat

I understand why 'sore' has the indicator. What I do not understand is why 'mizu' does not have an indicator and which one would it have?

July 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Hmm, I don't know if I can explain this very well, but 水 sort of does have an indicator, です.

As Keith mentioned, です behaves as an intransitive verb, in that it doesn't take a direct object. If you were to point to a part of the sentence which you could call "the object" though, it would be 水. です does the job of connecting it to the topic, in this case それ.

July 21, 2017

KeithWong9

です is a short form of であります。

The sentence is originally

それは 水で あります。

The particle で follows 水 which means "as" and the sentence literally means - That exists as water.

July 21, 2017

anta_baka

But both です and だ aren't necessarily needed for a complete sentence as far as I know. Grammatically it would be correct to just say: "それは水" (but, of course, it is not a polite variant).

August 27, 2017

7Jm61

Wa is used after subject and wo is used after object

October 9, 2017

maniaoso

So for english "sore" and "are" would get a "that" translation as english doesn't have an intermediate distance equivalent like "sore"?

June 19, 2017

Jacob593400

Yeah, I think the closest you'll get is you can translate あれ as "that over there"

June 28, 2017

Ben_Kershner

What light through yonder (あれ) window breaks?

May 1, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

HAHAHA HAHAHA HAHAHAAAHAHAHA BRILLIANT!

July 30, 2018

REECE820877

it wasnt THAT funny surely

April 19, 2019

jan.Kapa

Yup. Exactly.

June 25, 2017

JanisaChatte

what's the difference between あれ and それ ?

November 16, 2017

PrismVelocity

See my reply to francis.zabala below.

November 17, 2017

SherylHohman


mi-zu
mini zoo
"Noah'a Arc = a mini zoo on WATER"
Water

-- or --

"My Zoo plankton live in WATER"
"mi zoo.."
mizu みず 水 Water

August 19, 2018

floomo

それ - that "thing" near you それは - that "thing" is the topic of this sentence 水です - it is water

So basically in a literal sense "that thing near you is water" which simply makes "That's water".

Am I getting this right?

November 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes! :D

November 15, 2018

Nirosu

The idea is that "this" refers to something that you can see, close by, at least for this purpose, while "that" is a bit further. In this case "this", what i have here, is water, sore(this) wa(particle that marks that I'm talking about "this") mizu(water) desu(it is, well, it's a proper ending).

June 22, 2017

Nirosu

My bad, i mixed up that with this.

June 22, 2017

10G.University13

I thought あれ meant that (far) kore -これ (this) それ sore (this close to listener)?

June 8, 2018

Jackson611029

If "sore wa mizu desu" translates to "that is water", does that mean "sore ga mizu desu" translates to "The water is right there"?? I feel like I'm not doing something right here.

July 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Adding to Keith's post, それ is the pronoun for an object, namely "it" or "that" in English. In order to say it's "there", you need the pronoun for a location, namely そこ in Japanese, to be present somewhere in the sentence.

Note also that you've changed the subject around when you go from "That is water" to "The water is there."

In the former, "that", or some unspecified thing, is being equated to "water". In the latter, "the water" is being specified as "existing there".

July 18, 2017

KeithWong9

I would expect the conversation is like this:

  • どれが水ですか。
  • それが水です。

This would be translated to:

  • Which one is water?
  • That one is water.
July 11, 2017

Alex76659

Can someone please tell me about the difference betweenそれ And その?Thanks

February 8, 2018

PrismVelocity

それ is a standalone pronoun and can replace a noun (like "that"), while その is an adjective and must be followed by the noun it's describing (like "that X").

February 8, 2018

WreighChri

Why did it show 'It has water' as the correct answer?

April 2, 2018

KeithWong9

Report it: in no circumstances it can be correct.

April 2, 2018

Angharad314847

it just did the same to me

May 17, 2018

zenousama

"It has water" is incorrect. The verb is です, meaning is/are. It does not mean "has".

June 12, 2017

da_funky_munky

Yes, but in some cases it can mean 'have' as it is kind of a multi purpose verb

June 12, 2017

jbinero

I have been struggling with this one just by not reading properly. I had to try about 5 times in a row, kept doing stupid mistakes like:

"That it water." "Thank is water."

August 3, 2017

ErikAnders705000

Every single time I hear this one, I answer "That is miso". I have to listen more carefully lol.

October 25, 2018

JohaoMikae

why is それ sometime this and sometime that... out of context you can't guess the situation..

December 18, 2018

PrismVelocity

それ always means "that"; never does it mean "this". Read my reply to francis.zabala above.

December 18, 2018

TaekoYasuhiro

それ - that, something close to the listener これ - this, something close to the speaker あれ - that, something far from both the listener and speaker

July 30, 2019

Jelena833970

Could you say "あれは水です"?

February 15, 2019

KeithWong9

Depending on the relative location among the speaker, the listener and the water source, it is possible. (if the water is far from both persons)

February 15, 2019

NinaKolov

That's water and that is water is same and i got red

April 12, 2019

TaekoYasuhiro

I did the same haha Duolingo really sucks sometimes

July 30, 2019

IICoffyII

I'm Practicing Japanese And Seeing German Comments...

These Comments Never fail to Entertain.

June 4, 2019

EleanorNew3

Are "that is water" and "it is water" both correct?

June 14, 2017

JasonH565

Yes but I think that "that is water" is more accurate since それ means that.

June 16, 2017

francis.zabala

I thought sore wa is "this" and are wa is fot "that"

October 6, 2017

PrismVelocity

I was confused much the same way not even four months ago, until I looked through my brother's college textbook. Here's what I've learned: Japanese actually has four--count 'em, 4--demonstrative pronouns (well okay, they're technically 3 demonstratives and 1 interrogative, but most of the lessons that I came across taught them all together and the structure for them all is too similar so we'll go with four). They are "kore", "sore", "are", and "dore".

"kore" refers to anything that is close to the speaker in distance, especially anything that might be in the speaker's hand for instance, like "this thing near me".

"sore" is for anything that is closer to the listener than it is to the speaker, like "that thing near you".

"are" is for anything that is off in the distance away from both speaker and listener, like "that thing over there".

and "dore" is a ambiguous placeholder usually used in questions to ask "which one?"

You are also going to run into the "kono/sono/ano/dono" set soon. These "~no" words are just like the "~re" words except that they are adjectives rather than pronouns, and so must be followed by a noun. And there are even more Ko/So/A/Do sets where that came from...

October 31, 2017

Michelle217550

Thank you so much that helped heaps!

July 21, 2019

dlittle92

why am I getting "it has water" as the correct english answer?

April 30, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You should report it (using the flag, not just here in the comments) for the course developers to fix. "It has water" is not a correct translation for this sentence.

June 2, 2018

lKfY7

그것은 물입니다.

June 29, 2018

Starman58542

Sore is translated as "that one"

March 17, 2019

Mgords1

All I keep seeing is: これ = this あれ = that それ = that It's confusing

April 8, 2019

KeithWong9

April 9, 2019

ElRod72

When someone offers you a Budweiser ...

May 30, 2019

Kurostyx

"That's" and "that is" are both same.

June 24, 2017

JhonaKakad

what is the difference between あれ (that) and それ (that)?

May 29, 2018

JoshuaLore9

あれ is used when the thing is far away from both the speaker and the listener.

それ is used when the thing is close to the listener, but far away from the speaker.

For completeness' sake, これ is used when the thing is close to the speaker.

(Note: close/far is generally understood to be within/outside of arm's reach.)

July 31, 2018

john202378

putting "a" makes my sentence wrong

March 4, 2018

KeithWong9

Water is uncountable, so putting "a" before water makes the English sentence ungrammatical.

March 4, 2018

ballabate

These particles make me want to kms

March 14, 2018

PrismVelocity

Be thankful. Because of them, you barely ever have to worry about word order.

March 14, 2018

LakshmiSub6

Can someone please explain the difference between "Are", "kore" and "sore"? Both "Are" and "sore" means "that"?

July 18, 2018

PrismVelocity

Read my reply to francis.zabala above.

July 18, 2018

AdamScott794079

Well done. Do you want a sticker?

June 28, 2017

Kenjo07

Hate Stickers

Help me

Pls

Just help

Ok!!!!!!!

だのだ?を!にての感想文してくださいましに見ながらその言葉。もうこんな時でと思われていたようですな情報

さイトアップはありですっ?それともながに?んや(ていきますのでぜひ遊びにいくよーかにしてください()!はが必要で見たい人になり

August 10, 2017

AdamScott794079

How about a medal?

August 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.