1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanawake wananunua kanga"

"Wanawake wananunua kanga"

Translation:The women are buying kanga

June 12, 2017

6 Comments


5vZSXEt5

Yeah,i have written "kangas" because several women are not likely to buy one kanga are they?


Catriona28475

The translation above now says "kanga", but is this word really uncountable (like cloth)?


Hampri

Is 'Kanga' as a noun not permitted ? Does it have to translate as 'wraps' ?


AGreatUserName

I would say 'kanga' in English because it's a specific thing. Wraps are kind of like a sandwich to me...


Arshura123456

So what difference does women are buying kanga make from that one above?


Catriona28475

"Women" and "The women" should both be accepted - you can report that.

I am still hoping someone can say whether "kanga" is correct as a plural. ("kangas" sounds better to me.)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.