"Wanawake wananunua kanga"

Translation:The women are buying kanga

June 12, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Catriona28475

The translation above now says "kanga", but is this word really uncountable (like cloth)?

July 12, 2018

5vZSXEt5

Yeah,i have written "kangas" because several women are not likely to buy one kanga are they?

November 14, 2018

Hampri

Is 'Kanga' as a noun not permitted ? Does it have to translate as 'wraps' ?

June 12, 2017

AGreatUserName

I would say 'kanga' in English because it's a specific thing. Wraps are kind of like a sandwich to me...

June 13, 2017

Deborah712044

In the help discription on kanga it's called light cotton wrap but that is not considered correct as answer

May 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.